Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Belgian Cyclo-cross Championships - CN

Tervuren, Belgium, January 7-8, 2006

2005 Results    Results    Past winners

  • Day 1 - January 7: Juniors, Novices, Masters
  • Day 2 - January 8: Elite/U23 Men, Elite Women

Sven Nys jumps to second national title of the year

By Brecht Decaluwť

Sven Nys wins
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image) Sven Nys wins the Belgium national championship - again!

The big favourite today in Tervuren (Brussels) was Sven Nys of the Rabobank team. He fulfilled his role perfectly with his 20th victory of the season. He is now both national champion in cyclo-cross and mountain biking: Without a doubt, he's this year's best Belgian cyclist off-road.

"They all had put on their best poker faces," said Nys afterwards. "I really had the impression that they didn't have to dig deep to follow me. On the obstacles, I couldn't make the difference. But, the others suffered there because they had to jump off the bike and run so hard.

"My attack on the last lap didn't come earlier, because this is not a circuit to ride alone on. The whole race, I was riding at 80 percent, and one attack was enough to win. I'm very happy with this victory because now I can go the world championship in Zeddam without any stress."

How it unfolded

The leaders are strung out
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image) The leaders are strung out in the misty grey of Tervuren

It was Tom Vannoppen (Palmans) who started off very well and created a small gap over the rest of the bunch. At the end of the second lap, the leading group was formed. Nys, Wellens (Fidea) and later Vanthourenhout (Rabobank) and Vervecken (Fidea) were riding at front. Vannoppen couldn't keep up the fast pace of the leading four and had to settle for fifth place. The race situation didn't change in the following laps.

Nys was the only man to stay on his bike to jump over the obstacles. This gave him an advantage in the technical part of the circuit that followed. Every lap, his rivals needed to work very hard to keep up with Nys.

On the last lap, Nys accelerated before the obstacles and that gave him an advantage of about four seconds going into the technical zone. He could work on this advantage without any problems. Sven Nys was freewheeling, direction finish, to his fourth national title. Behind Nys, it was Erwin Vervecken who could hold off his teammate Bart Wellens for second place. Sven Vanthourenhout, had to settle for fourth.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Luc Claessen/www.ctm-images.com

Results

Day 1 - January 8: Juniors, Novices, Masters

Juniors
 
1 Dennis Vanendert (Hamont-Achel)    39.03
2 Kenneth Vancompernolle              0.09
3 Joeri Adams                         0.16
4 Dries Govaerts                      0.19
5 Dave De Cleyn                       0.21
6 Yannick Wydooghe                    0.27
7 Jan Van Zeebroeck                       
8 Thomas Vernaeckt                        
9 Laurens De Vreese                       
10 BjŲrn De Decker                    0.46
11 Vincent Baestaens                  1.09
12 Kevin Cant                         1.13
13 Bart Bruyndonckx                   1.19
14 Tom Meeusen                            
15 Kristof Cop                        1.33
16 Bart Hermans                       1.36
17 Nivard Van Acker                   1.40
18 Kevin Eeckhout                     1.47
19 Jim Aernouts                       2.02
20 Jo Pirotte                         2.12
21 Dries Ingels                       2.20
22 Sven Vandousselaere                2.25
23 Niels Beelen                           
24 Kristof Zegers                     2.30
25 Gregory Franckaert                     
26 Jorg Pannekoek                     2.44
27 Maarten Verhestraeten              2.52
28 Frederick Catrysse                 2.57
29 Kaell Pizzy                        3.05
30 Dimitri Stevens                    3.25
31 Tim Debusschere                    3.32
32 Kevin Van Synghel                  3.43
33 Vincent Meyvis                     3.49
34 Joeri Lambrechts                   3.56
35 Jens Debusschere                   3.58
36 Kenneth Bultynck                   4.18
37 Jan Van Aert                           
38 Julien Ertveldt                    4.27
39 Raf Pluym                          4.33
40 Kim Goethals                       4.40
41 Pieter Bosmans                     5.06
42 Baptiste Planckaert                5.10
43 Walt De Winter                     5.17
44 Jens Gys                               
45 Tom Clauw                          5.40
46 Ruben Lambrecht                    5.47
47 Matthias Moeyaert                  5.52
48 Bart Wouters                       6.00
49 Pieter Reekmans                        
50 Jelle Christiaens                  6.08
51 Peter Verstockt                        
52 Tom Oerlemans                      7.18
53 Kristof Scheirs                        
54 Wim Thijs                              
55 Yannick De Witte                       
56 Kevin De Schryver                  8.05
57 Bart Baeyens                       8.20
58 Bert Misplon                       8.37
59 Mathias Holvoet                    8.58
60 Loic Dellacherie                   9.05
61 Ruud De Bruycker                       
62 Tijs Hubin                         9.11
63 Lorenzo Messine                    9.33
64 Glen Verhaeghe                     9.36
65 Kevin Verstaen                    10.35
 
1 lap behind
 
66 Matthieu Holvoet                       
67 Bart Lemmens                           
68 Vincent Van Hooste                     
69 Nick Lauwers                           
70 Michael De Meyer                       
 
Novices (U17)
 
1 Sean De Bie (Wiekevorst)           31.27
2 Stef Boden                          0.04
3 Matthias Bossuyt                    0.53
4 Kenneth MariŽn                      1.38
5 Robin De Cnodder                    1.55
6 Bert Cattrysse                      2.02
7 Michiel Dieleman                    2.22
8 Dany Lacroix                        2.25
9 Steven Galens                           
10 Jochen Torfs                       2.35
11 Tim Wellens                        2.49
12 Jarno Van de Casteele              2.56
13 Gerry Druyts                       3.16
14 Thomas Sprengers                   3.23
15 Hans Antonissen                        
16 Simon Geets                            
17 Sven Beelen                        3.40
18 Erwin Theuns                           
19 Kenny Maes                         3.43
20 Thomas Van Calster                 3.48
21 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck           4.11
22 Willem Van den Eynde                   
23 Ben Remijsen                       4.17
24 Zeb Veestraeten                        
25 Niels Wytinck                      4.22
26 Frederik Backaert                  4.30
27 Dries Beatse                           
28 Zeb Willems                            
29 Niels Vandyck                      4.39
30 Arthur Vanoverberghe                   
31 Stijn Van Driessche                    
32 Sylvester Sioen                    4.53
33 Ruben Veestraeten                  5.08
34 Maxim Danckers                     5.36
35 Sven Balis                         5.41
36 Yannick Pauwels                    5.44
37 Robin Stenuit                      5.59
38 Lorenzo Derycke                    6.13
39 Sam Van Hemelen                    6.21
40 Thomas Verbeek                     6.25
41 SieŽn Veestraeten                  6.37
42 Thijs Loncke                       6.51
43 Thomas Gysbrechts                  6.55
44 Raf Risbourg                           
45 Floris Fagoo                       6.57
46 Mike Vreys                             
47 Clint Van Droogenbroeck            7.06
48 Francesco Van Coppernolle          7.21
49 Dimi Diels                             
50 Nick Vermunicht                        
51 Bert Vermeiren                     7.55
52 Cis Desmet                         8.18
53 Andy Wagemans                      8.25
54 Mario Sarens                           
55 Matthias Vermeire                  8.43
56 Valentijn Van de Velde             8.59
57 Jens Vandenbussche                     
58 Jesse Bloemmen                         
59 Kristof Van den Eynde              9.09
60 Jelle Storms                       9.21
61 Matthias Botterman                     
62 Sammy Vanneste                     9.33
63 Laudelino Lammens                  9.41
64 MichaŽl Peeters                        
65 Jens Costers                           
66 Ingmar Uytdewilligen               9.48
67 Benjamin Beutels                       
68 Jan Vanhoutte                      9.53
69 Stijn Vangeyte                    10.05
70 Ritchie Denolf                    10.14
71 Koen Vandeput                     10.25
 
1 lap behind
 
72 Lennerd Van den Bleeken                
73 Jens Berghmans                         
74 Marijn Bal                             
75 Sam De Winne                           
76 Bram De Brouwer                        
77 Jonathan Breyne                        
78 Jens Van den Bosch                     
79 Niels Van Gysegem                      
80 Matthias Siracusa                      
81 Dimitri Michielsen                     
82 Pieter Oerlemans                       
 
Masters B
 
1 Wim Jansen (Hechtel)               38.18
2 Erik Teck                           0.41
3 Pascal Van Riet                     0.51
4 Hans Wuyts                          0.54
5 Dirk Mertens                        1.19
6 Frans Ceulemans                     1.49
7 Luc Van Looveren                    2.06
8 Johan Vanderaerden                  2.07
9 Thierry Folens                          
10 Jeff Verbraeken                        
11 Benny Van Staeyen                      
12 Eric Gys                           2.42
13 Dirk De Keukelaere                 2.49
14 Dominic Rose                       2.53
15 Peter Ballet                       3.30
16 Ronny Couliez                      4.11
17 Ronny Lambrechts                   4.36
18 Bert Mellaerts                     4.57
19 Gerrit Segers                      5.21
20 Dirk Dekeerle                      5.34
21 Kurt Cnudde                        6.02
22 Friederich Sels                    7.22
23 Ward Huybrechts                    7.29
24 Jan Moerman                            
25 Johan Meeus                        8.35
 
1 lap behind
 
26 Paul Rijnders                          
27 Jan Vermeiren                          
28 Dirk Veldeman                          
29 Wim Vermeiren                          
30 Erik Van der Sande                     
 
Masters C
 
1 Mark Verloo (Hulshout)             38.39
2 Theo David                          0.22
3 Danny Verhestraeten                 0.28
4 Dirk Gebruers                       0.33
5 Wim Van den Bergh                   0.39
6 Patrick Sluyts                      0.59
7 Alex Weytens                        1.41
8 Andrť Panis                         1.45
9 DaniŽl Van Oosterwijck                  
10 Ronald De Scheemaeker                  
11 Alfons Schutters                   1.59
12 Renť Swinnen                           
13 Alex Van Acker                     2.11
14 Herman Cop                         2.22
15 Rudy Bloemmen                      2.29
16 Luc Huysveld                       3.43
17 Ivan Coopman                       3.59
18 Chris Geerts                       4.03
19 Gilbert Walraedt                       
20 Eric Van Steerteghem                   
21 Eddy Wandels                       4.57
22 Rudy Sels                          5.15
23 Luc De Poorter                     5.44
24 Patrick Goor                       5.55
25 Luc Ruys                           6.01
26 Dirk Van Sinay                     6.35
27 Ghislain Vanbruaene                6.39
28 Etienne Van de Velde               7.05
29 Patrick Wagemans                   7.14
30 Eddy Cobbaut                       7.15
31 Lucien Van Wambeke                     
32 Ludo Vanherf                       7.58
33 Marc Byn                           9.40
 
1 lap behind
 
34 Romain Tuteleers                       
35 Johan Govaerts                         
36 Ronny Goethals                         
37 Rudy Van Wesemael                      
38 Dirk Goegebeur                         
39 Adrien De Cnuydt                       
40 Laurent De Vos                         
41 Albert Bertels                         
42 Marcel Geerts                          
43 Carlos Temmerman                       
44 Willy Brulee                           
 
Masters D
 
1 Josť De Clercq (Zingem)            41.03
2 FranÁois Mertens                        
3 Robert De Vos                       0.36
4 Leo De Busser                       0.41
5 Jan Guido Geudens                   1.20
6 Jos Sas                             1.35
7 Willy Minnen                        2.15
8 Luc Van Wesenbeeck                  2.30
9 Edward Lievens                      4.05
10 Nico Wijnen                        4.09
11 Andrť Clemmen                      4.25
12 Eric Dhondt                            
 
1 lap behind
 
13 Roland Hurtecant                       
14 Wilfried Maes                          

Courtesy of Bert Saarloos

Day 2 - January 9: Elite/U23 Men, Elite Women

Elite Men

1 Sven Nys (Rabobankk)                                     1.00.29
2 Erwin Vervecken (Fidea Cycling Team)                        0.07
3 Bart Wellens (Fidea Cycling Team)                           0.14
4 Sven Vanthourenhout (Rabobank)                              0.16
5 Tom Vannoppen (Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop)                     1.14
6 Wim Jacobs (Fidea Cycling Team)                             1.19
7 Jan Verstraeten (Fidea Cycling Team)                        1.20
8 Davy Commeyne (Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop)                     1.22
9 Peter Van Santvliet (Fidea Cycling Team)                    2.18
10 David Willemsens (Champ. Elite without contract)
11 Nico Berckmans                                             2.26
12 Geert Wellens
13 Tim Van Nuffel                                             3.37
14 Stijn Penne                                                3.50
15 Rudi Van de Sompel                                         4.16
16 Jorn Van der Veken                                         4.44
17 Nico Clarysse
18 BjŲrn Rondelez                                             4.59
19 Kris Wouters                                               5.11
20 Bert Vervecken                                             5.29
21 Tom De Kort
22 Eddy Van Bouwel                                            6.05
23 Steve Gruwier                                              6.09
24 Sten Raeymakers                                            6.14
25 Pedro Baelen                                               6.26
26 Stefan Uytterhaegen                                        6.37
27 Bert De Wispelaere                                         7.26
28 Gerry Werckx op                                            1 lap
29 Yoeri Beyens
30 Stefan Nerinckx
31 Paul Van Loon
32 Kevin Bossaerts
33 Kristof Boelens
34 Tom Pynaert
35 Guy Bertels
36 Frederick Vandevivere
37 Jan Geerts
38 Pascal Raes
39 Gert De Vos
40 Erik Myngheer
41 Kris De Nys
42 Lorenzo Van Damme
43 Johan De Bruyn
44 Wesley Bellen
45 Freddy De Meester
46 Johan Myngheer

Men U23

1 Niels Albert (Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop)
2 Kevin Pauwels (Fidea Cycling Team)
3 Dieter Vantourenhout                                        2.00
4 Tom Van den Bosch                                           2.43
5 Mike Thielemans                                             2.48
6 Rob Peeters
7 Kenny Geluykens                                             3.25
8 Kay Van den Brande                                          4.22
9 Jan Arnouts                                                 4.50
10 Frederik Herpol                                            4.52
11 Maxim Debusschere                                          5.28
12 Gianni Denolf                                              5.38
13 Harm Vandekerckhove                                        5.45
14 Tom Broekhuysen
15 Wim Leemans                                                5.52
16 Davy De Scheemaeker                                        6.06
17 Stijn Joseph                                               6.14
18 Jan Van Dael                                               6.29
19 Matthias Onghena
20 Jan Dierckx                                                6.44
21 Dennis Verhoeven                                           6.50
22 Quentin Bertholet
23 Valentijn Ponseele                                         7.03
24 Jeroen Thielemans                                          8.10
25 Dries Dewit                                                8.18

1 lap behind

26 Thomas Boevckx op                                       
27 Gerald Uyttersprot
28 Dieter Schol
29 Tim Milis
30 Wim Maes
31 Steven Schol
32 Steven Sluyts
33 Koen Boelens
34 Tom Lambrechts
35 Davy Traen
36 Ward Demets

2 laps behind

37 Laurent Dehaze 

3 laps behind

38 Kenneth Van Renterghem
39 Jonas Coopman
40 Steffen Vanderhoydonck

Elite Women

1 Hilde Quintens                                             34.40
2 Kathy Ingels                                                0.17
3 Anja Nobus                                                  0.30
4 Joyce Vanderbeken                                           1.01
5 Veerle Ingels
6 Ludivine Henrion                                            2.01
7 Katleen Vermeiren                                           2.22
8 Marijke De Smedt                                            2.34
9 Katrien  Pauwels
10 Gertie Willems                                             3.55
11 Caroline Van Peteghem                                      4.06
12 Katrien Aerts                                              4.18
13 Greetje De Vos                                             4.36
14 Kristien Nelen                                             4.40
15 Maaike Weytens                                             5.59
16 Melissa Flagothier                                         7.36

1 lap behind

17 Sandie Verriest Op                                 

Female Youth

1 Sanne Cant                                                 26.50
2 Anne Arnouts                                                1.15
3 Veronique Staes                                             1.36
4 Kelly Druyts                                                3.12
5 Elien Vercamer                                              4.32
6 Sarah Liekens                                               4.35
7 Karen Verhestraeten                                         4.55
8 Sharon Defoor                                               5.22
9 Inge Alaerts                                                5.25
10 Katrien Vermeiren                                          6.03
11 Limke Peeters                                              6.40
12 Kim Van Renterghem                                         7.30
13 Latoya Brulee                                              8.38
14 Sarah Vloemans                                             9.50

Past winners

Men

2005 Sven Nys (Rabobank) 
2004 Bart Wellens (Spaar Select)
2003 Sven Nys (Rabobank)
2002 Mario De Clercq (Domo-Farm Frites)
2001 Mario De Clercq (Domo-Farm Frites)
2000 Sven Nys (Rabobank)

Espoirs/U23

2005 Jan Soetens
2004 Wesley Van der Linden
2003 Wesley Van der Linden (Brakel)
2002 Wim Jacobs
2001 Sven Vanthourenhout

Women

2005 Veerle Ingels (Vlaanderen - Capri Sonne - T Interim) 
2004 Anja Nobus
2003 Hilde Quintens (Lummen)
2002 Anja Nobus
2001 Kathleen Vermeiren

Juniors

2005 Pieter Vanspeybroeck (Ruiselede) 
2004 Niels Albert
2003 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Wingene)
2002 Kevin Pauwels
2001 Geert Wellens

Novices

2005 Joeri Adams (Minderhout) 
2004 Tom Meeusen
2003 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Ruiselede)
2002 Niels Albert

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com