Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Krawaten Cross (Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee Veldrijden #6) - C2

Lille, Belgium, February 5, 2005

Results

Results

Elite/U23 Men
 
1 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank                                     1.00.10
2 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                             0.05
3 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Rabobank                             0.07
4 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                     1.00
5 Camiel van den Bergh (Ned) Saey-Deschacht                          
6 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                            
7 Wilant van Gils (Ned) Rietveld WTC wielerteam                      
8 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Saey-Deschacht                                
9 David Willemsens (Bel)                                         1.09
10 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                    1.21
11 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                      1.28
12 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank                                  1.33
13 Jonathan Page (USA) Cervelo-HotTubes-Adidas-Mavic             1.36
14 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                1.45
15 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               
16 Wim Jacobs (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                         2.32
17 Rob Peeters (Bel)                                             2.33
18 Bart Dirkx (Ned)                                              2.59
19 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)                                   3.31
20 Sten Raeymakers (Bel)                                         3.35
21 Radomír Simunek Jr. (Cze) Author Praha                        3.43
22 Michael Baumgartner (Swi)                                     3.45
23 Tom De Kort (Bel)                                             4.40
24 David Derepas (Fra)                                           4.49
25 Cyrille Bonnand (Fra)                                         5.14
26 Kris Wouters (Bel)                                            5.19
27 Jan Van Donink (Bel)                                          5.24
28 Gusty Bausch (Lux)                                            5.29
29 Maxim Debusschere (Bel)                                       5.31
30 Eddy Van Bouwel (Bel)                                         5.33
31 Bert Vervecken (Bel)                                          5.47
32 David Laenen (Bel)                                            6.11
33 Stijn Penne (Bel)                                             6.22
 
1 lap behind
 
34 Sven Van Eyndt (Bel)                                              
35 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                          
36 Mike Thielemans (Bel)                                             
 
Starters: 75
Classified: 36
 
Juniors
 
1 Wim Leemans (Bel)                                                  
2 Pieter Vanspeybroeck (Bel)                                         
3 Jan Van Dael (Bel)                                                 
4 Dennis Vanendert (Bel)                                             
5 Jan Aernouts (Bel)                                                 
6 Kevin Cant (Bel)                                                   
7 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel)                                      
8 Thomas Boeckx (Bel)                                                
9 Dennis Verhoeven (Bel)                                             
10 Bart Senders (Ned)                                                
11 Gianni Denolf (Bel)                                               
12 Matthias Onghena (Bel)                                            
13 Maarten Verherstraeten (Bel)                                      
14 Dries Pauwels (Bel)                                               
15 Dave De Cleyn (Bel)                                               
16 Lorenzo Van Slycke (Bel)                                          
17 Jan Van Aert (Bel)                                                
18 Wim Thijs (Bel)                                                   
19 Tom Van der Schoot (Bel)                                          
20 Kevin Van Roey (Bel)                                              
21 Kristof Meulenijzer (Bel)                                         
 
Starters: 27
Classified: 21
 
Novices
 
1 Bart Hermans (Bel)                                                 
2 Joeri Adams (Bel)                                                  
3 Stef Boden (Bel)                                                   
4 Frederick Catrysse (Bel)                                           
5 Kristof Cop (Bel)                                                  
6 Kenneth Mariën (Bel)                                               
7 Raf Pluym (Bel)                                                    
8 Zeb Willems (Bel)                                                  
9 Jens Gys (Bel)                                                     
10 Tim Debusschere (Bel)                                             
11 Pieter Bosmans (Bel)                                              
12 Dimitri Stevens (Bel)                                             
13 Jarno Van de Casteele (Bel)                                       
14 Sven Beelen (Bel)                                                 
15 Yannick Pauwels (Bel)                                             
16 Erwin Theunis (Bel)                                               
17 Michael Dieleman (Bel)                                            
18 Nick De Wilde (Bel)                                               
19 Stijn Van Driessche (Bel)                                         
20 Rick Van Deursen (Bel)                                            
21 Dimi Diels (Bel)                                                  
22 Benjamin Dierickx (Bel)                                           
23 Nick Lauwers (Bel)                                                
24 Lorenzo Messine (Bel)                                             
 
Starters: 25
Classified: 24
 
Women
 
1 Anja Nobus (Bel)                                                   
2 Loes Sels (Bel)                                                    
3 Hilde Quintens (Bel)                                               
4 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel)                                            
5 Nancy Bollansee (Bel)                                              
6 Katrien Pauwels (Bel)                                              
7 Katrien Aerts (Bel)                                                
8 Sanne Cant (Bel)                                                   
9 Sara Lieckens (Bel)                                                
10 Ann Van Rechem (Bel)                                              
11 Sharon Defoor (Bel)                                               
 
Starters: 13
Classified: 11
 
Masters A
 
1 Sven Raeymakers (Bel)                                              
2 Gerry Werckx (Bel)                                                 
3 Koen Diels (Bel)                                                   
4 Bart Versmissen (Bel)                                              
5 Timmy Maes (Bel)                                                   
6 Hans Van den Bogaert (Bel)                                         
7 Jos Van Looy (Bel)                                                 
8 Chris Mariën (Bel)                                                 
9 Danny Vissers (Bel)                                                
 
Starters: 13
Classified: 9
 
Masters B
 
1 Mario Lammens (Bel)                                                
2 Danny Verherstraeten (Bel)                                         
3 Dirk Mertens (Bel)                                                 
4 Erik Teck (Bel)                                                    
5 Marc Druyts (Bel)                                                  
6 Jeff Verbraeken (Bel)                                              
7 Michael Stenzel (Ger)                                              
8 Dirk Gebruers (Bel)                                                
9 Ronny Couliez (Bel)                                                
10 Frans Willems (Bel)                                               
11 Frans Ceulemans (Bel)                                             
12 Erik Gijs (Bel)                                                   
13 Hugo Donckers (Bel)                                               
14 Mark Meys (Bel)                                                   
15 Patrick Goor (Bel)                                                
16 Dirk Veldeman (Bel)                                               
 
Starters: 20
Classified: 16
 
Masters C and D
 
1 Franky Van Tongelen (Bel)                                          
2 Mark Verloo (Bel)                                                  
3 Wim Van den Bergh (Bel)                                            
4 Walter Marijnissen (Bel)                                           
5 Patrick Sluyts (Bel)                                               
6 Frans Mertens (Bel)                                                
7 Rudy Bloemmen (Bel)                                                
8 Ronald De Scheemaeker (Bel)                                        
9 Jeroen Van Ham (Bel)                                               
10 Ronny Mertens (Bel)                                               
11 Jozef Van den Bempt (Bel)                                         
12 Herman Cop (Bel)                                                  
13 Chris Geerts (Bel)                                                
14 Jos Sas (Bel)                                                     
15 José De Clercq (Bel)                                              
16 Pierrot Potargent (Bel)                                           
17 Ivan Coopman (Bel)                                                
18 Willy Minnen (Bel)                                                
19 Leo De Busser (Bel)                                               
20 Eric Van Steerteghem (Bel)                                        
21 Florent Van Eyken (Bel)                                           
22 Ronny Bollansee (Bel)                                             
23 Marcel Geerts (Bel)                                               
24 Rik Poneele (Bel)                                                 
25 Wilfried Buysse (Bel)                                             
 
Starters: 28
Classified: 25 

Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee Veldrijden standings after round 6

Elite Men
 
1 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank                                         191 pts
2 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Rabobank                              168
3 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                      151
4 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                              131
5 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                  123
6 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                      122
7 Wilant van Gils (Ned) Rietveld WTC wielerteam                   118
8 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Saey-Deschacht                             117
9 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank                                    113
10 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                        105
11 Wim Jacobs (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                          101
12 Ben Berden (Bel) Saey-Deschacht                                100
13 David Willemsens (Bel)                                          93
14 Mario de Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Sapim                             81
15 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Sapim                               80
16 Václav Jezek (Cze) Author Praha                                 78
17 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             67
17 Jonathan Page (USA) Cervelo-HotTubes-Adidas-Mavic               67
19 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Sapim                               49
20 Christian Heule (Swi) Stevens International Cyclocross Team     44
21 Jirí Pospisil (Cze) Stevens International Cyclocross Team       40
21 Camiel van den Bergh (Ned) Saey-Deschacht                       40
23 Dariusz Gil (Pol)                                               34
24 Michael Baumgartner (Swi)                                       32
25 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques                             29
26 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor                    24
26 Thomas Frischknecht (Swi)                                       24
28 David Meys (Bel) Profel                                         20
29 Björn Rondelez (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf         12
30 Matthew Ellis (GBr)                                             11
30 Sten Raeymakers (Bel)                                           11
32 Jorn Van Der Veken (Bel)                                        10
33 Tom De Kort (Bel)                                                8
34 Yoeri Beyens (Bel)                                               7
34 David Rusch (Swi)                                                7
34 Geert Vandaele (Bel)                                             7
34 David Derepas (Fra)                                              7
38 Cyrille Bonnand (Fra)                                            6
38 Isaac Suarez (Spa)                                               6
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel)                                           6
41 Kris Wouters (Bel)                                               5
41 Jody Crawforth (GBr)                                             5
43 Jan Van Donink (Bel)                                             4
43 Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol)                                       4
43 Jan Ramsauer (Swi)                                               4
43 Shaun Snodden (GBr)                                              4
47 Eddy Van Bouwel (Bel)                                            3
47 Gusty Bausch (Lux)                                               3
47 Zdenek Mlynár (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                              3
50 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona/Clarks/LesGets                            2
51 Alessandro Fontana (Ita)                                         1
51 Jens Reuker (Ger)                                                1
51 Christophe Roodhooft (Bel) Palmans-Sapim                         1
51 Bert Vervecken (Bel)                                             1
 
U23 Men
 
1 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                        103 pts
2 Mariusz Gil (Pol)                                                79
3 Bart Dirkx (Ned)                                                 69
4 Radomír Simunek Jr. (Cze) Author Praha                           63
5 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)                                      53
6 Stijn Penne (Bel)                                                39
6 Jan Soetens (Bel)                                                39
8 Krzysztof Kuzniak (Pol)                                          37
9 Mike Thielemans (Bel)                                            26
9 Rob Peeters (Bel)                                                26
11 Geert Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                        23
12 Nick Sels (Bel)                                                 22
13 Martin Bína (Cze) Author Praha                                  17
14 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned)                                       15
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel)                                            14
16 Simon Zahner (Swi)                                              13
17 Maxim Debusschere (Bel)                                         12
18 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) G.S.Mercedes-Benz Selle Italia              11
19 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                        10
20 Jan Skarnitzel (Cze)                                             9
21 Kay Van Den Brande (Bel)                                         8
22 Frederik Herpol (Bel)                                            7
22 Pirmin Lang (Swi)                                                7
24 Daan De Jonge (Ned)                                              6
25 Quincy Vens (Bel)                                                5
26 Jeremy Powers (USA)                                              4
26 Gerald Uytersprot (Bel)                                          4
26 Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) Author Praha                             4
29 Jef De Boeck (Bel)                                               2
30 Jérôme Boussekey (Fra)                                           1
30 Kenny Geluykens (Bel)                                            1
 
Sprints
 
1 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Sapim                                24 pts
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                         14
3 Ben Berden (Bel) Saey-Deschacht                                  10
4 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank                                           6
4 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                           6
5 Dieter Vanthourenhout                                             4
5 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                                4
5 Dariusz Gil (Bel)                                                 4
5 David Meys (Bel) Profel                                           4
5 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               4
9 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Saey-Deschacht                               2
9 Krzysztof Kuzniak (Bel)                                           2
9 Mario de Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Sapim                               2
9 Simon Zahner (Bel)                                                2
9 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam                        2
9 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Rabobank                                2