Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Koppenbergcross - C1

Oudenaarde, Belgium, November 1, 2005

Results

Nys and Van den Brand dominate on the Koppenberg

For the third time in his career, Sven Nys took out yesterday's Antwerp Gazette Trophy cyclocross race on the Koppenberg in Belgium. The Belgian world champion had almost a minute lead on his countryman Bart Wellens in the opening stages of the race to eventually win by a comfortable margin. Frenchman John Gadret finished third, with Richard Groenendaal the highest-placed Dutchman in fourth.

Dutchwoman Daphny van den Brand won the women's race, finishing about 45 seconds ahead of Reza Hormes-Ravenstein, with Belgian rider Veerle Ingels finishing third. Van den Brand won Sunday's Superprestige #2 race in Saint-Michielsgestel and the first world cup round in Kalmthout the previous weekend. She's also the favourite for this Sunday's European Championships in Pont-ChÔteauis, but isn't overconfident, saying, "The French girls are always good on their home turf."

Results

Men Elite

1 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank                                  1.00.40
2 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                       0.58
3 John Gadret (Fra) Jartazi Granville Team                    1.16
4 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                          1.38
5 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank                                1.55
6 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                       2.19
7 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Mrbookmaker - Sports Tech               2.33
8 Wilant Van Gils (Ned) Rietveld WTC                          2.38
9 Martin Zlamalik (Cze)                                       2.59
10 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                   3.12
11 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Morgan Blue
12 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Rabobank
13 Jonathan Page (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home       3.42
14 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Mrbookmaker - Sports Tech              3.50
15 Radomir Simunek (Cze)                                      3.58
16 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze)                                       4.01
17 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel)                                       4.03
18 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team               4.10
19 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - T Interim          4.22
20 Vaclav Jezek (Cze)                                         5.00
21 David Meys (Bel) Profel Cycling Team                       5.30
22 David Willemsens (Bel) WC Vos Sportief Sint                5.47
23 Darius Gil (Pol) Paged-MBK-Scout                           6.05
24 Stijn Penne (Bel)                                          6.23
25 Jorn Van der Veken (Bel)                                   6.40
26 Bart Dircx (Ned)                                           1 lap
27 Marius Gil (Pol) Strzelce Krajenskie
28 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel
29 Geert Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
30 Pascal Raes (Bel)
31 Johan Myngheer (Bel)
32 Erik Myngheer (Bel)
33 Freddy De Meester (Bel)

U23

1 Niels Albert (Bel)                       51.32
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze)                       0.28
3 Rob Peeters (Bel)
4 Jan Soetens (Bel)                         0.37
5 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)               1.08
6 Frantisek Kloucek (Cze)                   1.19
7 Kevin Pauwels (Bel)                       2.17
8 Lukas Kloucek (Cze)                       2.27
9 Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned)                 2.38
10 Frederik Herpol (Bel)                    2.44
11 Kenny Geluykens (Bel)                    3.09
12 Tom Van den Bosch (Bel)                  3.29
13 Jan Van Dael (Bel)                       3.50
14 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel)
15 Daan de Jonghe (Ned)
16 Romain Fondard (Fra)
17 Ondrej Zelinka (Cze)
18 Jeroen Dingemans (Bel)                   4.14
19 Rik van IJzendoorn (Ned)                 4.24
20 Quentin Bertholet (Bel)                  4.30
21 Michal Werstak (Pol)                     4.45
22 Frank van Grootel (Ned)                  5.01
23 Jan Arnouts (Bel)                        5.13
24 Stijn Huys (Bel)                         5.19
25 Martin Nemecek (Cze)                     5.24
26 Gianni Denolf (Bel)                      5.32
27 Dawid Romanowski (Pol)                   1 lap
28 Nard van der Sanden (Ned)
29 Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned)
30 Ward Demets (Bel)
31 Gerald Uyttersprot (Bel)
32 Niel Kempenaers (Bel)
33 Steffen Vanderhoydonck (Bel)
34 Thierry Dhaeze (Bel)
35 Joachim De Maesschalck (Bel)
36 Erwin Vandaele (Bel)
37 Kenneth Van Renterghem (Bel)
38 Robin Deroeck (Bel)
39 Wesley Derynck (Bel)

Women

1 Daphny van den Brand (Ned)               35.02
2 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned)              1.11
3 Veerle Ingels (Bel)                       1.22
4 Helen Wyman (GBr)                         1.44
5 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel)                   2.01
6 Hilde Quintens (Bel)                      2.05
7 Nicole De Bie-Leijten (Bel)               4.44
8 Suzie Godart (Lux)                        5.05
9 Isabelle Hoffman (Lux)                    6.35
10 Katrien Aerts (Bel)                      6.56
11 Linda van Rijen (Ned)
12 Caroline Van Peteghem (Bel)              8.30
13 Sarah Liekens (Bel)                      8.53
14 Katrien Vermeiren (Bel)                  1 lap
15 Gertie Willems (Bel)
16 Elien Vercamer (Bel)
17 Sandie Verriest (Bel)
18 Latoya Brulee (Bel)

Juniors

1 Dries Govaerts  (Bel)                    36.23
2 Dennis Vanendert (Bel)                    0.12
3 Dave De Cleyn (Bel)                       0.53
4 Bj÷rn De Decker (Bel)
5 Nivard Van Acker (Bel)
6 Sven Verboven (Bel)                       0.56
7 Geert van der Sanden (Ned)                1.00
8 Jiri Polnicky (Cze)                       1.06
9 Tim Debusschere (Bel)                     1.17
10 Remco Broers (Ned)                       1.39
11 Frederick Catrysse (Bel)                 1.55
12 Bart Bruyndonckx (Bel)
13 Jakub Stastny (Cze)                      2.02
14 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol)              2.06
15 Kristof Cop (Bel)                        2.11
16 Bart Hermans (Bel)                       2.35
17 Raf Pluym (Bel)                          2.44
18 Pieter Bosmans (Bel)                     3.20
19 Ondrej Vobora (Cze)                      3.24
20 Stijn Mortelmans (Bel)                   3.26
21 David Menger (Cze)                       3.36
22 Jan Van Zeebroeck (Bel)                  3.48
23 David Schloesser (Lux)                   4.00
24 Pieter Reekmans (Bel)                    4.20
25 Kaell Pizzy (Bel)                        4.22
26 Philippe Hutmacher (Lux)                 4.30
27 Gregory Franckaert (Bel)                 4.35
28 Ruud De Bruycker (Bel)                   4.53
29 Piotr Antkowiak (Pol)                    5.00
30 Jelle Christiaens (Bel)                  5.37
31 Jente Vandenbosch (Bel)                  6.27
32 Rob Vandervelde (Ned)                    6.36
33 Dries Ingels (Bel)                       6.50
34 Giel Bruyneel (Bel)
35 Julien Ertveldt (Bel)                    7.30
36 Michael Vandersypen (Bel)                1 lap
37 Willem Wauters (Bel)
38 Loic Dellacherie (Bel)
39 Nick De Proost (Bel)
40 Benjamin Dierick (Bel)

Courtesy of wielerparcours.com