Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

National Trophy Series #6 - C2

Derby, Great Britain, January 18, 2009

2008 Results    Results    Past winners  

Results

Elite men
 
1 Jody Crawforth (Arctic - Premier Racing Team)                          
2 Ben Berden                                                             
3 Stuart Wearmouth (Picarsso - Pulman Race Team)                         
4 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing)                                      
5 Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles)                                           
6 Robert Jebb                                                            
7 Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles)                                       
8 Scott Thwaites (Crosstrax)                                             
9 Lee Williams                                                           
10 Mark Thwaites (ASFRA Amateur Team)                                    
11 Darren Barclay (Arctic - Premier Racing Team)                         
12 Keith Murray (Hope Factory Racing)                                    
13 Anthony O'Boyle (Mojo Orange)                                         
14 Stephen Adams (Plowman Craven - Madison Professional Cycling Team)    
15 William Bjergfelt (Sport Beans - Wilier)                              
16 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC)                                            
17 Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia Team Interbike)                          
18 David Haygarth (Wheelbase.co.uk/Gore Bike Wear)                       
19 Vincent Cox (Team Cyclo-Cross.Com)                                    
20 Paul Prince (Wyre Forest CRC)                                         
21 Thomas Payton (Wyre Forest CRC)                                       
22 Tim Baldwin (Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC)                         
23 Stuart Jones (London Phoenix CC)                                      
24 Daniel Lewis (RAF CC)                                                 
25 Ben Roach (Wyre Forest CRC)                                           
26 Richard Lister (Team Endura-Thule-24/7-Double Dutch)                  
27 Marco Forzini                                                         
28 Elliot Dinsdale (Wyre Forest CRC)                                     
29 Robert Wimble (www.zepnat.com RT/Impsport)                            
30 Scott Chalmers (John's Bikes RT)                                      
31 Simon Maudsley (Crosstrax)                                            
32 Gareth Whittall (Beauvale CC)                                         
33 Nathan Kiger                                                          
34 Robert Hunt (API - Metrow)                                            
 
Junior Trophy
 
1 Thomas Moses SSC Cycle Sport - Bikes For All)                          
2 David Nichols (Glendene CC / Bike Trax)                                
3 Paul Young (JD Cycles Ilkley)                                          
4 Daniel Mclay (Univega.co.uk)                                           
5 Luke Gray (Hargroves Cycles)                                           
6 Robert Watson (Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC)                        
7 Thomas Lowe (Go Sports Spex RT)                                        
8 Luke Newby (Diss & District CC)                                        
9 Bruce Dalton (Matlock CC)                                              
10 Martin Woffindin (Sport City Velo)                                    
11 Joseph Curran (Hetton Hawks Cycling Club)                             
12 Matthew Cook (Mildenhall CC)                                          
13 Samuel Brogan (Leicestershire Road Club)                              
 
Veteran 50+ Trophy
 
1 Roy Hunt (Colnago/Ergon)                                               
2 Peter Wilkin (Cleveland Wheelers CC)                                   
3 Ian Wright (Wyre Forest CRC)                                           
4 Barry Kipling (MTS Cycle Sport/ Inkland RT)                            
5 Victor Barnett (Welland Valley CC)                                     
6 Joseph Rowe (Wyre Forest CRC)                                          
7 Robert Wood-Anderson                                                   
8 Andrew Roberts (Evans Cycles Race Team)                                
9 David Smith (Derby Mercury RC)                                         
10 John Galway (www.keswickbikes.co.uk)                                  
11 Timothy Stowe                                                         
12 Andy Jones (Wolverhampton Whls)                                       
13 Peter Turner (Derby Mercury RC)                                       
14 Peter Mooney (Rugby Velo)                                             
15 Michael Webb (Royal Sutton CC)                                        
16 Michael Perrin (Ashfield RC)                                          
17 Tony Wilkins (Team Endura-Thule-24/7-Double Dutch)                    
18 Geoff Dingley (Halesowen A & CC)                                      
19 Martin Stephens (Mid Shropshire Whls)                                 
20 John Hughes (Coventry Road Club)                                      
21 Glen Allison (Sherwood Pines Cycles - Polaris)                        
22 Richard Burnham (Condor RC (Calderdale))                              
23 Michael McDermott (Heanor Clarion CC)                                 
24 John Dowell (Heanor Clarion CC)                                       
25 Stuart Hocknell (St Ives CC)                                          
26 Bryan Fenwick (Beeston RC)                                            
 
Veteran Trophy
 
1 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo)                                            
2 Geoff Giddings (Team Endura-Thule-24/7-Double Dutch)                   
3 Philip Roach (Rugby Velo)                                              
4 John Shaw (www.zepnat.com RT/Impsport)                                 
5 Chris Young (JD Cycles Ilkley)                                         
6 Kenny Johnson (Science In Sport.com)                                   
7 David Stevens (Triangle RT- Bianchi)                                   
8 Jonathan Marshall (Belper BC)                                          
9 Nigel Hay (Team Pedal Power - Loughborough)                            
10 Stephen Barnes (Seacroft Whls)                                        
11 Steven Barron (VC Lincoln)                                            
12 Stephen Poole (www.zepnat.com RT/Impsport)                            
13 Christopher Green (Matlock CC)                                        
14 Duncan Walmsley (www.zepnat.com RT/Impsport)                          
15 Duncan Stuart (www.keswickbikes.co.uk)                                
16 Keith Sheridan (Corinium CC)                                          
17 Stephen Brazier (Picarsso - Pulman Race Team)                         
18 Andrew Cosgrove (Teesdale CRC)                                        
19 Kevin Payton (Stourbridge CC)                                         
20 Stephen Clayton (Lichfield City CC)                                   
21 David Garrett (Rugby Velo)                                            
22 Stuart Pickering (www.cyclelogic.co.uk)                               
23 Mark Garrett                                                          
24 Charles Warren                                                        
25 Trevor Holmes (Diss & District CC)                                    
26 Robert Burns (Wolverhampton Whls)                                     
27 Paul Dalton (Matlock CC)                                              
28 Gary Hipwell (Rugby Velo)                                             
29 Andy Duffield (Team Corley Cycles/Alpha R.C)                          
30 Paul Roberts (Hambleton RC)                                           
31 Phillip Braybrooke (Sport City Velo)                                  
32 Peter Bromwich (West Midlands Cyclo Cross League)                     
33 Peter Lifford (Becontree Whls CC)                                     
34 Chris Davies (Ogmore Valley Wheelers)                                 
35 Paul Parker                                                           
 
Women's Trophy
 
1 Suzanne Clarke                                                         
2 Isla Rowntree (Stourbridge CC)                                         
3 Ruby Miller                                                            
4 Jasmine Adams-Friend (Wyre Forest CRC)                                 
5 Nina Davies (Ogmore Valley Wheelers)                                   
6 Lily Matthews (100% ME)                                                
7 Louise Day (Fat Birds Cycling Club)                                    
8 Martine Verweij (Team Endura-Thule-24/7-Double Dutch)                  
9 Jadine Riley                                                           
10 Elizabeth Clayton (CC Giro)                                           
11 Noelle James (Team Velo Club Nottingham)                              
12 Denise Shackleton (Yorkshire Velo)                                    
13 Andrea Halman (Swindon RC)                                            
14 Hilary Johnson (Derby Mercury RC)                                     
15 Christine Howard (Matlock CC)                                         
 
Youth Trophy
 
1 Samuel Lowe (Go Sports Spex RT)                                        
2 Taylor Johnstone (Team Dever)                                          
3 Joshua Papworth (Wyre Forest CRC)                                      
4 Luke Grivell-Mellor (Mid Shropshire Whls)                              
5 Alistair Slater (Bourne Whls CC)                                       
6 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC)                                             
7 Max Sykes (VC Deal)                                                    
8 Alec Briggs (Arctic - Premier Racing Team)                             
9 Hugo Humphreys (Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club)                         
10 Jack Humphreys (Red Rose Olympic CC)                                  
11 Joseph Moses (Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engineering)                    
12 Tom Young (Leicestershire Road Club)                                  
13 Thomas Armstrong (Ribble Valley Juniors)                              
14 Kieron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion CC)                                   
15 Ben Salt (Leicestershire Road Club)                                   
16 Nicholas Barnes (Seacroft Whls)                                       
17 Harvey Lowe (GA Cycles)                                               
18 John Lomas (Matlock CC)                                               
19 Jacob James (Halesowen A & CC)                                        
20 Edward McParland (JD Cycles Ilkley)                                   
21 Herschel Stevens                                                      
22 Benjamin Green (VC Lincoln)                                           
23 Joseph Fox (Solihull CC)                                              
24 Samuel Broughton (Leicestershire Road Club)                           
25 Joshua Parkin (Herne Hill Youth CC)                                   
26 Harry Franklin (Herne Hill Youth CC)                                  
27 Jake Womersley (Sowerby Brothers CRT)                                 
28 Bethany Crumpton (Halesowen A & CC)                                   
29 Billy Harding (Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC)                       
30 Hannah Shenton (Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC)                      
31 Joe Kirkham (VC Long Eaton)                                           
32 Jordan Gell (VC Lincoln)                                              
33 Joseph Home (K Home International)                                    
34 Daniel Murphy (Team Keyne)                                            
35 Edwyn Oliver-Evans (East Bradford CC)                                 
36 Adam Martin (Hetton Hawks Cycling Club)                               
37 Hannah Payton (Stourbridge CC)                                        
38 Jack Ravenscroft (Halesowen A & CC)                                   
39 James Shaw (Heanor Clarion CC)                                        
40 Amy Roberts (Lifeforce Cervelo)                                       
41 Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whls)                                      
42 Christian Braybrooke (Eastlands Velo)                                 
43 Lucy Garner (Leicestershire Road Club)                                
44 Dafydd Davies (Ogmore Valley Wheelers)                                
45 Adam De Smit (VC Lincoln)                                             
46 Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno)                                          
47 Rosie Blount (Derby Mercury RC)                                       
48 Danny Fox (Solihull CC)                                               
49 Jacob Kelly (Lichfield City CC)                                       
50 Alexander Curtis (Heanor Clarion CC)                                  
51 Saskia Hook (South Pennine RC)                                        
52 Callum Bramley (Sherwood CC)                                          
53 Harry Crew (Derby Mercury RC)                                         

Past Winners

2008 Ian Bibby (Science in Sport/Trek)
2007 Philip Dixon (GBr) Science in Sport/Trek