Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Superprestige #8 - C1

Vorselaar, Belgium, February 17, 2007

2006 Results    Results    Superprestige standings     Past winners

Perfect score for Nys in Superprestige Series

No opposition as Nys grabs eighth win

By Brecht DecaluwÚ in Vorselaar

The podium in Vorselaar:
Photo ©: Brecht DecaluwÚ
(Click for larger image)

If somebody still doubted who the best cyclo-cross rider of the past few years is, then they received an answer today. Sven Nys (Rabobank) grabbed the last event of the Superprestige Series and by winning in Vorselaar he racked up all eight possible wins in the series. The Belgian strongman of cyclo-cross is the first rider ever in the 25-year long history of the Superprestige Series to do so. Adding this sequence to his three wins by the end of last year Nys has now a sequence of ten consecutive wins in the Superprestige Series under his belt.

During today's race Nys was in total control from start to finish, as most other riders realized that Nys wouldn't give away a possible thirtieth victory. It was warm for the time of the year and the course was almost completely dry in Vorselaar. The local crowds couldn't support 'their' Bart Wellens as he's out of competition since the world's with a broken wrist; but it didn't keep him away from firing the starting shot for his colleagues. By the end of the second lap, Nys detached himself from the bunch and steamed away towards victory. "If you're that close to such a result then you go for it. In the end, my basic tempo was much too high for the other riders," Nys said. "I don't think someone will repeat this achievement in the near future and actually I'm not realizing enough how exceptional it is what I'm doing."

Cyclo-cross = Carnival
Photo ©: Brecht DecaluwÚ
(Click for larger image)

Nys managed to get away after a skid from world's silver medallist Jonathan Page (Morgan Blue) by the end of the second lap. After this incident Nys had a few metres which proved to be enough to get away on the fast course. "I couldn't react when Nys attacked, maybe I worked too hard to get to the front during the first lap," Page told Cyclingnews.

Behind Nys, a tactical race unfolded in which world champion Erwin Vervecken (Fidea) secured his second place in the overall classification. "I only needed a place in the top 10 which was no problem today. Nys was unstoppable, I think he was riding three kilometres an hour faster than us," the triple world champion said. "Afterwards I controlled the race with teammate Klaas Vantornout, we attacked in turns and I could offer him a little gap."

Vantornout said it was a favour in return as he helped Vervecken the same way earlier this season. "Early on in the race I felt I was the strongest in pursuit of Nys. This has been a great season for me, hopefully I'll be able to keep up this high standard," Vantornout said, looking forward to next season.

Jonathan Page had a good race in the front but ultimately had to settle with ninth place. "It's better to race like that and ending up with nothing than not trying at all. By the end of the race you had to fight for positions, you need to be in front all the time but sometimes..." Page explained..

How it unfolded

Bart Wellens (Fidea) is out
Photo ©: Brecht DecaluwÚ
(Click for larger image)

Kamil Ausbuher (Style & Concept) typically had the best start of the bunch and he led them through the first lap, he was followed by Gerben De Knegt (Rabobank). During the second lap Jonathan Page jumped forward and created gaps in the main bunch but after a skid from the American by the end of the second lap UCI-leader Nys accelerated away.

Nys worked out a lead of fifteen seconds on Page, Vervecken, Sven Vanthourenhout (Sunweb), Vantornout and eight other riders. During the fourth lap, the world champion led the group but they didn't get any closer to Nys. Halfway through the race Nys had 21 seconds on a group of seven riders with Page, Vervecken, Vanthourenhout, Vantornout, De Knegt and veteran Richard Groenendaal (Rabobank). Petr Dlask (Fidea) followed in a group on forty seconds with Thijs Al (BeOne), Ausbuher and Wilant Van Gils (ZZPR).

Jonathan Page (Morgan Blue)
Photo ©: Brecht DecaluwÚ
(Click for larger image)

During the seventh lap, Page couldn't follow the acceleration from Vantornout and got dropped together with Groenendaal. Vantornout immediately got a gap of fifteen seconds on the group of four. By the end of that lap the speed in this group was gone allowing Page, Dlask, Groenendaal, Van Gils, Ausbuher and Al to come back near the front.

With two laps to go, Vantornout was 44 seconds behind Nys and the big group was 1'05" down. A tactical battle unfolded in which suddenly Thijs Al moved forward, followed by Dlask; Ausbuher and Van Gils got dropped again. Approaching the last lap Groenendaal led the group but got stuck in the barriers and went over the handlebars, Vanthourenhout crashed as well in the tumult that followed but nobody got away. Nys racked up his thirtieth win and Vantornout another nice podium result. Vervecken led the group into the final sections and his tempo resulted in a group of four sprinting for third place. Vervecken pipped De Knegt, Vanthourenhout and Groenendaal. Dlask won the sprint for seventh place before Al and a tired Page.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Brecht DecaluwÚ/Cyclingnews

Results

Elite Men
 
1 Sven Nys (Ned) Rabobank                                              1.01.33
2 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                               0.40
3 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                                1.02
4 Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank
5 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob
6 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank
7 Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team                                     1.05
8 Thijs Al (Ned) BeOne
9 Jonathan Page (USA) Morgan Blue
10 Wilant van Gils (Ned) ZZPR.nl                                          1.21
11 David Willemsens (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                                   1.34
12 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Style & Concept                                   1.38
13 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Stevens Racing Team
14 Maarten Nijland (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen
15 Cyrille Bonnand (Fra) Les Bleus de France                              1.40
16 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Klaipeda Splendid Cycling Team                     1.50
17 Ben Berden (Bel) Webking.be                                            2.36
18 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                                    2.48
19 Marco Bianco (Ita) L'Arcobaleno Carraro Team                           2.57
20 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                           3.07
21 Geert Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                                 3.22
22 Eddy Van Bouwel (Bel) Van Der Vorst Cycling Team Duffel                3.36
23 Stijn Penne (Bel) VZW Wielerclub Onder Ons - Parike                    3.42
24 Joachim Parbo (Den) CK Aarhus                                          3.50
25 Jimmy Tielens (Bel) 2Mega - Saeco Heist O/D Berg
26 Christophe Delamarre (Fra) Les Bleus de France                         4.17
27 Mariusz Gil (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie                          5.24
28 Sven Van Eyndt (Bel) K.W.C. Heist Zuiderkempen V.Z.W.                  5.40
29 Sten Raeymakers (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                    5.50
Behind one lap
30 Steven De Caluwe (Bel) Sunweb-Projob
31 Guy Bertels (Bel) K.S.W. De Demerspurters Haacht-Betekom
32 Thomas Clevede (Fra) Les Bleus de France
33 Jan Van Donink (Bel) Van Der Vorst Cycling Team Duffel
34 Dariusz Gil (Pol) KS Scout
35 Stig Geerts (Bel) Koninklijke Hoboken W.A.C. V.Z.W.
36 Arnaud Royer (Fra) Sp.Loisirs Hautevilloi
37 Johan Myngheer (Bel) VC De Zilverbergvrienden Rumbeke
38 Freddy De Meester (Bel) Rijschool AH - Gentse VS
39 Erik Myngheer (Bel) VC De Zilverbergvrienden Rumbeke
40 Regis Flohimont (Fra) A.S.L.H. Dijon

U23
 
1 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                                   50.10
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team                                  0.16
3 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) CK Podborany
4 Rob Peeters (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W.                                0.25
5 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Palmans - Collstrop                           0.48
6 Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                               1.45
7 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
8 Maxim Debusschere (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                                   2.06
9 Kenny Geluykens (Bel) Sunweb-Projob
10 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Fidea Cycling Team                                 2.22
11 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee
12 Wim Leemans (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                        2.31
13 Kevi Cant (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                          2.37
14 Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                                     3.25
15 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                            3.32
16 Matthias Onghena (Bel) VZW Wielerclub Onder Ons - Parike               3.35
17 Gianni Denolf (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                                  3.47
18 Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team                           4.11
19 Jan Arnouts (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                        4.21
20 Dennis Verhoeven (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                   4.30
21 Dries Dewit (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team                               4.36
22 Jeroen Dekkers (Ned) RTC Buitenlust                                    4.42
23 Dylan Esmans (Fra) ESEG Douai                                          5.15
24 Edwin Arts (Ned) RTC Buitenlust                                        5.31
25 Kristof Luyten (Bel) United Cycling Team Sint Truiden                  5.38
26 Dries Pauwels (Bel) Empella Czech Team                                 6.31
27 Dieter Schol (Bel) K.S.W. De Demerspurters Haacht-Betekom              6.38
28 Steven Schol (Bel) K.S.W. De Demerspurters Haacht-Betekom              6.55
Behind one lap
29 Tom Lambrechts (Bel) W.S.C. Jonge Renners-Booischot

Juniors

1 Joeri Adams (Bel)                39.01
2 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)
3 Kevin Eeckhout (Bel)
4 Rob van der Velde (Ned)           0.33
5 Stef Boden (Bel)                  0.52
6 Twan van den Brand (Ned)          0.53
7 Kristof Cop (Bel)                 1.07
8 Zeb Willems (Bel)                 1.12
9 Vincent Baestaens (Bel)           1.24
10 Kristof Scheirs (Bel)            2.00
11 Kevin Smit (Ned)                 2.15
12 Bart Hermans (Bel)
13 Sven Beelen (Bel)                2.31
14 Michiel Dieleman (Bel)           2.41
15 Jens Gys (Bel)                   2.47
16 Kobus Hereijgers (Ned)           2.59
17 Bert Vermeiren (Bel)             3.07
18 Dimitri Stevens (Bel)            3.09
19 Bart Barkhuis (Ned)              3.19
20 Yannick Pauwels (Bel)            3.54
21 Vincent Van Hooste (Bel)         4.02
22 Simon Geets (Bel)                4.40
23 Kenny Maes (Bel)                 4.43
24 Ben Remijsen (Bel)               4.48
25 Jarno Van de Casteele (Bel)      5.26
26 Dimi Diels (Bel)                 5.42
27 Jordan Becquet (Bel)             6.03
28 Ferdi Gerritse (Ned)             6.12
Behind one lap
29 Joachim Janssens (Bel)
 
Novice

1 Tijmen Eising (Ned)              34.10
2 Gerry Druyts (Bel)                0.10
3 Robin De Cnodder (Bel)
4 Bart De Vocht (Bel)               0.59
5 Niels Koyen (Bel)                 1.10
6 Daan Meijers (Ned)                1.29
7 Wietse Bosmans (Bel)              1.42
8 Sie├źn Veestraeten (Bel)           1.47
9 Renzo Van Ree (Ned)               1.50
10 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)          1.55
11 Maxim Danckers (Bel)             2.05
12 Karl Peeters (Bel)               2.25
13 James Laureys (Bel)              2.40
14 Jens Joosen (Bel)                2.50
15 Jens Adams (Bel)
16 Niels Meeusen (Bel)
17 Kevin Reynders (Bel)
18 Jelle Storms (Bel)
19 Ritchie Denolf (Bel)
20 Wilco Van Beusekom (Ned)
21 Michiel Janssen (Bel)
22 Jordy Van Staeyen (Bel)
23 Jan Van Meirvenne (Bel)
24 Jordan Aerts (Bel)
25 Dion Vanhommering (Ned)
26 Koen Vandeput (Bel)
27 Jens Van den Bosch (Bel)
28 Mike Mutsaerts (Bel)
29 Jens Vanderveken (Bel)
30 Jeff Goossens (Bel)
31 Geert Kuit (Ned)
32 Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel)
33 Martijn Pastoors (Ned)
34 Nick Van Dijke (Ned)
35 Kevin Callebaut (Bel)
36 Joeri Vermeiren (Bel)
37 Kenneth Goossens (Bel)
38 Pierre-Yves Toussaint (Bel)
39 Rutger La Haye (Bel)
40 Robin Delanghe (Bel)
41 Bart Van Dongen (Ned)
Behind one lap
42 Niels Van Gysegem
43 Gijs Schefferlie (Ned)
 
Superprestige Classification after 8 events

Elite Men Classification
 
1 Sven Nys (Bel)                                       150 pts
2 Erwin Vervecken (Bel)                                110
3 Bart Wellens (Bel)                                   103
4 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel)                             99
5 Gerben de Knegt (Ned)                                 95
6 Richard Groenedaal (Ned)                              86
7 Klaas Vantornout (Bel)                                71
8 Kevin Pauwels (Bel)                                   65
9 Petr Dlask (Cze)                                      58
10 John Gadret (Fra)                                    44
11 Thijs Al (Ned)                                       40
12 Radomir Simunek (Cze)                                31
13 Wilant van Gils (Ned)                                30
14 Jonathan Page (USA)                                  29
15 Davy Commeyne (Bel)                                  28
16 Jan Soetens (Bel)                                    22
17 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze)                                 21
18 Francis Mourey (Fra)                                 20
19 Maarten Nijland (Ned)                                17
20 Maxime Lefebvre (Fra)                                14
21 Bart Aernouts (Bel)                                  12
22 Christian Heule (Swi)                                11
23 David Willemsens (Bel)                                9
24 Jan Verstraeten (Bel)                                 8
25 Ryan Trebon (USA)                                     6
25 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel)                                  6
27 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel)                             4
28 Wim Jacobs (Bel)                                      3
28 Marco Bianco (Ita)                                    3
30 Enrico Franzoi (Ita)                                  2
30 Arne Daelmans (Bel)                                   2
32 Cyrille Bonnand (Fra)                                 1

U23 Classification

1 Niels Albert (Bel)                                   149 pts
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze)                                  141
3 Rob Peeters (Bel)                                    115
4 Maxim Debusschere (Bel)                               75
5 Jempy Drucker (Lux)                                   73
6 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)                           70
7 Boy van Poppel (Ned)                                  67
8 Tom Van den Bosch (Bel)                               63
9 Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned)                             61
10 Quentin Betholet (Bel)                               56
11 Tom Meeusen (Bel)                                    52
12 Ricardo van der Velde (Ned)                          38
13 Wim Leemans (Bel)                                    35
14 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel)                        34
15 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned)                            33
16 Stijn Huys (Bel)                                     28
17 Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel)                            16
18 Kenny Geluykens (Bel)                                15
19 Jan Van Dael (Bel)                                   11
20 Bjorn Selander (USA)                                 10
20 Kevin Cant (Bel)                                     10
22 Mitchell Huenders (Ned)                               8
22 Dries Govaerts (Bel)                                  8
24 Denis Vanendert (Bel)                                 6
25 Dave De Cleyn (Bel)                                   5
26 Dries De Wit (Bel)                                    4
26 Kay Van den Brande (Bel)                              4
28 Sylwester Janisewski (Bel)                            3
28 Bart Verschueren (Bel)                                3
30 Finn Heitmann (Dui)                                   2
30 Rafael Visinelli (Ita)                                2
32 Yvar Hartogs (Ned)                                    1
32 Daan de Jonge (Ned)                                   1
32 Hans Becking (Ned)                                    1

Junior Classification

1 Ramo Sinkeldam (Ned)                                 130 pts
2 Joeri Adams (Bel)                                    125
3 Vincent Baestaens (Bel)                              121
4 Kevin Eeckhout (Bel)                                  92
5 Kristof Cop (Bel)                                     83
6 Twan van den Brand (Ned)                              74
7 Sven Verboven (Bel)                                   67
8 Yannick Wydooghe (Bel)                                51
9 Jim Aernouts (Bel)                                    40
10 Bart Bruyndonckx (Bel)                               37
11 Kristof Scheirs (Bel)                                36
12 Geert van der Horst (Ned)                            32
13 Zeb Willems (Bel)                                    29
14 Rob van der Velde (Ned)                              27
15 Daniel Summerhill (USA)                              26
16 Marcel Meisen (Dui)                                  22
16 Stef Boden (Bel)                                     22
18 Bart Hermans (Bel)                                   18
19 Frederick Catrysse (Bel)                             16
19 Dimitri Stevens (Bel)                                16
21 Jordy Beuker (Ned)                                   15
22 Marek Kondia (Pol)                                   12
22 Pieter-Jean Pirotte (Bel)                            12
22 Kevin Smit (Ned)                                     12
25 Paul Herman (Bel)                                    10
25 Jonathan McEvoy (Bel)
27 Ole Quast (Dui)                                       9 pts
28 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned)                                 7
28 Unknown                                               7
29 Kaell Pizzy (Bel)                                     6
29 Julian van Dijk (Ned)                                 6
29 Bart Barkhuis (Ned)                                   6
29 Dany Lacroix (Bel)                                    6
33 Jochen Torfs (Bel)                                    4
33 Ritchie Motke (Ned)                                   4
33 Michiel Dieleman (Bel)                                4
36 Kenneth Bultynck (Bel)                                3
36 Sven Beelen (Bel)                                     3
38 Vincent Renaux (Fra)                                  2
38 Nick De Proost (Bel)                                  2
40 Jordy van Erp (Ned)                                   1
40 Kevin Van Synghel (Bel)                               1
40 Jens Gys (Bel)                                        1

Past winners

2006 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank
2005 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank 2004 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank 2003 Bart Wellens (Bel) Spaar Select 2002 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank