Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Results & reports from the USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

New York State Cyclo-cross Championships - Delmar, NY November 19, 2006

C Men
1 Danny Goodwin (Center for Integrative Health)            30.47
2 Tom Buttner (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)                      0.22
3 J Wozniak                                                 2.18
4 Jay Thomas (CBRC)                                         2.27
5 Rob Gray                                                  2.28
6 Jeffrey Rosch                                             2.58
7 Gene Primomo (CBRC)                                       3.41
8 Randy Swift                                               4.35
9 Steven Hayes (CBRC)                                       5.37
10 Kevin Delaney (FTS / Dave's Bike Shop)                   6.13
11 Josh Arvidson                                            6.39
One lap down
12 Rowland Butler (DFL Racing/ Gutterball Inc.)                 
13 Michael Davis                                                
14 Mike Morrett                                                 
DNF Jeffrey Nebolini                                            
 
C Women
1 Jessica Hayes Conroy                                     35.35
2 Leah Valvo                                                0.33
One lap down
3 Pat Rosier                                                    
4 Beth Herder                                                   
 
Jr Men 10-14
1 Curtis White (CBRC)                                      35.35
2 Aaron House (Housatonic Wheel Club)                       3.38
One lap down
3 Jimmy Mucci (FTS /Dave's Bike Shop)                           
4 Thomas McGuiness                                              
Two laps down
5 Austin Huneck                                                 
6 Tommy Quackenbush                                             
7 Seth Miller                                                   
8 Zach Goodness                                                 
 
Masters 35/45/55
1 Mark Stotz (Gearworks -- Spinarts)                       48.25
2 W Scott Wade (Putney Bicycle Club/Putney/West Hill)       0.54
3 Joel Danke (Giant Squid all Stars)                        1.22
4 M. Andrew Ruiz (CCB/Volkswagen)                           1.43
5 Basil Moutsopoulos (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)             2.14
6 Jan Wiejak (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)                       2.57
7 William Thompson (Bethel Cycle Sport Club)                3.19
8 Michael Tucker (Berkshire Cycling Association)            4.22
9 Eric Juzysta (CBRC-Capital Bike Racing Club)              4.36
10 Jason Clark (CBRC)                                       5.03
11 Edward Hamel (Joe's Garage/Reynolds Composites)          5.16
12 Dan Stasz (Joe's Garage / Reynolds Composites)           5.40
13 Karl Faruzel (Secret Henry's Team/Soul Cycles)           5.41
14 Steven Kane (East End Cycling Team/Byron Lake)           6.06
15 Michael Spangenberg (Cyclonauts Racers Inc.)             7.05
16 Terry Blanchet (North Atlantic Velo)                     7.12
17 Kent Webster (Putney Bicycle Club/Putney/West Hill)      7.44
18 Mark Shenstone (Finger Lakes Cycling Club)               7.59
19 Robert Dadekian (Capital Bicycle Racing Club/CBRC)       8.35
20 John Witmer (GMBC/Catamount)                             9.01
21 Brian Sanders (Mowhawk Valley)                           9.02
22 Stephen Edgar (Finger Lakes Cycling Club)                9.39
23 Ken Coleman (Housatonic Wheel Club)                     10.22
24 Dave Beals (CBRC)                                       10.54
25 Paul Speranza (Bean's Bikes/Tioga Velo Club)            11.13
26 Brad Young (Pedros Adirondack Riders)                   11.15
27 Eddie Luban (Onondaga Cycling Club)                     11.20
28 John Jansen (Unattached)                                11.25
29 Kurt Scheerer (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)                  11.51
30 Tim Huneck (Capital Bicycle Racing Club)                12.29
One lap down
31 Matt Daly                                                    
32 Thomas Emrich (Genesee Valley Cycling Club)                  
33 Tim Leonard (Schuss/MVBC)                                    
34 Bradford Herder (BCA)                                        
35 David Valvo (Full Moon Vistar)                               
36 Jim Merrifield (BCA/VOmax)                                   
37 Don Rice (CCB/Volkswagen)                                    
38 David Burnside (Genesee Valley Cycling Club)                 
39 Keith Gregory (Team Fuji)                                    
40 Joshua Arvidson                                              
41 Bob Ludecke (laurel bike club)                               
42 Clive Woakes (Amherst Racing Club)                           
43 Arthur Goedeke (CBRC)                                        
DNF John Buser (putney/westhill)                                
 
B Men
1 Nathan Simms (NAV)                                       43.07
2 Jason Perry (Cyclonauts Racers Inc.)                      0.08
3 Nicholas Robertson (Unattached)                           0.23
4 Thomas Despart (CBRC)                                     0.39
5 Jeff Johnson (Bennington Cycle Club)                      0.48
6 Christopher DeLisle (CBRC)                                1.00
7 Scott Paine (North Atlantic Velo)                         1.16
8 Robert Thomas (Secret Henry's Team)                       1.32
9 Danny Goodwin (CBRC)                                      2.01
10 Daniel Owen (CBRC)                                       2.35
11 Brendan Gallivan (GallmanCorp/CBRC)                      3.11
12 Jason Haight (Colavita Racing Inc./Colavita Racing)      3.21
13 John Baker (Putney/Westhill)                             3.48
14 Mark Robson                                              4.03
15 Brian Walak (FTS/Dave's Bike Shop)                       4.15
16 James Leone (CBRC)                                       5.09
17 Matthew DeLisa (Unattached)                              5.42
18 J Wozniak (Team Rad Racing)                              5.54
19 Todd Crisafulli (NAV)                                    6.33
20 Robert Wuebker (Unattached)                              6.59
21 James Dutko (CBRC)                                       7.19
22 Jacob Sisson (Wildthyme/IF)                              7.36
23 Eric Schillinger (CBRC)                                  8.16
24 Richard Rutishauser                                      8.33
25 Stephen Edgar (Finger Lakes Cycling Club)               10.48
26 Jason Selwitz (Pedros Adirondack Riders)                11.20
One lap down
27 John Ormsby                                                  
 
Elite Women
1 Bryna Nestor (North Atlantic Velo)                       46.59
2 Kate Scheider (Williams College/North Atlantic Velo)      3.02
3 Hanna Walton (Housatonic Wheel Club)                      6.17
4 Kirsten Jeppesen (Unattached)                             7.04
5 Jenny Ives (CBRC)                                         9.06
6 Katie 'Doily' Dunn (Tufts University)                    10.58
 
Jr Men U19
1 Robert Schmidt (CBRC)                                    43.48
2 Spencer Pero (BCA)                                        4.07
3 Seamus Powell                                             5.47
4 Benjamin Salibra                                          8.47
 
Elite Men
1 Cory Burns (FiorDiFrutta)                                53.17
2 Dan Timmerman (FiorDiFrutta)                              1.34
3 Ted King (Priority Health)                                2.45
4 Alec Donahue (Joe's Garage/Reynolds Composites)           3.00
5 Justin Lindine (Windham Mountain Outfitters)              4.53
6 Matthew Dickinson (Team Placid Planet)                    5.23
7 Nathaniel Ward (Joe's Garage/Reynolds Composites)         5.44
8 Jeffrey Leake (Northampton Cycling Club)                  6.17
9 Pierre Roussel                                            6.43
10 Aaron Oakes (U of Massachusetts Amherst Cycling Club)    8.07
11 Shane Kramer (Team Placid Planet)                        9.03
12 Matthew Purdy (North Atlantic Velo)                      9.04
13 Jeremy Gardner (Finger Lakes Cycling Club)              10.23
One lap down
14 Willem Heydendael (NAV/Classbooks.com/Pedros)                
15 Joe Cruz (North Atlantic Velo/Mecury Web Solutions)          
16 Robert Schmidt (CBRC)                                        
DNF Jon Rowe (North Atlantic Velo/Mecury Web Solutions)         
 
Single Speed
1 Chuck Quackenbush (CBRC)                                 42.14
2 Terry Blanchet (North Atlantic Velo)                      3.36
3 Karl Faruzel (Secret Henry's Team/Soul Cycles)            4.37
4 Bryna Nestor (North Atlantic Velo)                        8.41
5 Jeffrey Nebolini (Hjolamenn)                             11.43
One lap down
6 Kate Scheider (Williams College/North Atlantic Velo)          
DNF Willem Heydendael (NAV/Classbooks.com/Pedros)               

Local results 2006

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December