Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Italian Cyclo-cross Championships - CN

Lucca, Italy, January 6, 2007

2006 Results    Results    Past winners

Three times the charm for Franzoi

Enrico Franzoi (Lampre Fondital)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Today at the Italian cyclo-cross championships in Lucca, Lampre-Fondital rider Enrico Franzoi took his third elite title and ninth national title. In a sprint finish, Franzoi beat Marco Aurelio Fontana and Rafael Visinelli, the latter also becoming the Under 23 champion.

The race, which took place on a fast circuit, was animated by Franzoi and Fontana, who took an early lead. The lead pair tried to attack each other several times, but each was neutralised by the other, eventually seeing Visinelli and Marco Bianco join them. Fontana lead out the final sprint, but Franzoi easily came over his compatriot.

"An outstanding win for Franzoi," said Fabrizio Bontempi, directeur sportif of Lampre-Fondital. "Enrico was in good condition, but not perfect fitness; however, he succeeded in beating Fontana, a great rider."

"I'm very satisfied for this victory in such a tough race," were Franzoi's words after crossing the line. "It was a difficult battle with Fontana, who had great fitness; I'm aiming to be at my best for the road season, so I'm very happy to have taken another national title. I dedicate this success to my father in law, Flavio Frugoni, who died last year in a bike accident."

For Franzoi, there's just one more goal before the road season approaches: the world cyclo-cross championship. "I will increase my fitness at the training camp in Terracina, then I will compete in an international race in Belgium on January 20 and a World Cup race in Holland on the 21st. I would like to be in good shape for the world championships, where I aim for a good place."

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

Elite Men

1 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre Fondital)                                     1.03.05
2 Marco Aurelio Fontana (G.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti)                    0.01
3 Marco Bianco (L Arcobaleno Carraro Team)                                0.03
4 Davide Frattini (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Wine)                   1.51
5 Alessandro Fontana (Corpo Forestale Stato)                              1.52
6 Luca Damiani (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Wine)                      2.44
7 Stefano Toffoletti (U.C. Trevigiani Dynamon)                            2.47
8 Alessandro Grandi (Team Co.bo Pavoni)                                   6.05
9 Marco Segat (Cycling Team Friuli)                                       6.56
10 Pietro Pavoni (Team Co.bo Pavoni)                                      6.58

One lap behind

11 Thomas Paccagnella (Team Full Dynamix)
12 Pasquale Iachini (G.C. Centro Revisione Cerone)
13 Sante Di Nizio (V.C. Montesilvano-Aran World)
14 Giovanni Giuliani (MTB 92 Albizzate)
15 Marco Roviglioni (A.S.D. Tecnicolor Vernici Vaio)
16 Michele Salza (Team Co.bo Pavoni)

Two laps behind

17 Maurizio Natucci (Pro Bike Riding Team)
18 Francesco Scapin (MTB 92 Albizzate)
19 Alessandro Rossi (G.S. Buffardello Bike)
20 Cipriano Gottardi (G.C. Forti e Veloci Trento)

Three laps behind

21 Mario Panaro (G.S.C. RASC I.V.P.C. Fausto De Santis)
 
U-23 Men

1 Rafael Visinelli (C.C.V. Cyclocross Team Bologna)                    1.03.07
2 Cristian Cominelli (Gewiss Bianchi)                                     1.24
3 Davide Malacarne (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior)                               2.20
4 Andrea Bassani (S.C.F.W.R. Bata Seep)                                   2.51
5 Marco Ponta (Cycling Team Friuli)                                       2.55
6 Gabriele Mercante (A.S.D. G.S. Sorgente Pradipozzo)                     2.57
7 Vincenzo Di Rella (V.C. Montesilvano-Aran World)                        4.38
8 Manuel Gschnell (ASD Team Colnago Arreghini Filago)                     4.39
9 Gabriele Giuntoli (A.G.I. Finauto Neri Lucchini)                        5.22
10 Loris Bompieri (V.C. Mendrisio PL Valli)                               6.21
11 Marco Balberini (Scott Racing Team)                                    8.40

One lap behind

12 Laerte Nannini (Kona Top Race)
13 Matteo Linguanotto (Ciclismo 2000)
14 Manuele D'Avola (Team Bianchi-Gemat Costruzioni-Fiorin Despar)
15 Michele Straccia (G.S. Calzaturieri Montegranaro)
16 Simone Samparisi (G.S. Bicimania Lissone MTB)
17 Sunil Pellanda (Veloce Club Borgo)
18 Valerio Malandra (V.C. Montesilvano-Aran World)
19 Sebestian Gilmozzi (ASD Team Colnago Arreghini Filago)
20 Marco Ricci (A.S.D. Asso Racing)
21 Davide Giuliani (V.C. Montesilvano-Aran World)
22 Alex De Bastiani (Gruppo Sportivo Esercito)
23 Mirko Russo (Pool Cantù 1999)
24 Francesco Fragassi (G.S.C. RASC I.V.P.C. Fausto De Santis)
25 Claudio Guglielmetti (Unione Ciclo Alpina Biellese 1925)

Two laps behind

26 Andrea Marcelli (Team Colnago US Filago Arreghini)
27 Alessandro Costa (Fans Club F.lli Petito)
28 Giordano Di Niso (A.S.D. Cavallaro)

Three laps behind

29 Andrea Dal Prà (MTB 92 Albizzate)
 
Elite Women 

1 Vania Rossi (Italiana Carburanti)                                    41.43
2 Milena Cavani (Team Ciclistico Paletti)                               1.06
3 Francesca Cucciniello (G.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti)                  1.10
4 Daniela Bresciani (Team Colnago US Filago Arreghini)                  1.14
5 Alessandra Fatato (Polisportiva Cicli Fatato)                         2.48
6 Ilenia Lazzaro (Team Miche)                                           3.46
7 Claudia Marsilio (GP Racer Team DART)                                 4.28
8 Giovanna Troldi (Team Saccarelli EMU Marsciano)                       5.20
9 Barbara Menegon (Cicli Zanella Piemme Safi)                           6.30

Under 23 Women

1 Ilaria Rinaldi (Fenix Colnago)                                       42.37
2 Elisabetta Borgia (G.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti)                      2.04
3 Veronica Alessio (Team Desenzanese)                                   2.25
4 Nicoletta Bresciani (Team Colnago US Filago Arreghini)                2.45
5 Krizia Ruggieri (A.C. Gioventù Cavallaro)                             5.11
6 Doris Arman (G.S. A.S.D Alto Adige)                                   5.44
7 Ilaria Cristello (Bike O Clock U.S. Aquila)                           7.49

One lap behind

8 Federica Balestri (Gruppo Lupi Giusfredi)
 

Junior Women

1 Valeria Tagliabue (Team Bianchi-Skoda Galimberti-Fiorin Despar)      45.45
2 Giulia De Maio (Team Bianchi-Skoda Galimberti-Fiorin Despar)          1.41
3 Martina Giovanniello (GP Racer Team DART)                             2.11
4 Stefania Vecchio (A.S.D. Pedale Castellano)                           2.20
5 Luna Girani (Team Desenzanese)                                        2.38

Masters Women

1 Mara Del Borgo (G.S. Cimetta Comprex)                                47.19
2 Vania Calesso (G.S. Cimetta Comprex)                                  0.45
3 Renate Pichler (L Arcobaleno Carraro Team)                            1.06

One lap behind

4 Gabriella Rosolen (A.S.D. Cimetta Compex)
5 Jennifer Manco (G.S. Tugliese Hydragel)
6 Ines Macchiarola (A.S.D. S. Audax Ciro Catena)
7 Patrizia Spadaccini (A.S. Sport Dil.Team Fausto Coppi)

Two laps behind

8 Martina Mormorunni (Velo Club Vaiano Riverauto)

Three laps behind

9 Lucia Stevanato (U.C. Donna Carolina Calzature)

Junior Men

1 Matteo Trentin (Moro Zottarelli Brugnotto)                            38.40
2 Alessandro Calderan (S.C. Rinascita Ormelle Pinarello)                 0.01
3 Elia Silvestri (Gewiss Bianchi)                                        0.12
4 Giuseppe Michieletto (U.C. Mogliano 85 Col. San Marco)                 1.27
5 Kevin Leveghi (G.S. A.S.D Alto Adige)                                  1.42
6 Erik Paccagnella (Team Full Dynamix)                                   1.43
7 Cristian Romano (S.C. Sandamianese)                                    1.44
8 Francesco Niccoli (Hard Rock FRW)                                      1.47
9 Yezid Tabotta (A.S.D. Rinascita Ormelle Banca di Cividale)             1.23
10 Thomas Pinaglia (G.S. Borgonuovo Milior)                              1.38
11 Luca Sportelli (Scuola di Ciclismo Vito Di Tano)                      2.56
12 Martino Di Pierdomenico (Hard Rock FRW)                               3.05
13 Matteo Sottocornola (Pedale Castanese Piemonte)                       3.26
14 Alex Bacchin (Moro Zottarelli Brugnotto)                              3.40
15 Giancarlo Saiu (G.S. Ozierese Carrera)                                3.51
16 Fabio Profeta (Team Bianchi-Gemat Costruzioni-Fiorin Despar)          4.03
17 Antonio Biddau (G.S. Ozierese Carrera)                                4.22
18 Fabio Aru (G.S. Ozierese Carrera)                                     4.25
19 Andrea Zannoni (Team Grotte di Castro - Eurobici Orvieto)             4.45
20 Mirko Tabacci (L Arcobaleno Carraro Team)                             5.01
21 Mirco Nucciarelli (G.S. Gulp Val Vibrata)                             5.06
22 Riccardo Dalla Villa (Team Bianchi-Gemat Costruzioni-Fiorin Despar)   4.26
23 Marco De Leo (G.S. Tugliese Hydragel)                                 4.27
24 Manuel Profeta (Team Bianchi-Gemat Costruzioni-Fiorin Despar)         6.45
25 Graziano Tedone (A.S.D. Cavallaro)                                    6.22
26 Michele Sammario (U.C. Mogliano 85 Col. San Marco)                    6.40
27 Alfredo De Maio (Team Bianchi-Gemat Costruzioni-Fiorin Despar)        6.50
28 Andrea Tucci (Team Bianchi-Gemat Costruzioni-Fiorin Despar)           6.52
29 Lorenzo De Vecchi (V.C. Girelli Cicli Dalla Rosa)                     6.54
30 Daniele Paolini (Mercedes Benz Selle Italia)                          7.40
31 Alessio Marin (Velo Club Pontenure 1957)                              7.41
32 Michele Mura (Team Bianchi-Gemat Costruzioni-Fiorin Despar)           7.48
33 Sabino Piccolo (Polisportiva Cavallaro)                               7.49
34 Simone Cosso (Unione Ciclistica Alassio)                              7.55
35 Davide Risso (Bike O Clock Mobili Casaccia)                          10.17

One lap behind

36 Alessio Di Liddo (A.S.D. Cavallaro)
37 Giuseppe Viscardi (A.S.D. Ciclo Team Valnoce)
38 Alessandro Carmignani (Toscogas Chiesanuova Uzzanese)
39 Andrea Baragatti (Pratese 1927 Grassi)
40 Alan Gualandi (A.C. Serramazzoni)
41 Angelo Napoletano (Polisportiva Cavallaro)
42 Giuseppe Di Gregorio (Polisportiva Cavallaro)

Past winners

Men

2006 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre Fondital)
2005 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre)
2004 Daniele Pontoni (GS Selle Italia Elite Silvellese)
2003 Daniele Pontoni (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior)
2002 Daniele Pontoni (Site Marchiol Safi Frezza)
2001 Daniele Pontoni
2000 Daniele Pontoni

Espoirs

2006 Marco Aurelio Fontana (G.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite)
2005 2004 Enrico Franzoi (UC Trevigiani Dynamon Unicredit)
2003 Enrico Franzoi (U.C.Trevigiani Mapei)
2002 Enrico Franzoi (Trevigiani Mapei)
2001 Enrico Franzoi (Trevigiani-Mapei)

Women

2006 Annabella Stropparo (A.S. Spreafico Olympus)
2005 Annabella Stroparo
2004 Annabella Stropparo (AS Spreafico Olimpus)
2003 Annabella Stropparo (U.S. Filago Cap Arreghini Colnago)
2002 Maria Paola Turcutto
2001 Annabella Stropparo (Be-One)
2000 Annabella Stropparo

Juniors

2006 Cristian Cominelli (Bianchi Agos)
2005 Davide Malacarne
2003 Andrea Spessotto (SC Verdellese)
2002 Derik Zampedri (S.C. Caffè Jesi Ped. Castellano Tn)
2001 Riccardo Riccò

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com