Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Gran Prix of Gloucester 1, Gloucester, MA - C2

Gloucester, MA, USA, October 13, 2007

2006 Results    Results    Past winners

Powers and Bessette kick off the Verge New England Cyclo-cross series

Powers sprints to victory

By Kirsten Robbins in Gloucester, Massachusetts

Not everyone got through
Photo ©: Geoff Martin
(Click for larger image)

The excitement during the GP Gloucester kept the mob of fans running back and forth along the three-kilometer circuit that resembled a grass criterium. The ocean backdrop that could be seen from Stage Fort Park combined with supreme weather conditions provided an ideal venue to host some of the top ranked cyclo-cross riders in the US.

Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com) took the race by the horns and made it his own after he out sprinted the two time German national champions, Multe Urban (Team Focus) to the line while Chris Jones (Nerac) scooped third place on the podium.

"I didn't feel like I was burning any matches and I've been feeling really good all week so I came into this race really wanting to do well," said the newly crowned Verge New England Cyclocross Series leader with regards to his aggressive style and multiple attacks over the sixty minute event.

"I raced with Multe last weekend and I think his season is just starting and his fitness is getting better and better," said Powers. "He's an amazing rider and I wasn't discounting him at all. I had my eye on him closely and never let him get in front of me. With one lap to go I went as hard as I could and opened a little gap as soon as I hit the pavement. Even a little gap, when you're going as hard as you can is enough to hold people off."

Eleven of the most notable cross riders lead the way over the ups, downs and turn that the Gloucester Gran Prix is known for. Power's winning attack on the second lap split the front group in half taking with him Urban, Jones along with Jesse Anthony (Jamis) and Matt White (FiordidFutta). While, riders Adam Myerson (Nerac), Mark McCormack (Clif Bar), Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta), Davide Frattini (Colavita-Sutter Home), Matt Shriver (Jittery Joes) and the Canadian national cyclo-cross champion Greg Reain (Ride with Rendell) stuck together in a high speed chase from behind.

One rider noted as missing from the front group was Gloucester 's local favourite Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Leer/Cyclocrossworld) who suffered from a rolled tubular early on. Johnson, who has won the GP Gloucester more times than can be counted, transformed his mishap into a diehard motion to catch the leaders. Restarting his race from fortieth position, he clawed his way back through the chase group and found himself in no mans land with Myerson in tow. “When I first rolled my tire I couldn't believe it,” said Johnson. "It was really simple to catch back up because this has happened to me twice before. I just had to put my head down and not think about who I was passing and why."

Dismounting and leaping over the up hill set of barriers with three laps to go Powers, Anthony and Jones launched several attacks that didn't make Multe flinch but they did manage to shake White.

"I was going as hard as I could for the whole race," said Powers. "There were a lot of road racing tactics because the course was so fast. It was important to be smart about where I spent my energy because if I sat out in the wind too long I'd just tire out, that's why I was attacking a lot instead of driving it. I was a little concerned about Multe because he wasn't attacking as much. I kept my eye on him toward the finish."

The four leaders' race came down to a dicey sprint finish on the final lap and with Multe seemingly fresh it looked like he had the best shot at the victory. But Powers proved to be the strongest and fastest on the day out sprinting the German to the line. Urban noted his improvement from last weekend's race in Long Island after his second place in Gloucester as being a sign of good things to come.

"Last weekend wasn't too good because I had a bit of jetlag," said Urban. "Today it was incredibly nice with a lot of supporters around a very nice course. There were a lot of turns and it was the kind of cyclocross race that I like."

"I'm here to gain UCI points and because for these two weekends there were no races at home in Hereford , Germany my sponsors and I decided to move over here to do the four UCI races," added Urban. "I've won my championships twice and the national championships are in my home town this year so I'm going to try to be the national champion again this year."

Bessette in a league of her own

Lyne Bessette (Cyclocrossworld.com)
Photo ©: Geoff Martin
(Click for larger image)

Lyne Bessette proved to be on top of her game during the women's forty-minute stint but not before she ‘girled' the Master B men prior to the start of her own race. "I like to do the men's race before so that when I get into the women's race I know where all the technical parts are on the course," said the Canadian national cyclo-cross champion before claiming top honours on the podium.

Bessette took the early lead and then rode off the front of the women's race on the first half of the first lap in a testament to her cyclo-cross improvements over the past several seasons. While Bessette orbited the circuit in a league of her own, a strong five-rider group succeeded in racing for second place behind. Rebecca Wellons (Ridley Factory Team) and Natasha Elliott (Stevens Cross) muscled their way to the finish line in a two up sprint where Wellons proved the speed of her up hill sprint and took second and Elliott third.

"It was very fast and there were no spots to recover because I was by myself," said Bessette who suffered for forty minutes in a self motivated challenge. "In the men's race I could sit in and breath some times but in the women's race I always try to keep challenging myself and so the only chance I had to breath was through some of the corners."

Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella) found knew limits after she attempted to close the gap to Bessette down to several bike lengths but found her self surpassing those limits when there was no one else there to take over the chase. Second place Rebecca Wellons noted that Bessette cross ability was a step above that of the field and chasing would only lead to the group's detriment.

"In a sense we aren't really racing with Lyne because she is so many heads and shoulders above that we would have to go all out just to stay on her wheel and would probably blow up," said Wellons. "She got a way from us relatively early, before the barriers on the first lap and got a good size gap on us. Basically to be able to chase Lyne back means you have to be riding faster than she is and that is really tough. So, we formed a group behind her and raced for second place."

The group of four behind Bessette contained the strength of Wellons and Elliott along with Amy Wallace (Richard Sachs) and Megan Elliott (unattached). Noted missing from the front group of riders was Maureen Bruno Roy (Independent Fabrication) who had recently suffered from an illness but continued to trail close behind the leaders.

Though Bessette has won the race three times she noted it as being fast and fun. "The course wasn't really that technical and it was more like a criterium so it was really fun," said Bessette. "I still suffer because I want to push myself as hard as I can because I know that when I go to the USGP's the competition is really challenging and I want to prepare for that. So today I didn't slack that much and I tried to pick my spots to ride really hard, through the sand and over the hills—Every section that I thought the other girls were going to be going hard too."

Elliott attacked through the finish line on the last lap which took her and Wellons away from their group. Wellons used her strong technical ability to try to shed Elliott before the line but was forced to pull out a final sprint to take second place. "My attack worked out well but this is my second year of cyclocross and I'm still trying to learn the technical skills that are involved," said Elliott. "Wellons would attack me through the technical sections and I just had to try to make up that ground on the more powerful sections and hills."

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Geoff Martin

Results

Elite Men
 
1 Jeremy Powers (cyclocrossworld.com)                                          57.27
2 Multe Urban (Team Focus)                                                      0.01
3 Christopher Jones (Nerac Pro Cycling)                                         0.03
4 Jesse Anthony (Jamis)                                                         0.06
5 Adam Myerson (Nerac Pro Cycling)                                              0.59
6 Tim Johnson (cannondale/Leer/cyclocrossworld)                                 1.00
7 Matt White (Fior diFrutta)                                                    1.32
8 Davide Frattini (Colavita/sutter home presented by Cooking light)             1.36
9 Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross)                                     
10 Mark Mccormack (Clif Bar)                                                    1.55
11 Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team)*                            2.00
12 Greg Reain (Ride with Rendall / Colnago / Time)                              2.10
13 Mathieu Toulouse (Maxxis)                                                    2.14
14 Alec Donahue (Joe's Garage)                                                  2.37
15 Troy Wells (GT)                                                              2.57
16 Osmond Bakker (STEVENS CROSS)                                                2.59
17 Johannes Huseby (Cannondale)                                                 3.00
18 William Dugan (CCB/Volkswagen)*                                              3.03
19 Daniel Neyens (Hagens-Berman Cycling Team)                                   3.22
20 Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)*                                                  3.23
21 Jon Hamblen (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)                                    3.42
22 Derrick St John (The Cyclery)                                                3.57
23 Danny Summerhill (CLIF BAR Development CX Team)*                                 
24 Matt Kraus (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)                                     3.58
25 Jerome Townsend (Ridley Factory Team)*                                       4.32
26 Benoit Simard (Specialized/Bluberi/Martin Swiss)                             4.41
27 Kevin Wolfson (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)*                                4.42
28 Ward Solar                                                                   4.43
29 Mike Garrigan (Jetpower / Epic Ride)                                         5.11
30 Dan Wilson (Monstr Health Cycling)                                           5.19
31 Nathaniel Ward (Joe's Garage)                                                6.07
32 Adam Snyder (3-D racing)                                                     6.08
33 Ethan Gilmour (Jittery Joe's / Sonic)*                                       6.10
34 Christian Favata (ALAN North America Cycling Team)                           6.12
35 Daniel Coady (We Love Bicycles)                                              7.18
1 lap down
36 Dan Langolis (The Hub Bicycle Club)                                              
37 Jamie Belchak (North Atlantic Velo/ Pedros/ Classbook.com)                       
38 Corey Dearborn - Boilard                                                         
39 Ryan Fleming (Everactive.com/Workers Comp Solutions/Legal Sea Foods)             
40 Nicholas Keough (Jittery Joe's/ Sonic Cyclocross)*                               
41 Adam Sullivan (NBX/Narragansett Beer Cyclocross)                                 
42 John Burns (Bikeman.com)                                                         
43 Michael Norton (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)                                          
44 Hunter Pronovost (Anthem-CCCC)                                                   
45 Damien Colfer (Mechanical Services/CycleMania)                                   
46 Marc-andré Daigle (Team Daigle Apogee)                                           
47 Dylan O'sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club)*                                        
48 Aaron Oakes (Van Dessel)                                                         
49 Jamie Pair (AlAN North Atlantic Cycling Team)                                    
50 Olivier Bordeleau (XPREZO/Solid Edge)                                            
51 Morgan Macleod (Mechanical Services/CycleMania)*                                 
52 Zac Daab (Hup United)                                                            
53 John Fee (The Cyclery)                                                           
54 Alex Whitmore (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)                             
55 Thierry Laliberte (Sportif Bromont)                                              
56 Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall)                                                 
57 Evan Hyde (NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike Pedlar)                                 
58 Alexander Jackson*                                                               
59 Brian Hayes (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)                                        
DQ Eneas Freyre (TARGETRAINING)                                                     
* Under 23
 
Elite Women
 
1 Lyne Bessette (cyclocrossworld.com)                                          39.53
2 Rebecca Wellons (Ridley Factory Team)                                         1.05
3 Natasha Elliott (DeSalvo Custom Cycles)                                       1.06
4 Amy Wallace (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)                                     1.13
5 Megan Elliott (unattached)                                                    1.15
6 Megan Monroe (BMC-Sports Garage)                                              1.18
7 Christine Vardaros (Vanderkitten)                                             1.36
8 Sally Annis (NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental)                                    
9 Melanie Swartz (Velo Bella - Kona)                                            1.39
10 Maureen Bruno-Roy (IF/Wheelworks powered by SRAM)                                
11 Cris Rothfuss (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                            1.49
12 Jennifer Tilley (Velo Bella/Kona)                                            2.09
13 Marie-pier Bédard (Specialized)                                              2.50
14 Rebecca Much (Ridley Factory Team)                                           3.07
15 Marci Titus Hall (DeSalvo Custom Cycles)                                     3.11
16 Jennifer Maxwell (TEAM KENDA TIRE)                                           3.19
17 Kate Northcott (putney/west hill)                                            3.23
18 Sara Cushman (Gear Works/Spin Arts)                                          3.37
19 Joanie Caron (Team Cascades)                                                 3.42
20 Karine Travaillaud (CVM Val-David)                                           3.46
21 Alie Kenzer (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)                                    3.50
22 Stephanie White (Velo Bella - Kona)                                          3.55
23 Lauren Costantini (Sycip Racing)                                             4.03
24 Jennifer Stebbins (Worker's Comp Solutions/Everactive)                       4.04
25 Melody Chase (Velo Bella/KONA)                                               4.14
26 Kathryne Carr (Joe's Garage)                                                 4.24
27 Kim Blodgett (Unattached)                                                    4.27
28 Alex Jospe (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)                                   4.28
29 Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella-Kona)                                             4.32
30 Lisa Vible (C3-Sollay.com)                                                   4.45
31 Hannah Kirshner (Circle A Cylocross/the Hub)                                 5.03
32 Linnea Koons (FTS / Dave's Bike Shop)                                        5.07
33 Brenda Bahnson (Independent Fabrication)                                     5.10
34 Erin Duggan (Anthem CCCC/ Live the Edge)                                     5.34
35 Ann Hansgate (Terry Precision Cycling)                                       6.20
36 Virginie Gauthier (Espoirs Laval)                                            7.23
1 lap down
37 Andrea Myers (TEAM KENDA TIRE)                                                   
38 Laura Jensen (Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club)                                
 
2/3 Men
 
1 John Peterson (www.bikebarnracing.com)                                       44.57
2 Brendan Cornett (Mechanical Services/Cyclemania)                              0.29
3 Patrick Goguen (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)                                 0.30
4 Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta)                                                   0.40
5 Greg Hillson (BOB/Stonyfield Farms)                                           0.49
6 Peter Bradshaw (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)                         1.06
7 Lyne Bessette (cyclocrossworld.com)                                           1.08
8 Jeremy Dunn (Cambridge Bicycle)                                               1.09
9 Josh Austin (Noreast Cycling)                                                 1.11
10 Ethan Townsend (C3- Sollay.com)                                              1.14
11 Don Snoop (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)                                           1.25
12 James Newton (Team International Bike)                                       1.28
13 Pete Smith (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)                                
14 Ryan Kelly (Housatonic Wheel Club U23)                                       1.29
15 Gary Douville (NEBC/Cycle Loft)                                              1.36
16 Willem Heydendael (North Atlantic Velo / ClassBook.Com / Giant / Pedro's)    1.43
17 Sean Cavanaugh (BETHEL CYCLE)                                                1.44
18 Christopher Hamlin (Bliss Racing)                                                
19 Jonathan Awerbuch (Cycle-Smart)                                              1.45
20 Matt Budd                                                                    1.55
21 Marc Bavineau (Essex County Velo)                                            2.01
22 Thom Parsons (Team International Bicycle Centers)                            2.03
23 Evan Hyde (NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike Pedlar)                             2.04
24 Pierre Vanden Borre (Hup United)                                                 
25 Benjamin Coleman (BikeReg.com Cycling)                                       2.11
26 Jon Bernhard (CCB/Volkswagen/RiversideCycle.com)                             2.12
27 Alex Cox (Freddie Fu Cycling)                                                2.15
28 Scott Conchieri (Flatbread Ottercreek Cycling)                               2.19
29 Guenter Hofer                                                                2.20
30 Christopher Bagg (Putney Bicycle Club)                                       2.32
31 Carey Murphy (SALEM CYCLE/MICHELIN FOOTWEAR/STEMTECH HEALTH)                 2.36
32 Kenny Ambach (Cyclonauts Racers)                                             2.39
33 Mike Zanconato (HUP United/Zanconato Bicycles)                               2.42
34 Colin H. Murphy (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                                       2.46
35 Scott Brooks (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                             2.50
36 Christian Eager (QuadCycles)                                                 2.51
37 Kurt Schmid (SALEM CYCLE/FELT/RUDY PROJECT)                                  2.57
38 Tyson Parody (BikeReg.com)                                                   2.58
39 Ryan O'hara (VeloEuropa-Cyfac)                                               3.01
40 Coley Bryan (Team Harborside Cycle)                                          3.17
41 Colin Reuter                                                                 3.18
42 James Tosca (Corner Cycle)                                                   3.19
43 James Morrison (River City Bicycles)                                         3.24
44 Talbott Ingram (International Bike Centers)                                      
45 Jesse Perreault (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycles)                          3.28
46 Joshua Liberles (Colavita New Mexico)                                            
47 William Palm (MIT Cycling)                                                       
48 Mike Bennett (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)                                 3.37
49 Miro Koulnis (BikeReg.com)                                                       
50 Scott Rosenthal (Hup United/Zanconato Bicycles)                              3.42
51 Corey Masson (VeloEuropa-Cyfac)                                              4.04
52 Michael Rea                                                                  4.08
53 Ben Corbalis (Union Velo)                                                    4.10
54 Ryan Rumsey (Bikeman.com)                                                    4.13
55 Emerson Loustau (NCC)                                                        4.15
56 Tim Cook (Annies)                                                            4.18
57 Kevin Sweeney                                                                4.25
58 Roy Van Cleef (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                            4.29
59 Sheldon Miller (No-C.A.R.S.)                                                 4.30
60 Mark Romanovsky (Pawling Cycle and Sport)                                    4.32
61 Eric Wemhoff (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                             4.35
62 Brian Keegan (Nor'East Cycling)                                              4.37
63 Cary Fridrich (4 YOU MOM!)                                                   4.38
64 Joshua Delmanzo (sandhills cycling club)                                     4.45
65 Christopher Bailey (Boston Road Club)                                            
66 Justin Ziemba (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)                                4.50
67 Glenn Cook (Blesso)                                                          4.53
68 Ronnie Steers (Gamache Cyclery)                                              4.56
69 Wade Hess (Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon)                                 5.00
70 Yasushi Katsumi (HUPUNITED)                                                  5.05
71 Sean Sullivan (Essex County Velo)                                                
72 Erik Osborn (BIKEMAN.COM)                                                    5.09
73 C. Greg Robidoux (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTER)                              5.12
74 Jason Sears (MIT Cycling / FXDD)                                             5.20
75 Dan Seaton (NorEast Cycling/Hammer Nutrition)                                5.43
76 Robert Poole (bikebarnracing.com)                                            5.47
77 Michael Meuse (team harborside cycle)                                        5.49
78 Colin Rowan (Corner Cycle)                                                   5.59
79 Thomas Lebosquet (Boston Scientific)                                             
80 Sol Mclellan (North Atlantic Velo / ClassBook.Com / Giant / Pedro's)         6.01
81 Chris Curven (North Atlantic Velo / ClassBook.Com / Giant / Pedro's)         6.07
82 Ethan Parsons (NCC/BikeReg.com)                                              6.12
83 Craig Lipka (NCC/BikeReg.com)                                                6.21
84 Chuck Nguyen (Bikeman.com)                                                   6.22
85 Rod Olliver (Open Access)                                                    6.48
86 Jason Parkin (CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com)                             7.06
87 Eric Fugere (CIBC WOOD-GUNDY)                                                7.14
88 Keith Reynolds (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                           7.23
89 Alex Sanna (The Hub Bike Shop)                                               7.24
1 lap down
90 BARTOW Nicholas (Berkshire Bike & Board)                                         
91 Todd Crisafulli (North Atlantic Velo/Pedros)                                     
92 Daniel Boozan (Alto Velo)                                                        
93 Drew Szeliga (Noreast Cycling/Amino Vital)                                       
94 Laurence Merling (Harborside Cycle)                                              
95 Mark Robson (Nerac Cycling)                                                      
 
3/4 Women
 
1 Anna Mcloon (Harvard University Cycling Association)                         34.43
2 Vicki Thomas (Stevens Cross)                                                  0.05
3 Celeste Drumm (FTS Cycling Team)                                              4.19
4 Karen Tripp (Naults.com)                                                      4.28
5 Michelle Kersbergen (Joe's Garage)                                            4.41
6 Haley Beann (Rockymounts)                                                     4.48
7 Susanne Delaney (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                           4.49
8 Erin Canniff (Team Harborside)                                                5.06
9 Cathy Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental/MCRA)                         5.16
10 Robin Shea (east end/kreb cycle)                                             5.50
11 Martha Bush (CRCA/Sanchez-Metro)                                             5.59
12 Rachel Brown (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)                                 6.03
13 Rozanne Puleo (Cambridge Bike/Igleheart Frames/LUNA)                         6.11
14 Nicole Kesselring (NAV)                                                      6.26
15 Christina Tamilio (Landry's Bicycles/Minuteman Road Club)                    6.28
16 Brett Dollar (GS Boulder)                                                    6.33
17 Tracy Elmes (union velo)                                                     6.41
18 Eileen Kelly-Foulston                                                        7.01
19 Samantha Dery (NEBC)                                                         7.03
20 Nicole Chretien (Mavic)                                                      7.05
21 Julie Lefebvre (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)                               7.12
22 Shannon Madison (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                          7.21
23 Caitlin Beaver (MIT Cycling/FXDD)                                            7.54
24 Rebecca Zanconato (HUP United/Zanconato Bicycles)                            8.06
25 Lynn Samartano (providence velo/refunds now)                                 8.18
26 Inette Rex (Hallomore Bikeworks)                                             8.37
27 Janet Ramos (NEBC/Cycle Loft)                                                8.48
28 Michele Smith (Independent Fabrication)                                      9.07
29 Jak Kukla (UNH Cycling/Noreast)                                              9.16
30 Loraine Warner (NEBC / Cycle Loft)                                           9.17
31 Melissa Smith (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)                                9.28
32 Jennifer Muto (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com)                            9.45
33 Teri Carilli (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                             9.52
34 Kathleen Fulton (cambridge bicycle/igleheart frames)                         9.56
35 Elizabeth Liguori (Noreast Cycling)                                          9.59
36 Sally Mcinnis (JRA Cycles)                                                  10.03
37 Kerry Combs (HUP United/Zanconato Bicycles)                                 10.17
38 Lorna Pomeroy                                                               10.58
39 Joanne Archambault (NEBC/CycleLoft)                                         11.05
40 Natalia Boltukhova (Cambridge Bicycle)                                      11.19
1 lap down
41 Abbie Briscoe (Team Luna Chix)                                                   
42 Elizabeth George (MIT Cycling/FXDD)                                              
43 Allison Kukla (Noreast Cycling)                                                  
44 Leah Pappas-Barnes (Independent Fabrication/Kittenpants!)                        
45 Kathy Martin (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                                 
46 Julie Lockhart (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental / MCRA)                        
47 Julianne Oberle (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                              
 
4 Men
 
1 Conal Groom                                                                  35.15
2 Cort Cramer (Minuteman Road Club)                                             0.06
3 Gary David (Minuteman Road Club)                                              0.30
4 Robert Thomas (Henry's Bikes)                                                 0.51
5 Peter Sullivan                                                                0.52
6 Todd Burns                                                                    1.01
7 Devon Burgess (Idle Times Bike Shop)                                          1.26
8 Thomas Needham (HUP United)                                                   1.50
9 Corey Johannessen (Harvard University)                                        1.58
10 Nathan Pfeifer                                                                   
11 Sam Dodge (Stage 1 Fusion THINK Cannondale)                                  1.59
12 John Gibbons (NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental)                         2.00
13 Eric Edlund (MIT Cycling/FXDD)                                               2.18
14 Brad Jurga (Minuteman Road Club)                                             2.21
15 John Broussard (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                               
16 Daniel Owen (CBRC)                                                           2.25
17 Justin Cox (HUP United)                                                      2.26
18 Brian Lawney (Cornell Nordic)                                                2.29
19 Jeff Hatch (Cycle-Smart)                                                     2.32
20 Garett Burke                                                                 2.39
21 Joseph Spataro                                                               2.40
22 Jason Gulbinas (NEBC/Cycle Loft)                                             2.41
23 John Naegle (QuadCycles)                                                     2.45
24 Matthew Spaits (Boston Road Club)                                            2.56
25 Eric Martin (QuadCycles)                                                     2.57
26 Chris Gardner (BIKEMAN.COM)                                                  3.04
27 Carey Jackson Yonce                                                          3.07
28 Steven Robbins (NCC- Northampton Cycling Club)                               3.15
29 Ian Sutton (QuadCycles)                                                      3.18
30 Michael Sabatini (Boston Road Club)                                          3.21
31 Casey Buckles (Harborside Cycle)                                             3.22
32 Richard Person (Minuteman Road Club)                                         3.26
33 James Leone (CBRC)                                                           3.33
34 Jeff Johnson (Bennington Cycle Club)                                         3.35
35 James Dutko (CBRC (Capital Bicycle Racing Club))                             3.39
36 Deke Andrew (Portland Velo Club)                                             3.50
37 Cimarron Wortham (MIT Cycling / FXDD)                                        3.51
38 William Reilly                                                               3.52
39 David Lafferty (MIT Cycling / FXDD)                                              
40 Matthew Theodore (Cape Cod Cyclist/E-caps)                                   3.53
41 Michael Cook (Minuteman Road Club)                                           4.04
42 John Wilde (Harvard U Cycling)                                               4.09
43 Jordan Winkler (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)                        4.13
44 Anthony Maietta (Maietta Handbuilt Bicycles)                                 4.32
45 Eric Schillinger (CBRC)                                                      4.37
46 Mike Samartano (providence velo/refunds now)                                 4.38
47 Chad Casselman (NY Velocity/CRCA)                                            4.39
48 Dave Mazur (CCB/Volkswagen)                                                  4.41
49 Eli Papa (MIT Cycling/FXDD)                                                  4.42
50 Mattison Crowe (HUP United)                                                  4.45
51 Keith Liggett (Cyclonauts)                                                   4.56
52 Brad Paquin (Stage 1)                                                            
53 Frank Dally (Bethel Cycle Sport Club)                                        4.57
54 Jonah Adley                                                                  4.59
55 Erik Peterson (Cambridge/Igleheart)                                              
56 Gabe Anthony (Essex County Velo)                                             5.13
57 Alexander Parachini (QuadCycles)                                                 
58 Peter Miller                                                                 5.15
59 Ryan Eckel                                                                   5.18
60 Eric Krivitzky (Penguin Racing)                                              5.37
61 Michael Lowry (Minuteman Road Club)                                          5.40
62 Sven Cole (Team Bikeman.com)                                                 5.46
63 Scott Bartley (South Shore Racing)                                               
64 Jeff Lippincott (Minuteman Road Club)                                            
65 David Goligorsky (QuadCycles)                                                5.48
66 Christopher Gajeski                                                          5.52
67 Thomas Koteles                                                               6.01
68 Josh Rosenberg (NEBC)                                                        6.03
69 Ryan Retelle (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                             6.05
70 Brian Croteau (Noreast Cycling)                                              6.11
71 Robert Hale (Wayne's Wacko's)                                                6.13
72 Jay Mongillo (CCC / Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles)                      6.15
73 Andrew Palmgren (12-CENT/ lANDRYS)                                           6.17
74 Glenn Ferreira (QuadCycles)                                                  6.18
75 Scott Frison                                                                 6.21
76 Nicholas Mashburn (Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart)                             6.32
77 Todd Keebaugh (Essex County Velo)                                            6.34
78 Chris Huggins                                                                6.39
79 David Loszewski (BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farm-Goodale's Bike Shops)           6.41
80 Chris Chapron (ESC)                                                          6.43
81 Matt Meuse (Team Harborside Cycle)                                           6.46
82 Ric Leeds (Minuteman Road Club)                                              6.52
83 Greg Brown (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                               6.53
84 Paul Yeomans (TEAM WAYFARER)                                                 6.58
85 Jim Airgood (HUP United)                                                     7.16
86 Wyatt Mcconnell                                                              7.20
87 Taylor Valentine                                                             7.26
88 Paul Penaskovic (Comprehensive Racing Team)                                  7.32
89 Michael Dietze (Harvard)                                                     7.53
90 Christopher Bouchard (Cyclonauts Racers)                                     8.01
91 Todd Crumb (Comprehensive Training Systems)                                  8.06
92 Michael Savona (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)                        8.09
93 Marc D'amour (Maine Cycling Club)                                            8.13
94 Ken Scott (We Love Bicycles)                                                 8.25
95 Matthew Juros (Essex County Velo)                                            8.57
1 lap down
96 Lester Bethel (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                                
97 Jeff Chu                                                                         
98 Timothy Metzger (NorEast Cycling)                                                
99 Chris Tweed (Boston Road Club)                                                   
100 David Singleton (Mystic Velo Club)                                              
101 Kenneth Han (QuadCycles)                                                        
102 Edward Despard                                                                  
103 David Barone                                                                    
104 Spencer Skerry (Fitchburg Cycling Club)                                         
 
U19 Juniors
 
1 Luke Keough (CLNoonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)                                    38.31
2 Gavin Mannion (Hot Tubes Junior Development Team)                             0.41
3 Simon Lambert Lemay (HOTTUBES CYCLING)                                        1.27
4 Jeff Bahnson (C2S/Henry's Bikes)                                              1.51
5 Connor Sallee (CRCA JrDev/Orbea)                                              2.17
6 Zachary Hughes (The Hub Bicycle Shop)                                         2.22
7
8 Patrick Bradley (Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon)                            3.28
9 Tom Sampson (Rhino Bike Works)                                                3.33
10
11 Patrick Chartrand (CVM Val-David)                                            4.05
12 Collin Huston (Cape Able Bike Shop/Trek Bikes)                               5.06
13 Paul Lynch (Mystic Velo Club)                                                7.19
1 lap down
14 Ryan Packard (QuadCycles)                                                        
 
 
U15 Juniors
 
1 Tommy Goguen (Minuteman Road Club)                                           14.41
2 Curtis White (CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club)                               0.38
3 Wes Dunn (Team Harborside Cycle)                                              0.48
4 Jimmy Mucci (Berkshire Bike & Board)                                          1.04
5 Peter Goguen (Minuteman Road Club)                                            1.06
6 Austin Vincent (Unattached)                                                   1.14
7 Nate Morse (CLNoonan/Coast to Coast)                                          1.16
8 Mike Sampson                                                                  1.58
9 Andrew Fronthingham (CCB/Volkswagen)                                          2.15
10 Sean Suprenant (CCB/Volkswagen)                                              3.10
11 Tiffany Bontorno                                                             3.38
12 Richard Vincent (Unattached)                                                 4.21
13 Ian Keogh (Corner Cycle)                                                     4.32
14 Abigail Callahan (MassBay Road Club)                                         6.00
15 Colin Vincent (Unattached)                                                   7.33
16 Benjamin Lambert                                                             8.20
 
Masters 35+
 
1 Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle)                                                    43.52
2 Kevin Hines (Bike Link MBRC)*                                                     
3 Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo)                                                 0.26
4 Pascal Bussières (Louis Garneau Custom Team)                                  0.27
5 Mike Yozell (Fort factory team)                                               0.54
6 Sean Groom (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab)                                            1.05
7 Curt Davis (Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team)                                  1.07
8 Greg Ferguson (Fort Factory Team)                                                 
9 Curtis Boivin (Providence Velo)                                               1.08
10 Mark Stotz (Corner Cycle)                                                        
11 John Mosher (Bicycle Link/MBRC)*                                             1.09
12 Troy Kimball (Westwood Velo)                                                 1.42
13 Todd Cassan (Westwood Velo)*                                                 1.43
14 Sam Morse (Bicycle Link/MBRC)*                                               1.45
15 Arik Jon Holm (Union Velo)                                                   1.46
16 Mark Gunsalus (bikebarnracing.com)*                                          1.49
17 Marc Boudreau (Stevens Cross)                                                1.52
18 Todd Wheelden (Portland Velo Club/KONA)                                      1.55
19 Steve Proulx (Stevens Cross)                                                 2.05
20 Aaron Millett (Essex County Velo)                                            2.14
21 Brant Hornberger (NCC / BikeReg.com)                                         2.19
22 Todd Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                              2.20
23 Alan Starrett (Bikeman.com)                                                  2.24
24 William Shattuck (bikebarnracing.com)                                        2.26
25 Ralf Warmuth (Westwood Velo)                                                 2.27
26 Brian Cantele (EBCC/Benidorm Bikes)                                          2.30
27 Christopher Long (Independent Fabrication/Gotham)*                           3.03
28 Matthew Howard (GS Gotham)                                                   3.05
29 Jeff Molongoski (joes garage/reynolds composits)                             3.09
30 Michael Bernard (gearworks spinarts)*                                        3.18
31 Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall)*                                           3.22
32 Christopher Burke (Bikeworks/Hallamore)*                                     3.41
33 Keith Button (noreast cycling)*                                              3.43
34 Ian Modestow (NCC/Bikereg.com)                                               3.44
35 Stephan Marcoux (garneau custom team)                                        3.59
36 Mike Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                              4.08
37 Matthew Myette (Cyclonauts Racers/Zanconato Custom Cycles)                   4.17
38 Joel Danke (Giant Squid All-Stars)                                           4.18
39 Paul Lynch (bicyclelink/mbrc)*                                               4.22
40 Keith Gauvin (cyclonauts)                                                    4.29
41 J.d. Bilodeau (supaFan.com)                                                  4.42
42 Eric Marro (BOB/Shift/Stoneyfield Farm)*                                     4.43
43 Matthew Domnarski (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.)                   4.44
44 David Belknap (Bicycle Link/MBRC)*                                           4.51
45 Thomas Butler (CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles)*                                   
46 Steve Frothingham (CCB)                                                      5.03
47 Kelly Cline (Wissahickon)                                                    5.04
48 Matthew Domnarski (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp)                    5.19
49 Cliff Summers (CBRC)*                                                        5.22
50 Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cyclilng Club)                                      5.27
51 Bruce Bell (GMBC/Catamount)*                                                 5.29
52 Mike Spangenberg (CYCLONAUTS RACERS)                                         5.34
53 Aaron Richer (Claremont Cycle Depot/Team Pinnacle)                           5.37
54 Andrew Durham (CCB/Time)*                                                    5.40
55 Steven Morse (BIKEMAN.COM)                                                   5.44
56 Paul Nyberg (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.)*                        5.47
57 Colman O'connor (Bicycle Link/MBRC)*                                         5.58
58 Martin Valiquette (EN COEUR)                                                 6.00
59 Doan Pendleton (Watchung Wheelmen)                                           6.02
60 Charles Mcdaniel (Secret Henrys Team)*                                       6.03
61 Wayne Cunningham (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                         6.07
62 Judd Milne (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab)                                           6.19
63 Chris Milliman (HUP United)                                                  6.26
64 Stuart Jensen (Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club)                           6.28
65 Tom Stevens (Gear Work/Spin Arts Cycling Team)*                              6.30
66 Eben Weiss (GS Gotham)                                                       6.39
67 Timothy Shea (BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales)*                     6.44
68 Geoff Sullivan (Eastern Bloc Cycling Club)*                                  6.49
69 George Benington (Linscott Real Estate Racing)*                              6.53
70 Spike Mclaughlin (Cox Communications Cycling Team)                           6.56
71 David Fagnant (unattached)*                                                  7.04
72 Gary Aspnes (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.)                         7.12
73 Jim Pappe (Action Sports/SSC Cycling Team)*                                  7.38
1 lap down
74 Paul Weiss (Portland Velo Club)                                                  
75 Richard Brown (NorEast Cycling)                                                  
76 Paul Debartolo (GS Gotham/TOGA)                                                  
77 Larry Kaufman (Van Dessel Factory Team)*                                         
78 David Leedberg (GearWorks / Spin Arts)*                                          
79 Sean Langford (CCB/Volkswagen/Time)                                              
80 Carl Ring (NHCC/Team NH)                                                         
81 David Schachte (Union Velo)*                                                     
82 Dave Barr (Fitchburg Cycling Club)                                               
83 Basil Moutsopoulos (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)                                    
* 45+
 
3/4 Masters
 
1 Bo Fuller (NBX/Narragansett Beer)                                            34.28
2 Charles Chichester (CRC OF A)                                                 0.25
3 C Todd Lombardo (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)                                   
4 Ciaran Mangan (CCB/Volkswagen)                                                0.26
5 Mitchell Medeiros (scottee's westport bicycle)*                               0.28
6 Mark Suprenant (CCB/Volkswagen)                                               0.30
7 Eric Wemhoff (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                              0.46
8 Anders Larson (Bikeman.com)                                                   0.51
9 Tyler Munroe (CCB/Volkswagen)*                                                1.03
10 Gary Jasdzewski (Boston Scientific Cycling)                                      
11 Charles Bourdages (Haymarket square wheelmen)                                1.11
12 Darius Greenbacher (Joe's Garage Racing Team)                                1.15
13 Kevin Callahan (Bicycle Link/MBRC)*                                          1.21
14 Chris Brown (Corner Cycle)                                                   1.30
15 Bill Doonan (Minuteman Road Club)*                                           1.32
16 Doug Aspinwall (Joe's Garage)                                                1.34
17 Gary Cundiff (CAPE COD CYCLIST/BIKE ZONE)                                    1.38
18 Dan Stasz (Joe's Garage/ Reynolds Composites)*                               1.53
19 Walter Conley (CCB/Volkswagen)                                                   
20 Geoff Williams (Refunds Now / Providence Velo Club)                          2.01
21 Steve Arsenault (Team Andy)*                                                 2.03
22 James Paterson*                                                              2.09
23 Kevin Kerwood (Joe's Garage)                                                 2.22
24 Todd Savage (Minuteman Road Club)                                                
25 Chip Baker (Sycip Racing)                                                    2.29
26 Jimmy O'mara (BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales)*                     2.38
27 Gregory Zysk (Essex County Velo)                                             2.40
28 Richard Bilson (FORT Factory Team)                                           2.41
29 Matt Spence (Onion River Sports)                                             2.42
30 Jerry Chabot (TheJonathanPage.com)                                               
31 Scott Roy (Bicycle Link MBRC)                                                2.46
32 George Gagnon (Naults.com)*                                                  2.55
33 Michael Good (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)*                            3.07
34 Christopher Cyr (Bikeman.com)                                                3.13
35 Stuart Boyd (Essex County Velo)*                                             3.16
36 Derek Griggs (Recycled Sports)*                                              3.18
37 Jack Hayden (Essex County Velo)                                              3.20
38 Robert Naser (NBX/Narragansett Beer)*                                        3.31
39 Skip Johnson (ecv)*                                                              
40 Wayne Barlow (coyote hill)*                                                  3.39
41 Jack Madden (Hub/Circle)*                                                    3.41
42 Christopher Smith (NEBC)                                                     3.45
43 James Hoard (NBX/Narragasett Beer)*                                          3.49
44 Marten Byl                                                                   3.53
45 Jorge Hernandez (Minuteman Road Club)*                                       3.57
46 Theo Kindermans (cyclocrossworld.com)*                                       4.05
47 Mark Salazar (skylands cycling)*                                             4.08
48 Michael Keough (CLNoonan/Coast to Coast/ KAM)*                                   
49 Jonathan Johnson (bike works /swansea velo)*                                 4.09
50 Bruce Thompson (Minuteman Road Club)*                                        4.12
51 John Plump (Quad Cycles/Arlington Bike Club)*                                4.19
52 Michael Olbrys (Minuteman Road Club)                                         4.22
53 Thomas Hurley (T3 South Coast Cycling)*                                      4.24
54 Chris Mckernan (Essex County Velo)*                                          4.25
55 Anthony Laskaris (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                         4.26
56 Edward Dishong (NHCC)*                                                       4.27
57 Julian Gent (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)                              4.32
58 Parker Heath*                                                                4.50
59 John Fennel (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)                                  5.05
60 Michael Bradford (Naults.com)*                                               5.10
61 John Witmer (GMBC/Catamount)*                                                5.11
62 Robert Tutwiler (noreast cycling)*                                           5.13
63 Art Baril (Minuteman Road Club)*                                             5.17
64 Michael Whitfield (Team NH / NHCC)                                           5.23
65 David Drumm (FTS Cycling Team)                                               5.28
66 Adam Brodsky (MBRC/ Bicycle Link)*                                           5.49
67 Ken Coleman (Housatonic Wheel Club)*                                             
68 John Fice (Boston Road Club)*                                                5.50
69 Robert Vaughan (Start House Ski/Bike,Woodstock Vermont)*                     5.59
70 Richard Morin (Union velo)*                                                  6.04
71 Colin Kernan (Missing Link Bicycle Club)*                                    6.05
72 Tim Savage (Minuteman Road Club)                                             6.15
73 Rich Zachary (BRC/Boston Road Club)                                          6.17
74 Juan Dejesus (Cyclonauts)*                                                   6.49
75 Arnold T. Kalmbach (Bicycle Link /Mass Bay Road Club)*                       7.23
76 Wiliam Bray*                                                                 7.31
77 Edward Davis (NEBC)                                                          7.32
78 Gary Lavigne (Kennebec Bike & Ski)                                           7.43
79 Lawrence Purtill (Cox Communications Cycling Team)*                          7.46
80 Tom Thomson (Union velo)*                                                    7.49
81 David Michaud (MTBMind)*                                                     7.57
82 Joe Rapuano (Essex County Velo)*                                             8.11
83 Jim Lynch (Mystic Velo Club)*                                                8.31
84 Jeff Huckleberry                                                             9.36
1 lap down
85 Ron Menner (NEBC)*                                                               
86 Rick Silva                                                                       
* 45+
 
Masters 55+
 
1 Jim Laird (TI Cycle Racing)                                                  35.40
2 Edward Hamel (Joe's Garage/Reynolds Composites)                               1.13
3 Phillip Bannister (Putney/West Hill)                                          1.39
4 Dusty Adams (MosaicSmalti.com)                                                2.31
5 Kent Webster (Putney/West Hill)                                               3.12
6 Richard Sachs (RGM Watches- RICHARD SACHS)                                    3.13
7 Dave Beals (CBRC)                                                             4.12
8 Jerry White (Unattached)                                                      4.13
9 David Genest (RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS)                                    4.32
10 Joe Hepp (Southern Maine Cycling Club)                                       5.12
11 Tim Leonard (Schuss/MVBC)                                                    5.13
12 Garabed Minasian (BOB cycling/stoneyfield)                                   5.15
13 Richard Costa (Cyclonauts Racers Inc.)                                       5.24
14 Jim Dowling (Maine Cycling Club/Rainbow)                                     5.32
15 Terry Cowman (Essex County Velo - MCRA)                                      5.52
16 Joe Collins                                                                  5.59
17 Daniel Tieger (Essex County Velo)                                            6.49
1 lap down
18 James Themig (Mystic Velo MCRA)                                                  
19 Donald Snoop (Hang On Snoopy Racing)                                             
20 Russell Brooks (NAULTS CYCLERY NAULTS.COM)                                       
21 Vincent Donohue (worcester cycling club)                                         

Courtesy of Velocity Results

Past winners

Elite Men

2006 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona                                               
2005 Tim Johnson (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com-Louis Garneau
2004 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis - Giant
2003 Todd Wells (USA) Mongoose 
2002 Marc Gullickson (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai 

Elite Women

2006 Lyne Bessette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com    
2005 Lyne Bessette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com-Louis Garneau
2004 Ann Knapp (USA) Kona
2003 Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna Women's Mtb Team 
2002 Carmen D'Alusio (USA) Clif Bar