Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com

Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Chris Cross Cyclo-cross - NE

Lawrence, Kansas, October 12, 2008


Smith extends series lead

Elite winer Shadd Smith
Photo ©: Chris D. Locke
(Click for larger image)

Shadd Smith took another impressive win in the De Stad Series has he won the Elite Men's race in today's Chris Cross Cyclocross race and extended his points lead in the series. Smith's teammate Joseph Schmalz put in a great ride for second place with Thomas Price and Brian Jenson taking third and fourth. Jeff Winkler continues to improve in 'cross and came back from a first lap crash to take the final podium spot.

Pro women's rider Kelly Benjamin made her first series appearance and showed she can ride 'cross also as she won over series points leader Michelle Jensen and Jennifer Herrell.


Elite Men
1 Shadd Smith (HRRC/Trek Stores)                
2 Joseph Schmalz (HRRC/Trek Stores)             
3 Thomas Price (Lincoln Industries)             
4 Brian Jenson (Sunflower Outdoor)              
5 Jeff Winkler (KCCX/Verge)                     
Elite Women
1 Kelly Benjamin (Cheerwin Pro Cycling Team)    
2 Jennifer Herrell (SKC Racing)                 
3 Michelle Jensen (Mercy Cycling)               
4 Allison Baker (Bicycle Shack Racing)          
5 Glenda Taylor (Wheatland Cycling Team)        
Single Speed
1 Andrew Coe (SKC Racing)                       
2 Chris Locke (Cow Town Cycling)                
3 William Hendry                                
Cat 3/4 Men
1 Andrew Coe (SKC Racing)                       
2 Mark Cole                                     
3 Matt Baugher (Epic Cycling Team)              
Cat 4 Men
1 Mark Cole                                     
2 Paul Webb (Midwest Cycling)                   
3 Doug Stone (Bike Stop)                        
Cat 4 Women
1 Nikane Mallea (Mercy Cycling Team)            
2 Debora Hall (Renaissance Cycling)             
3 Stacy Lamer                                   
Junior Men
1 Christopher Locke (Cow Town Cycling )         
2 Andrew Romisch (GP VeloTek)                   
Masters's 35+
1 Jeff Winkler (KCCX/Verge)                     
2 David Hejduk (360 Racing)                     
3 Scott Dunsmuir (Slimenundgrossen)             
Masters's 45+
1 Stephen Songer (360 Racing)                   
2 Frank Jakofcich (OKC Velo Club)               
3 Phillip Todd (Bicycle Shack Racing)           
Masters's 35+ B
1 Rich Anderson (Cow Town Cycling)              
2 John Jones (Off Racing)                       
3 David Romishch (GP Velotech)                  
Masters's 45+ B
1 Rich Hasty                                    
2 Curtis Martell (Free State Racing)            
3 Larry Jones (Cycle City)                      
Master's 55+
1 David Wamsley (Fuji Sports)                   
2 Richard Bowman (Cycle City)