Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

10th Grote Prijs Sven Nys (Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee Veldrijden #6) - C1

Baal, Belgium, January 1, 2009

Main Page    Results   Previous Race Next Race

Race 2 - January 1: Under 23

Walsleben, who else?

Courtesy of Niels De Wit

A big smile.
Photo ©: Niels De Wit
(Click for larger image)

No surprise in the under 23 category. Philipp Walsleben showed – again – that he, and no one else, is the favourite for the World Championships in Hoogerheide this year. The rider from the new BKCP-team took his fourteenth victory of the season in Baal. Vincent Baestaens, local rider, finished in second, ahead of Lubomir Petrus.

Walsleben took the best start together with his team members Jim Aernouts and Petrus. Baestaens and Mitchell Huenders, in his new AA-Drink-kit, were also near the front. Nobody wanted to ride for a long time in first position, so Walsleben decided to go solo. The German attacked in the third lap.

Baestaens tried but never bridged the gap to Walsleben. The Belgian fought with Petrus for the second place, which he took. "I hoped for more," said Baestaens after the finish. "I live in Baal, so I rode for my own crowd. It's pity, but Walsleben was too strong."

Walsleben took the victory and was very pleased with that. "It's a beautiful start of our new team. Now I will concentrate on the National Championship and the World Championship, where I have big ambitions."

Jan Denuwelaere took the fourth place before Huenders and Aernouts.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Niels De Wit/www.nielsdewit.be

Results

1 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus                                          
2 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                                      
3 Lubomír Petruš (Cze) Empella Czech Team                                         
4 Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Rendementhypo Cycling Team                                
5 Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Drinks Cycling Team                                  
6 Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus                                               
7 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Focus Cross Team                                            
8 Lukas Kloucek (Cze) Sunweb ProJob                                               
9 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Fidea Cycling Team                                         
10 Wim Leemans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus                                               
11 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                                     
12 Gianni Denolf (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus                                             
13 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb Projob                                    
14 Dave De Cleyn (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team                                     
15 Bjorn Selander (USA)                                                           
16 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr)                                                          
17 Kevin Cant (Bel) AVB Cycling Team                                              
18 Jelle Brackman (Bel) Granville-Morgan Blue Cycling Team                        
19 Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drinks Cycling Team                                        
20 Kristof Zegers (Bel) WSC Jonge Renners - Booischot                             
21 Jonathan Bervoets (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale Zlwc St.Truiden                  
22 Arnaud Van Den Abeele (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus                                     
23 David Fletcher (GBr)                                                           
24 Zeb Willems (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team                                           
25 Simon Geets (Bel)                                                              
26 Kristof Cop (Bel) AVB Cycling Team                                             
27 Jeremy Ferguson (USA)                                                          
28 Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Avia Cycling Team                                       
29 Bart Barkhuis (Ned)                                                            
30 Thomas Boeckx (Bel) Edegem Bicycle Club V.Z.W.                                 
31 Dennis Verhoeven (Bel) AVB Cycling Team                                        
32 Kenny Maes (Bel) De Toekomstvrienden Baal                                      
33 Cristian Izquierdo-Sholtobriukh (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale Zlwc St.Truiden    
34 Tom Desmet (Bel) Asfra Racing Team                                             
35 Jean Baptist Taleux (Bel)                                                      
36 Lucien Vollebergen (Bel) WC Midden Limburg                                     
 
Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee standings
 
1 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus                                       125 pts
2 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team                      83
3 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Palmans - Cras                                             82
4 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                                    68
5 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Focus Cross Team                                          67
6 Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Drink - BeOne                                      64
7 Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drink - BeOne                                             57
8 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                                          52
9 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                                      
10 Sven Verboven (Bel) Palmans - Cras                                           48 
11 Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Adinkerkse                                               
12 Kevin Cant (Bel) AVB Cycling Team                                            46 
13 LukᚠKloucek (Cze) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team                               43
14 Dave De Cleyn (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team                                   40
15 Lubomír Petruš (Cze) Empella Czech Team                                      35
16 Gianni Denolf (Bel) Palmans - Cras                                           31
17 Wim Leemans (Bel) AVB Cycling Team                                           27
18 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Vendée U Pays de la Loire                              26
19 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Fidea Cycling Team                                      25
20 Dries Dewit (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team                                     24
21 Jan Van Dael (Bel) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team                                23
22 Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol)                                                      22
23 Sascha Weber (Ger) RSC St. Wendel - OCCP                                     21
24 Bjorn Selander (USA) Ridley Factory Team                                     16
25 Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank                                                   15
26 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite                          
27 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank                                               14 
28 Aurelien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                        
29 Twan van den Brand (Ned)                                                     13 
30 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor                                   
31 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-VMG U23                                         12 
32 Rudy Kowalski (Fra)                                                          11
33 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel)                                                        9
34 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol)                                                   8
35 Michiel Dieleman (Bel)                                                        7
36 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
37 Kaj Slenter (Ned)                                                             6 
38 Sven Beelen (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team                                     5
39 Kristof Cop (Bel) AVB Cycling Team                                             
40 Tomasz Repinski (Pol)                                                          
41 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr)                                                          
42 Jan Van Zeebroeck (Bel)                                                       3 
43 Rik van IJzendoorn (Ned)                                                       
44 Kasper Szczepaniak (Pol)                                                       
45 Jelle Brackman (Bel) Granville-Morgan Blue Cycling Team                        
46 Mauro Gonzalez (Spa) Club Ciclista Aquagest                                   2 
47 Mattias Nilsson (Swe) Falu CK                                                  
48 Dany Lacroix (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team                                     
49 Bart Bruyndonckx (Bel)                                                         
50 Matthieu Boulo (Fra)                                                           
51 Marco Minnaard (Ned)                                                          1
52 Johim Ariesen (Ned)                                                            
53 Kristof Zegers (Bel)