Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Results & reports from the USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Road
Blizzard Bike Club

Track
Forest City Velodrome
Ontario Track Cup #6

Cross
Cross on the Rock #1

 

SoCal 'Cross Series #9

San Diego, CA, November 20, 2005

After the sunny skies and mid-70s temperature of the first Adams Avenue Cyclocross Race in San Diego's Balboa Park on October 9, most riders were praying for rain and hoping for mud to soften up the hardpack and rocky - repeat, rocky - course for today's races. What they got instead was more sunny skies, mid-80s temperatures, and Santa Ana breezes.

Even though some of the top SoCal riders traveled north to race and registration numbers were down a bit, the racing at the second Adams Avenue Race matched the temperatures. And despite the temperatures, the European-style starts and finishes on the San Diego Velodrome were decidedly cool.

In the 15-strong Men A race, Tony Smith, riding gracefully on a fixed-gear single speed, finished with a comfortable lead over Scott Wingo (Vegas Velo) and Peter Anderson (also Vegas Velo). The race started furiously right out of the Velodrome, with a group of four led by Wingo and Shawn Olin (US Armed Forces) quickly opening a gap. As the blistering pace and temperature caused the groups to fracture, Smith calmly moved up and took over the lead by the halfway mark. Wingo executed the official "smooth move" of the day: with three laps to go, he broke his carbon seat post, took a water bottle hand-up on the next lap, pulled off the top of the bottle, dumped it out, and stuck it over the post, finishing strongly - if not comfortably - in second.

The day's first race, for Men 50+, Juniors, and Women B, was deemed the feature event, running for 55 minutes. The added length proved costly as first Ricky Russell then Rick Swanson flatted out of the lead. Paul Springer (Karl Strauss/SDBC) led a parade of riders on mountain bikes for the win. The Women's B race was the most closely contested race of the day, with the four top riders fighting for the lead the entire race. Heidi Kanayan (BVB/3 Pines Lodge/661) opened up a small gap at the end and held it. Fourteen year old Ian Moir (Major Motion) rode close behind the lead Masters riders to take the Junior Men race, and Brittney Van Vleet (Swami's) won the Junior Women race to remain undefeated in the SoCal'Cross series.

The combined Men 30+ and Men 40+ saw another race of fast starts and close racing, but with the heat and flat tires taking a toll. Mike McMahon (Team Velocity) took the 30+ race and Chuck Morris rode his single speed bike to the 40+ win. Thaddeus Sparrow (Celo Pacific) entertained the masses bunny hopping both the regulation-height artificial barrier and the 25 inch high natural barrier on his way to third in the 30+ group.

In the Men B race, Guy Sutton (TREK SD/Sutton DDS) rode away into a different time zone from the otherwise closely contested field. Series leader Jason Vorell (Velocity Inc) finished second ahead of Phillip Gray (Celo Pacific). Guy, it's time to ride with the A riders. Carolyn Popovic took the women A race ahead of second place Mandy Eakins (Sobieski & Bradley/Sports Base Online.com) and third place Brittney Van Vleet in her second race of the day.

In the largest field, the combined Men C and Single Speed races, Chuck Morris won his second race of the day ahead of Lane Miller (GS Adams Ave) on single speed bikes, with Michael Lilly (Shoreline Cycles) edging out Cameron Dickinson (Encore Cycling) for the Men C race. In the unofficial "unsmooth move" of the day, Matt Hale (Celo Pacific) took a hand-up as he approached a barricade while riding close behind the leader, misjudged the dismount, and did a face plant. He was fortunately not hurt (except for some pride) and finished 6th.

GS Adams Avenue is a new club, its October 9 event was the first they had ever promoted, and more than a few rough edges were evident. Today, it was clear they had learned their lessons and made the needed corrections. The course was clearly marked with tape where it was needed, registration started early and was highly organized, prizes were awarded on time after each race, and the post-race beer was flowing. The only glitch was that someone had broken into the Velodrome last night and stolen the announcing equipment, leaving the race without announcing once again.

Results

Men A
 
1 Tony Smith                                                    
2 Scott Wingo (Vegas Velo Racing Team)                          
3 Peter Andersen (Vegas Velo Racing Team)                       
4 Jim Vance                                                     
5 Garnet Vertican (Unattached)                                  
6 Carlos (Matias) Mendigochea (Velo Club La Grange Westwood)    
7 Shawn Olin (US Armed Forces)                                  
8 Jonathan Livesay (Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA))              
9 Bill Dean (Veloworx Racing)                                   
10 J Partland (Kissena Cycling Club)                            
11 D Bleyer (Celo Pacific)                                      
DNF Thaddeus Sparrow (Celo Pacific)                             
DNF Robert Weyman (Century Road Club Association)               
 
Women A
 
1 Carolyn Popovic                                               
2 Mandy Eakins (Sobieski & Bradley-SportsBaseOnline.com)        
3 Brittney Van Vleet (Swami's Cycling Club)                     
DNF Molly Hartsough (Warriors Society)                          
 
Men B
 
1 Guy Sutton (TREK SD/Sutton DDS)                               
2 Jason Vorell (Velocity Inc)                                   
3 Phillip Gray (Celo Pacific)                                   
4 Martin Navasse                                                
5 Paul Welsh (Celo Pacific)                                     
6 Michael Lilly (Shoreline Cycles)                              
7 Josue Estrada (Big City Velo)                                 
8 Michael Bennett (Unattached)                                  
9 Jamie Stathas (PAA/Merrill-Lynch)                             
10 Todd Morton                                                  
11 Jeff Reid (Christian Cycling)                                
12 Tom McDonald (Unattached)                                    
13 Scott Joiner (Unattached)                                    
DNF Dan Breyer (Celo Pacific)                                   
DNF Ian Moir (Major Motion Cycling Club)                        
DNF Jason Eddy (Team Ranchos)                                   
DNF Jeff Sullivan (Unattached)                                  
DNF Serapio Arana (Acme Racing)                                 
 
Women B
 
1 Heidi Kanayan (BVB/3 Pines Lodge/661)                         
2 Beth Gentry (Team Pro Cyclery)                                
3 Lisa Vorell (Encore)                                          
4 Jeanne Bernhard (Hi Tech Bikes)                               
5 Sara Gordon (B&L)                                             
 
 
Men C
 
1 Michael Lilly (Shoreline Cycles)                              
2 Cameron Dickinson (Encore Cycling)                            
3 Griffith Vertican (PLNO)                                      
4 Steve Landry (Hi Tech Bikes Mens)                             
5 Everett Hauser (SDSU)                                         
6 Matt Hale                                                     
7 Todd Morton                                                   
8 Sean Zook (Unattached)                                        
9 Jeff Kinney (Unattached)                                      
10 Jeff Lindenthal                                              
11 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva (Eddiebcycling.com)                     
12 Fernando Camarena (X Breed)                                  
13 Kyle Cleveland (Team; Cyclist)                               
14 Michael Lutzker (Unattached)                                 
15 Michael Jenkins (G S Adams Avenue Bicycles)                  
16 Mike Shaw                                                    
17 Tim Nichols                                                  
18 Jesus Ortega                                                 
DNF James Keiser (Adams Avenue Bicycles)                        
DNF Jay Cryderman (Dragon Sports)                               
DNF Michael Bennett (Unattached)                                
DNF Robert White (Karl Strauss/SDBC)                            
DNF Bart Brodfvehrer                                            
 
Masters 30+
 
1 Mike McMahon (Team Velocity)                                  
2 M Alex Ter-Vrugt (Unattached)                                 
3 Thaddeus Sparrow (Celo Pacific)                               
4 Karl Bordine (Team Helens)                                    
5 David Boulton (Met-Rx/ Alliance)                              
6 Rich Niickla (Steelman-Powell Sound)                          
DNF Robert Weyman (Century Road Club Association)               
DNF John Friesen (Owens Healthcare)                             
 
Masters 40+
 
1 Chuck Morris                                                  
2 Christopher Gallup (Celo Pacific)                             
3 Lawrence Shannon (Excel Sports)                               
4 Randy Liechty (Unattached)                                    
5 Mark Sauer (Excel Sports)                                     
6 Steve Landry (Hi Tech Bikes Mens)                             
7 Kevin Wilson (Zumwalt's)                                      
8 Michael Emberley (San Diego Cyclo Vets)                       
9 John Furlong (Unattached)                                     
10 Brad House (Bike Palace/Keller Williams/Back on Trac)        
11 James Keiser (Adams Avenue Bicycles)                         
12 Richard Murphy (Celo Pacific)                                
DNF Wayne Cottrell (Ogden One Cycling Club)                     
 
Junior Men
 
1 Ian Moir (Major Motion Cycling Club)                          
2 Miles Ludi (Karl Strauss/SDBC)                                
3 Joe Mangan (St Augustine's HS Cycling Team)                   
4 Blake Van Vleet (Swami's Cycling Club)                        
 
Junior Women
 
1 Brittney Van Vleet (Swami's Cycling Club)                     
2 Amanda Duarte (Karl Strauss/SDBC)                             
 
Masters 50+
 
1 Paul Springer (Karl Strauss/SDBC)                             
2 Rob Bernhard (Hi-Tech)                                        
3 Michael Jenkins (G S Adams Avenue Bicycles)                   
4 Rick Swanson (Radsport Cycling Team)                          
5 R Lee Willmore (Celo Pacific)                                 
DNF Rickey Russell (Met-Rx/ Alliance)                           
DNF Robert Llamas (Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch)       

Local results 2004

January

February

March

April

May

June

July 

August 

September 

October 

November 

December