Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Highland Cyclocross Race/Crank Brothers U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross #6 - C1

(Verge Mid-Atlantic Cyclo-Cross Championship Series #8)

Highland Park, New Jersey, USA, November 21, 2004

Results

Kona rules roost at Crank Brothers Cross Series

By Paul Salvucci

With a second place finish at the Highland Park Cyclocross Race on Sunday, Kona's Ryan Trebon claimed the inaugural Crank Brothers U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross and a ticket to the 2005 world championships in St. Wendel, Germany.

Trebon used a mid-race sledge hammer of an attack to shake Canadian Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Giant) - who has held the Crank Brothers leader's jersey since the third leg of the six-race series - and set up his overall victory. The only racer able to cover Trebon's move was GT-Hyundai's Todd Wells, who then repeatedly gapped Trebon through the course's three mud baths and ultimately jumped away for a well-deserved victory.

"This is great," said Wells, the 2001 U.S. national champion. "It feels like I have done 50 of these races and I've finally broken through for a win."

Wells and Trebon were at the front for the entire race. The two were part of a 14-man lead bunch established on the first lap - a group that included all the favourites, including Kabush and Adam Craig (Maxxis Giant), Barry Wicks (Kona), Ben Jacques-Maynes (Sierra Nevada) and Mark McCormack (Clif Bar - Colavita).

Thanks to a torrential rainstorm overnight, much of Sunday's course was raced through ankle-deep mud. After two laps, the 14-man group split in two, and Kabush, Trebon and Wells found themselves with a small but sustainable gap.

"Geoff was riding pretty well the first three laps," said Trebon, who, after five races in the Crank Brothers series, was the only remaining challenger who could pose a challenge to Kabush's lead. "I thought then that it was going to be a pretty tough day."

But in the fourth lap, Kabush inexplicably lost contact with his rival, and fans started counting series points. If Trebon finished second and Kabush third, the Canadian could salvage his series lead. But Kona teammate Wicks came out of nowhere to overtake Kabush and give Trebon the cushion he needed to claim the overall victory. A clearly defeated Kabush could only manage a disappointing eighth on the day.

"I could see what was happening behind me," Trebon said after the race. "I felt a whole lot better once I saw Barry between Geoff and me."

That's because Trebon realized that Sunday was going to belong to his friend Wells. The Durango, Colorado resident was flying through the mud pits and all the transitions on the course and paid close attention to Trebon's reactions. "I could see Ryan was not coming back to me as fast as I expected him to, so I tried to pour it on," Wells said.

There was one unscripted moment when Wells' handlebars got caught up in the tape that lined the course. Wells went down and Trebon essentially ran over him. But both jumped up quickly, remounted and their lead was never really threatened.

Unlike nearly everyone else on the course, Wells never changed his bike. By the race's end, it was caked in mud three inches thick in places.

As for Trebon, he said his trip to World's is by no means certain. "It's been a long season and there's still a couple of months - I really need to think about it," he said. "You know, winning the (Crank Brothers) series is a pretty nice reward in itself."

Finishing ninth in the race was U-23 champion Jesse Anthony, which gave him the Espoirs victory. It also meant that Anthony claimed the series championship over NCC-BikeReg.com's Matt White. Like Kabush, White held the advantage over his fellow Massachusetts resident going into the Highland Park race, but Anthony's great day, combined with White's poor showing (5th among espoirs), led to the change in leaders.

Second place went to Wells - Troy Wells, brother of Todd Wells. NCC-BikeReg.com's John Hanson finished third.

Among the women, Ann Knapp (Kona) put an exclamation point on her dominating performance in the Crank Brothers U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross series, taking her fifth victory in six races. As she had each time before, Knapp worked hard on the first lap to create a decisive break, and as before, only Missing Link's Gina Hall and Seven Cycle's Mary McConneloug could respond.

Each time through, Knapp seemed to float through the mud, while Hall and McConneloug struggled through the goop that sucked at their ankles. With three laps to go, Hall's chain picked up some debris from the course that allowed Knapp a small gap, and that was all the diminutive Kona rider needed. "I didn't even know it was a 'move' at the time," she said. "But people were telling me I had a gap so I just drove it."

Knapp would add about five seconds to her lead on each of the remaining laps to enjoy a solo victory. Hall attacked hard to shake McConneloug on the very last lap, but McConneloug summoned up an Olympian effort to pull the Missing Link rider back. At the end, it was McConneloug taking second.

"I would have liked to have pulled Ann back, but that wasn't going to happen today," McConneloug said.

Unlike Trebon, Knapp has already planned her trip to World's, which she's guaranteed by virtue of her overall title in the Crank Brothers U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross.

"This series has been great," she said. "It's so much better than having to travel everywhere to chase down points. With the series, you knew where the races were and who you were going to race against."

In the junior race, Corner Cycle's Toby Marzot rode with the cool demeanour of a seasoned pro to claim the overall lead in the Crank Brothers U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross and a trip to St. Wendel. Marzot joined a breakaway group of Bjorn Selander (ALAN), Adam McGrath (Excel Sports) and Peter Stetina (TIAA-CREF/Clif Bar). Although Selander has been the cream of the crop over the last three races in the series, Marzot was more worried about McGrath, who poised the main challenge to the youngster's slim lead. "When Bjorn went, I let him go," Marzot explained. "Stetina was working for a teammate and wasn't going to help chase, and I didn't want to blow up and have McGrath attack me."

Selander rode away with 16 second victory over Stetina, while Marzot dropped the hammer on McGrath at the finish for third, enough to secure the berth on the US world's cyclocross team.

"I'm really psyched to go to world's," Marzot said, who ended up 14 points ahead of McGrath. "This series has been great. Last year, there were only two or three guys capable of winning a race. This year, the best racers from across the country are racing against each other, and there are five or six guys going head to head."

"It's like racing nationals every weekend," agreed Luke Brechwald, who finished seventh over all. "It's been a great experience."

Results

Elite Men
 
1 Todd Wells (Gt)                                      1.00.44
2 Ryan Trebon (Kona)                                      0.09
3 Barry Wicks (Kona)                                      1.05
4 Mark Mccormack (Clif Bar/Colavita Olive Oil)            1.30
5 Ben Jaques-Maynes (Sierra Nevada Cycling)               1.40
6 Adam Craig (Maxxis Giant)                               1.39
7 Marc Gullickson (Redline)                               1.56
8 Geoff Kabush (Maxxis Giant)                             2.04
9 Jesse Anthony (Cyclocrossworld.Com)                     2.28
10 Ben Turner (Tiaa-Cref/Clif Bar)                       12.42
11 Jonathan Sundt (Maxxis Giant)                          3.18
12 Erik Tonkin (Kona)                                     3.39
13 Michael Broderick (Seven Cycles)                       4.04
14 Jackson Stewart (Clif)                                 4.46
15 Andy Jaques-Maynes (Specialized R&D)                   4.48
16 Troy Wells (Kona/Easton/Cca/Hillenbrand)               5.03
17 Brent Prenzlow (Salsa/Celo Pacific)                        
18 Charlie Storm (Btd Racing)                             5.28
19 Ryan Leech (Fort-Gpoa !)                               5.36
20 Chris Mcgovern (Sierra Nevada Cycling)                 5.52
21 Adam Hodges Myerson (Cycle-Smart)                      6.00
22 Matt Kraus (Alan Factory Team)                         6.06
23 Justin Robinson (Bullion Stil)                         6.32
24 Jonathan Hamblen (Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team)     6.35
25 Greg Marini (Bayside Velo)                             7.07
26 John Hanson (Ncc / Bikereg.Com)                        7.55
27 Johannes Huseby (Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team)      8.16
28 Jeremy Walker (Cane Creek)                             8.37
29 Joshua Snead (Rock Lobster / Jeff Traugott Guitars)    9.58
30 Jamey Driscoll (Richard Sachs/Cybc)                   10.25
31 Matt White (Ncc / Bikereg.Com)                        11.51
 
1 lap behind
 
32 Jeff Weinert (Cane Creek/Saturn Of Toledo)                 
33 Jonathan Card (Cane Creek/Tailwind.Net)                    
34 Andy Applegate (Easton / Kona / Cca)                       
35 Chris Kuhl (Crca/Sakonnet Technology)                      
36 Zak Grabowski (Tiaa-Cref/Clif Bar)                         
37 Nathan Deibert (Evolution Racing)                          
38 Jacob Stechmann (Subway-Express)                           
39 Joseph Piccillo (Evolution Racing)                         
40 Greg Wittwer (Cyclocrossworld.Com)                         
41 Andy Wulfkuhle (Alan Mid Atlantic)                         
42 Ryan Brooks (Hells Kitchen)                                
43 Gunnar Shogren (Fort-Gpoa !)                               
44 Mike Yozell (Fort-Gpoa !)                                  
45 John Behrens (Celo Pacific/Salsa)                          
46 Kristopher Auer (Alan Mid Atlantic)                        
47 Joe Reynolds (Wissahickon)                                 
48 Myles Romanow (Hampton Velo Club)                          
49 Michael Moule (Bbc / Cane Creek)                           
DNF Tyler Johnson (Cybc - Richard Sachs)                      
DNF Jed Schneider (Alan Factory)                              
DNF Brandon Dwight (Tiaa-Cref/Clif Bar)                       
DNF David Wyandt (Family Cycling)                             
DNF Joey Thompson (Balance Bar/Devo)                          
DNF Daniel Neyens (Braodmark)                                 
DNF Jonathan Sundt (Maxxis Giant)                             
DNF Matt Shriver (Kona/Easton/Cca/Hillenbrand)                
 
Elite Women
 
1 Ann Knapp (Kona)                                       43.12
2 Mary Mcconneloug (Seven Cycles/Kenda Tires)             0.41
3 Gina Hall (Missing Link Bicycle Shop)                   1.07
4 Rhonda Mazza (Vanillabicycles/Team S&M)                 1.50
5 Barbara Howe (Velo Bella)                                   
6 Josie Beggs (Starbucks-Cca)                             2.04
7 Megan Monroe (Lemond)                                   2.24
8 Anna Milkowski (Rona)                                   2.36
9 Maureen Bruno Roy (Cyclocrossworld.Com)                 3.00
10 Sarah Kerlin (Vello Bella)                             3.24
11 Melissa Thomas (Bike Source/Tokyo Joes)                3.32
12 Melodie Metzger (Velo Bella)                               
13 Rebecca Much (Alan)                                    4.37
14 Christine Vardaros (Vello Bella)                       5.09
15 Georgia Gould (Alan Mid Atlantic)                      5.29
16 Amber Itle (Yellow Breeches Racing)                    5.38
17 Katrina Davis (Richard Sachs/ Cybc)                    5.58
18 Mandy Lozano (Easton/Kona/Cca)                         6.31
19 Tara Ross (Team Diet Cheerwine)                        6.49
20 Sinead Fitzgibbon (Aquafina / Crca)                    6.57
21 Pauline Frascone (Arc En Ceil)                         7.03
22 Tara Parsons (Crca Aquafina)                           7.10
23 Melissa Maurer (Evolution)                             7.34
24 Betsy Schauer (Fort-Gpoa!)                             8.27
25 Megan Clark (Cycle-Smart)                              9.01
26 Robin Farina (Dietcheerwine)                           9.35
27 Rebecca Wellons (Gearworks/Spin Arts Cycling Team)    10.33
 
1 lap behind
 
28 Lisa Most (Wissahickon)                                    
29 Tammy Ebersole (Evolution Racing)                          
30 Katherine Farago (Nebc/Cycleloft)                          
DNF Alicia Genest (Richard Sachs/ Cybc)                       
DNF Maryann Martinez (Ccb/Volkswagen)                         
DNF Jenn Magur (Verge)                                        
 
U23 Men
 
1 Jesse Anthony (Cyclocrossworld.Com)                  1.03.12
2 Troy Wells (Kona/Easton/Cca/Hillenbrand)                2.35
3 John Hanson (Ncc / Bikereg.Com)                         5.27
4 Jamey Driscoll (Richard Sachs/Cybc)                     7.57
5 Matt White (Ncc / Bikereg.Com)                          9.23
 
1 lap behind
 
6 Chris Kuhl (Crca/Sakonnet Technology)                       
7 Zak Grabowski (Tiaa-Cref/Clif Bar)                          
8 Greg Wittwer (Cyclocrossworld.Com)                          
DNF Joey Thompson (Balance Bar/Devo)                          
DNF Daniel Neyens (Braodmark)                                 
 
Junior Men
 
1 Bjorn Selander (Alan)                                  39.03
2 Peter Stetina (Tiaa-Cref/Clif Bar)                      0.16
3 Charles Marzot (Coast To Coast/Kam/Stelvio)             0.43
4 Adam Mcgrath (Redline/Excel Sports)                     1.03
5 Alex Howes (Tiaa-Cref/Clif Bar)                         1.16
6 Jon Belcher (Union Velo)                                    
7 Luke Brechwald (Rad Racing)                             1.17
8 Brady Kappius (Tiaa-Cref/Clif Bar)                      2.23
9 Christopher Ruhl (Riogrande)                            2.34
10 Morgan Macleod (Portland Velo/Jamis)                   3.16
11 Noah Harwood (People Cycle/Stelvio Teamwear)           3.55
12 Evan Piche (Necsa/Cuevas)                              4.14
13 Partick Ryland (Rad Racing Northwest)                  4.39
14 Timothy Halliday (America's Cycling Team)              5.35
15 Colt Mcelwaine (Northeast Bicycle Club-Cycle Loft)    10.06
 
Masters 35+
 
1 Andy Applegate (Easton / Kona / Cca)                   41.07
2 Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo)                           0.08
3 Rich Maile (Art By Opsal)                               0.20
4 Mike Yozell (Fort-Gpoa!)                                0.51
5 Gunnar Shogren (Fort-Gpoa!)                                 
6 Timothy Ellis (Recycled Cycles-Raleigh Bicycles)            
7 Greg Ferguson (Fort/Gpoa)                               1.02
8 Eric Schlauch (Somerset Wheelmen)                       1.24
9 Ej Sigety (Speedgoat)                                   1.30
10 Randall Root (Team Snow Valley / Sibex)                    
11 Ransom Weaver (Guys Bicycles)                              
12 Phil Nobel (Airborne)                                      
13 Al Senft (Nuvo/Bicycle Action Project)                 1.47
14 Marty Jones (Somerset Wheelmen)                        2.21
15 Kirk Reisinger (Club Wissahickon)                      2.32
16 Robert Kennelly                                        2.34
17 Evan Adams (Big Swingin Cycles)                        2.35
18 Robert Campos (Hampton Velo)                           2.40
19 Christopher Long (Independent Fabrication/Gotham)          
20 Fred Wittwer (Charlottesville Racing Club)             3.00
21 John Lux (First Capital Velo)                          3.15
22 Mike Hebe (Fort-Gpoa!)                                 3.29
23 Cliff Saper (Crca)                                     3.35
24 Kelly Cline (Wissahickon)                                  
25 Bill Alcorn (Speed Goat)                               3.40
26 Tim Haitz (Team Dupont /Ritchey)                       4.09
27 Chris Milliman (Hup United)                            4.16
28 Rob Frederick (Evolution Racing)                       4.38
29 Kevin Saint Clair (Qcw/Bike Addicts)                   4.45
30 Kevin Breckenmaker (Team Harrisburg)                   4.51
31 Geoffry Sullivan (Eastern Bloc)                            
32 Paul Nyberg (Benidorm Createx)                         5.06
33 Alan Buday (Rotations Racing)                          5.19
34 Fred Handel (Nittany Velo Club)                        5.25
35 Stephen Caffrey (First State Velo Sport)               5.29
36 Jerry Condisco (Westwood Velo)                         6.01
37 Joseph Brown (Flying Rhino)                            6.04
38 Mark Podgurski (Mt Nittany Wheelworks)                 6.09
39 David Stokes (Kissena)                                 6.13
40 Mark Featherman (Breakaway)                            6.19
41 Richard Sachs (Cybc-Richard Sachs)                         
42 James Perren (Wissahickon)                                 
43 Mike Connair (First State Velo Sport)                      
44 Mark Laser (Yellow Breeches)                               
45 Jeffrey Craft (Pdq)                                    6.26
46 Douglas Dicks (Crca/Bennetts Bicycles)                 6.58
47 Paul Weiss (Portland Velo Club)                        7.41
48 Rob Lyon (First Capital Velo)                          8.01
49 Chip Sovek (Potomac Velo Club)                         8.34
 
1 lap behind
 
50 John Riedel (Independent Fabrication)                      
51 James Freehan (Kissena)                                    
52 Tc Perkins (Table Rock)                                    
53 Chris Facas (Westwood Velo)                                
54 Larry Towner (Liberty Cycle)                               
55 Patrick Kennedy (Liberty Cycle)                            
56 Jay Downs (Fort-Gpoa!)                                     
57 Stephen Cannavale (Unattached)                             
58 Henrey Tremper (First State Velo Sport)                    
59 Paul Incognito (First State Velo Sport)                    
60 David Genest (Richard Sachs)                               
61 Joseph Kenas (Guys Bicycles)                               
62 Donald Morrison (Wissahickon)                              
63 Malcom Toynbee (Evolution Racing)                          
64 Nunzio Dibiasi (Team Harrisburg)                           
65 Peyman Razifard                                            
66 Mark Mccabe (3 D)                                          
DNS Andrew Albright (Aquafina)                                
DNS N. Johan Anestad (Evolution Racing)                       
DNS Fafar Bayat (Strictly Bicycles)                           
DNF Chris D'aluisio (Specialized R+D)                         
DNF Thomas Gillespie (3 Sports Endure)                        
DNF Tom Macniven (Hvc/Jessies)                                
DNF Thomas Prehn (Boulder Chaos)                              

Final US Gran Prix of Cross series standings

Elite Men

1 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona                                      197 pts
2 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis Giant                             194
3 Adam Craig (USA) Maxxis Giant                               153
4 Todd Wells (USA) GT-Hyundai                                 148
5 Marc Gullickson (USA) Redline                               143
6 Mark Mccormack (USA) Clif Bar-Colavita                      133
7 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona                                      130
8 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Specialized                        87
9 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada Brewing               73
10 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona                                      63
11 Danielle Pontoni (Ita) Selle Italia - Elite                 62
12 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi                         60
13 Jackson Stewart (USA) Clif Bar                              55
14 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Maxxis Giant                           53
15 Ben Turner (USA) TIAA-Cref/Clif Bar                         45
16 Justin Robinson (USA) Buillion Stil                         31
17 Mike Broderick (USA) 7 Cycles                               27
18 Tyler Johnson (USA) CYBC Richard Sachs                      24
19 Brandon Dwight (USA) TIAA-Cref/Clif Bar                     22
20 Brent Prenzlow (USA) Salsa-Cella Pacific                    21
21 Peter Wedge (Can) Kona Cycles/Las Gets                      18
22 Bart Gillespre (USA) Biogen-Idec                            16
23 Christopher Mcgovern (USA) Sierra Nevada Brewing            13
24 Johannes Huseby (USA) Fiordi Frutta Elite Cycling           11
25 Joel Schneider (USA) Alan Factory Team                       8
26 Adam Hodges-Myerson (USA) Cycle Smart                        8
27 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                                   7
28 Matthew Shriver (USA) Kona CCA/Easton                        7
29 Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle                                6
30 Jonathan Hamblen (USA) Fiordi Frutta Elite Cycling           6
31 John Funke (USA) Sycip Racing                                5
32 Josh Snead (USA) Rock Lobster                                5
33 Charlie Storm (USA)                                          5
34 Kurt Schmid (USA) Landry's                                   4
35 Eric Atwood (USA) Benaroya Research                          3
36 Frank Maple (USA) Kona/CCA                                   3
37 Michael Gallagher (USA) US Armed Forces                      2
38 David Wyant (USA)                                            2
39 Ryan Leech (USA) Fort-GPOA                                   2
40 John Flack (USA) The Valley Athletic Club                    1
41 Loren Hanson (USA) Benaroya Research                         1
42 Matthew Kraus (USA) Alan Factory Team                        1
43 Brody Anderson (USA) River City Bicycles                      
44 John Frey (USA) Hutch's Bend/RMS                              
45 Chad Swanson (USA) S&M/Vanilla                                
46 Jonathan Smith (USA) S&M                                      
47 Jeff Mcnamee (USA) Bike N' Hike                               
48 Jacob Stechmann (USA) Subway Express                          
49 Damian Schmitt (USA) Lowes Realty                             
50 Rob Campbell (USA) The Valley Athletic Club                   
51 Evan Plews (USA) Satiam Bicycle                               
52 Matthew Mahoney (USA) Gentle Lovers                           
53 Steven Williams (USA) Recycled Cycles                         
54 Michael Henry (USA) Recycled Cycles                           
55 Philip Edwards (USA) S&M                                      
56 David Yeater (USA) Monticello                                 
57 Ian Mackie (USA) Ragnarok                                     
58 Drew Mackenzie (Can) Peyto Cycles                             
59 Matthew Hill (USA) Seattle Super Squadra                      
60 Russell Cree (USA) Broadmark                                  
61 Andy Applegate (USA) Easton/Kona                              
62 Shawn Harshman (USA) Alan Factory Team                        
63 Andrew Kyle (Can) Sugoi                                       
64 Rich Mcclung (USA) Broadmark                                  
65 Justin Spinelli (USA) Richards Sachs/CYBC                     
66 Jonathan Bruno (USA) Independent Fabrication                  
67 Troy Heitheker (USA) Recycled Cycles                          
68 Bruno Lafontaine (Can) Perigny                                
69 Greg Reain (Can) GearsRacing.com                              
70 Alex Donahue (USA) Louis Garneau                              
71 Peter Morse (Can) Midweek CC                                  
72 Curtis Boivin (USA) Providence Velo                           
73 Nathan Chown (Can) St. Catherines CC/Fuji Canada              
74 Noah Taylor (USA) Putney/West Hill                            
75 Troy Michaud (USA) Eurotech/Boston Scientific                 
76 Brian Astell (USA) Independent Fabrication                    
77 Mike Hall (USA) Voodo Cycles                                  
78 Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) Alan Mid Atlantic                      
79 Daniel Coady (USA) NCC/BikeReg.com                            
80 Benoit Simard (Can) Team Quebec/Cycles Lambert                
81 John Foley (USA) Bike Alley                                   
82 Kevin Noiles (Can) TSC Berlin                                 
83 Ryan Larocque (USA) Team Bike Alley                           
84 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Hub Racing                             
85 Christopher Auer (USA) Alan Mid Atlantic                      
86 Lance Doherty (Can) Missing Link-Bianchi                      
87 Ari De Wilde (USA) Essex County Velo                          
88 Patrick Beland (Can) Xcluziv                                  
89 Aaron Malloy (USA) NHCC/Trek                                  
90 Matthew Demeis (USA) Bikeman.com                              
91 John Burns (USA) Bikeman.com                                  
92 Ryan Brooks (USA)                                             
93 David Coughlin (Can)                                          
94 David Allen (USA) KHSnm.com                                   
95 Philip Cortes (Can) Ital Pasta                                
96 Ryan Amirault (USA) Rocky Mtn. Cycling Ed. Fndation           
97 Donald Snoop (USA) Vergesport.com/Test Pilot                  
98 Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) USA National Team                   
99 Timothy Ellis (USA) Recycled Cycles-Airborne                  
100 Jon Hansen (USA) Embestida!                                  
101 Aaron Molloy (USA) NHCC/Trek                                 
102 Thomas Carr (USA)                                            
103 Sam Martenus (USA) CCB/Volkswagon                            
 
Elite Women
 
1 Ann Knapp (USA) Kona                                        250 pts
2 Gina Hall (USA) Missing Link                                198
3 Rhonda Mazza (USA) Vanilla/S&M                              147
4 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) Seven Cycles                         146
5 Barbara Howe (USA) Vello Bella                              143
6 Josie Beggs (USA) Starbucks Double Shot                     116
7 Sarah Kerlin (USA) Vello Bella                              111
8 Anna Milkowski (USA) Rona                                    84
9 Melissa Thomas (USA) Bike Source/Tokyo Joes                  76
10 Christine Vardaros (USA) Vello Bella                        62
11 Maureen Bruno-Roy (USA) Dansko Wheelworks                   57
12 Wendy Simms (Can) Front Runners/Steed Cycles                52
13 Megan Monroe (USA) Lemond                                   51
14 Allison Baumhefner (USA) ABS Center                         49
15 Louise Robinson (GBr) Pedros/ECV                            43
16 Melodie Metzer (USA) Velo Bella                             33
17 Hillary Daniels (USA) Hunter Cycles                         28
18 Kristi Berg (USA) Bicycle Centers                           18
19 Rebecca Much (USA) Alan Mid Atlantic                        18
20 Ingrid Spies (USA) Ti Cycles                                16
21 Sinead Fitzgibbon (USA) Aquafina/CRCA/Cycle Loft            15
22 Brigette Stoick (USA) Veloshop                              12
23 Lora Heckman (USA) Optic Nerve/Lee's                        11
24 Marianne Stover (USA) Independent Fabrications              10
25 Tara Ross (Can) Team Diet Cheerwine                          9
26 Amber Itle (USA) Yellow Breeches Racing                      9
27 Kim Lucas (USA) Clif Bar                                     8
28 Sarah Warner (USA) Biogen/Idec                               8
29 Erin Kassoy (USA) Velo Bella                                 8
30 McKenzie Dickey (USA) Team Bicycle Alley                     7
31 Celeste Drumm (USA) HUP United                               7
32 Katrina Davis (USA) Richard Sachs                            7
33 Georgia Gould (USA) ALAN Mid Atlantic                        6
34 Pauline Frascone (USA) Mystic Velo                           3
35 Mandy Lozano (USA) Easton Kona/CCA                           3
36 Stephanie Uetrecht (USA) Hutch's Bend                        2
37 Kelly Jones (Can) Sugoi                                      2
38 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Gearworks/Spin Arts                    2
39 Joanne Stevens (GBr) Lowes Prop                              1
40 Betsy Schauer (USA) Fort-GPOAT                               1
41 Katherine Farago (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft                        
42 Lisa Given (USA) Starbucks Double Shot                        
43 Cara Mccauley (USA) Easton Kona                               
44 Kori Kunz (USA) Sorella Forte                                 
45 Jadine Riley (USA) Sound Velo Cycing                          
46 Alice Pennington (USA) S&M Desailio                           
47 Leah Guloien (USA) Sugoi                                      
48 Anne Schwatz (USA) Flying Rhino                               
49 Sami Fournier (USA) Velo Bella                                
50 Heather Szabo (USA) Tokyo Joe's                               
51 Maryann Martinez (USA) CCB/Volkswagon                         
52 Catherine Deschenes (Can) Xcluziv                             
53 Amanda Lauune (USA)                                           
54 Alicia Genest (USA) Richard Sachs                             
55 Kasandra Cote (Can) Cote                                      
56 Darcy Foley (USA) Dansko Wheelworks                           
57 Kathy Saruary (USA) Mid-State Cycling                         
58 Kerri Tremblay (USA) LSV/Kelly                                
59 Cris Rothfuss (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft                           
60 Megan Clark (USA) Cycle Loft                                  
61 Sara Cushman (USA) Gearworks/Spin Arts                        
62 Lauren Trull (USA) Kona/Easton/CCA                            
63 Lauren Costantini (USA) Sycip Racing                          
64 Martha Wilson (USA) Dansko Wheelworks                         
65 Catherine Dudley (USA)                                        
66 Rebecca Sox (USA) Dansko Wheelworks                           
67 Susan Maclean (USA) Gearworks/Spin Arts                       
68 Stephanie White (USA) Dansko Wheelworks                       
69 Brigette Lacaille (Can) Normanoin/Val Belair                  
70 Emmy Monahan HOL Bikeman.com                                  
71 Carolyne Haill (Can) Midweek CC                               
72 Leslie Hornberger (Can) St. Catherine Cycling                 
73 Kristen Osburn (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft                          
74 Caroline Lavoie (Can) Biogen/Idec                             
75 Kathleen Billington (USA) Fuji                                
 
U23 Men
 
1 Jesse Anthony (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com                     234 pts
2 Matt White (USA) NCC/BikeReg.com                            220
3 Zachary Grabowski (USA) TIAA-Creff/Clif Bar                 141
4 John Hanson (USA) NCC/BikeReg.com                           104
5 Daniel Neyens (USA) Lake Washington Velo                    100
6 Troy Wells (USA) TIAA-Creff/Clif Bar                         97
7 Greg Wittwer (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com                       82
8 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Richard Sachs/CYBC                      76
9 Thomas Magrath (USA) Redline                                 65
10 Cory Burns (USA) Colavita-Bolla                             64
11 Morgan Schmitt (USA) RAD Racing                             52
12 Christian Meier (Can) DPM Sports                            49
13 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                   37
14 Will Freeman (USA) RAD Racing                               32
15 Andy Brooks (USA)                                           30
16 Alex Hodge (USA) Team Devo/Balance Bar                      29
17 Matthew Hadley (Can) Radical Edge/Powebar/Maxxis            29
18 Juozas Martynaitis (Ltu) Team Easty/Bicycle Warehouse       28
19 Jamie Lamb (Can) Cyclesmith/Kona                            24
20 Ryan Belliveau (Can) Giant Bikes                            22
21 Jean Nicolas Lavertu (Can) Quebec Cyclobros/Durand Sport    20
22 Joey Thompson (USA) Balance Bar/Devo                        20
23 Tom Gosselin (USA) Maine Cycling Club/Rainbow Bike          18
24 Ian Elglitis (USA) Bike N' Hike                             17
25 Severin Skolrud (USA) RAD Racing                            12
26 Lauren Johnson (USA) Wenatchee Valley Velo                  12
27 James Sparling (Can) Bow Cycle                              10
 
Junior Men
 
1 Toby Marzot (USA) Corner Cycle                              188 pts
2 Adam Mcgrath (USA) Excel Sports                             177
3 Bjorn Selander (USA) ALAN                                   176
4 Braden Kappius (USA) TIAA-CREF/Clif Bar                     170
5 Alex Howes (USA) TIAA-CREF/Clif Bar                         122
6 Peter Stetina (USA) TIAA-CREF/Clif Bar                      118
7 Taylor Lane (USA) Rio Grande/                                93
8 Luke Brechwald (USA) Rad Racing NW                           90
9 Jon Belcher (USA) Union Velo                                 76
10 Morgan Macleod (USA) Portland Velo/Jamis                    70
11 Noah Harwood (USA) People Cycling                           64
12 Eric Riggs (USA) SF Velosport                               63
13 Michael Hosey (USA)                                         46
14 Will Dugan (USA) Tosk/BCA                                   37
15 Joseph Rogerson (USA) RAD Racing NW                         26
16 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Balance Bar/Devo                    26
17 Colt Mcelwaine (USA) Northeast Bicycle Club                 26
18 Evan Piche (USA) NECSA/Cuevas                               25
19 Chris Ruhl (USA)                                            20
20 Adam Switters (USA) Lombardy/Klein                          17
21 Timothy Halliday (USA) America's Cycling Team               17
22 Patrick Ryland (USA)                                        17
23 Austin Carroll (USA) Balance Bar/Devo                       13
24 Tucker Olander (USA) Team Rio Grande                        12
25 Ian Meagle (USA) Fred Meyer                                  9
26 Jerome Townsend (USA) Team Bike Alley                        9
27 Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Coast to Coast-KAM-Stelvio            2
28 Zachary Rice (USA) Cox Communications                        1
29 Ryan Barlow (USA) NECSA                                      1
30 Tyler Given (USA) ASC Racing                                  
31 Kenneth Ethridge (USA) North River Racing                     
32 Kirk Larlen (USA) Peerless/HNECC                              
33 Nicholas Keough (USA) Corner Cycle                            
34 Trevor Leafe (USA)                                            
35 Thomas Roswell (USA) Ipswich Cycle                            
 
Masters 35+
 
1 Rich Maile (USA) Art of Opsal                               218 pts
2 Chris D'aluisio (USA) Specialized R&D                       210
3 Andy Applegate (USA) Easton/Kona/CCA                        174
4 Tim Ellis (USA) Recycled Cycles/Airborne                    120
5 Richard Feldman (USA)                                        90
6 Greg Ferguson (USA) Fort/GPOA                                80
7 David Eastwood (USA)                                         73
8 Jonny Bold (USA) Corner Cycle/IF                             60
9 Mike Yozeil (USA) Fort/GPOA                                  53
10 Roger Aspholm (USA) Westwood Velo                           40
11 Phillip Noble (USA) Airborne Net                            39
12 John Verheul (USA) Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery               36
13 Tom Phillips (USA)                                          34
14 Art O'connor (USA)                                          29
15 Robert Campos (USA) HVC/Jessies                             28
16 Michael Gaertna (USA)                                       26
17 Christian Young (USA)                                       26
18 Michael Bernard (USA) Gearworks                             26
19 Randall Root (USA) Team Snow Valley                         26
20 Gunnar Shogren (USA) Fort-GPOA!                             26
21 Michael Wilson (USA) EWEB                                   24
22 Mark Stotz (USA) Gearworks                                  24
23 Ransom Weaver (USA) Guys Bicycles                           24
24 E.J. Sigety (USA) Speedgoat.com                             23
25 Jeff Bannink (USA) Team Oregon                              20
26 William Alcorn (USA) Nittany Velo                           20
27 Sean Kelsey (USA)                                           19
28 Gerald Pflug (USA) 3 Rivers                                 17
29 Christopher Long (USA) Independent Fabrication/Gotham       17
30 Eric Schlauch (USA) Somerset Wheelmen                       17
31 Aaron Millett (USA) ECV                                     15
32 Marty Jones (USA) Somerset Wheelmen                         15
33 Troy Tucker (USA)                                           14
34 Randy Daniels (USA)                                         14
35 Sam Morse (USA) Bicycle Link/MBRC                           14
36 Al Senft (USA) NUVO/Bicycle Action Project                  14
37 Jon Gallagher (USA) Cole Sport                              13
38 John Mitchem (USA) Guiness                                  12
39 Doug Carlton (USA)                                          12
40 Robert Bobrow (USA) Texas Roadhouse/Roark                   11
41 Randy Iddings (USA)                                         10
42 Todd Anderson (USA)                                          8
43 Ed Arthul (USA)                                              8
44 Kirk Reisinger (USA) Club Wissahickon                        8
45 Bill Zale (USA)                                              7
46 John Mckone (USA) CCB/Volkswagon                             7
47 Mike Hebe (USA) Fort-GPOA!                                   7
48 Fred Wittwer (USA) Charlottesville Racing Club               7
49 Ron Schmeer (USA)                                            6
50 Scott Wade (USA) Gear Works/Spin Arts                        6
51 Steve Roszko (USA) NCC/BikeReg.com                           6
52 Sam Giles (USA) Art of Opsal                                 5
53 Eric Martin (USA)                                            5
54 John Lux (USA) First Capital Velo                            5
55 Robert Kennelly (USA)                                        5
56 David Diviney (USA) Half Fast Velo                           4
57 Alec Duxbury (USA)                                           4
58 Peter Brennan (USA) Trek/Doriti Gelati                       4
59 Evan Adams (USA) Big Swingin Cycles                          4
60 Michael Berro (USA) Salsa                                    3
61 Dan Peterson (USA)                                           3
62 Brad Patches (USA)                                           3
63 Richard Mihills (USA) First State Velo Sport                 3
64 Martin Baker (USA) Bike-n-Hike/Giant                         2
65 Joe Sales (USA)                                              2
66 Todd Watters (USA) Union Velo                                1
67 Matthew Hill (USA)                                           1
68 Doug Graver (USA)                                            1
69 Colman O'connor (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft                        1
70 Kevin St. Clair (USA) CCW/Bike Addicts                       1
71 Jim Brown (USA) RAD Racing                                    
72 Joel Brown (USA) Cox Communications                           
73 Chris Alling (USA) Columbia River Velo                        
74 Paul Anderson (USA) Half Fast Velo                            
75 Andrew Barrett (USA) Lombardi Sports                          
76 Brett Berner (USA)                                            
77 Darrell Bratton (USA)                                         
78 Thomas Butler (USA)                                           
79 Tim Coffey (USA)                                              
80 Andrew Deenik (USA) Disco Velo                                
81 Alex Dunbury (USA)                                            
82 David Engstrom (USA) Cyclo Analysis                           
83 Stephen Hemminger (USA) Team Oregon                           
84 Robert Huff (USA) Half Fast Velo                              
85 Kent Johnston (USA) Fred Meyer                                
86 Michael Jones (USA) Disco Velo                                
87 Jim Juenger (USA)                                             
88 Dean Lucas (USA) Corben Huntair                               
89 Mike Martin (USA) Lowes                                       
90 Ivan Meadors (USA) Corben Huntair                             
91 Brian Opsal (USA)                                             
92 Paul Parsons (USA)                                            
93 Dave Pearson (USA)                                            
94 Dan Quirk (USA) Veloce/Felt                                   
95 Mike Rolcik (USA)                                             
96 Todd Rosier (USA)                                             
97 Brad Ross (USA) GS Cameroti                                   
98 Dave Sanger (USA)                                             
99 Greg Talbert (USA) Sunnyside Sports                           
100 Sean Wittmer (USA)                                           
101 Daniel Wynn (USA)                                            
102 Pat Weiler (USA)                                             
103 David Cook (USA)                                             
104 Dana Parnello (USA)                                          
105 Grant Thacker (USA)                                          
106 Greg Carmichael (USA)                                        
107 Mark Howlett (USA)                                           
108 Bruce Golla (USA)                                            
109 Nels Guloien (USA)                                           
110 Ron Synder (USA)                                             
111 Chris Togerson (USA)                                         
112 LeRoi Smit (USA)                                             
113 Pete Brunner (USA)                                           
114 David Graves (USA)                                           
115 Virgil Long (USA)                                            
116 R.Scott Foster (USA)                                         
117 Scott Mcbeath (USA)                                          
118 John Drenning (USA)                                          
119 Jim Burke (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft                              
120 Todd Rowell (USA) NCC/BikeReg.com                            
121 John Riedel (USA) Independent Fabrication                    
122 William Crecelius (USA) Rapid Transit                        
123 Mike Umbrell (USA) Minuteman Road Club                       
124 Wade Summers (USA) Benidorm/Createx Colors                   
125 Jay Busse (USA) Union Velo                                   
126 Christopher White (USA) BOB/Naults Cyclery                   
127 Michael Cole (USA) Minuteman Road Club                       
128 Paul Cusick (USA) Pacific Sunset Velo/Team Dare              
129 Stuart Jensen (USA) Benidorm/Createx Colors                  
130 Paul Lynch (USA) Missing Link Bicycle Club                   
131 Paul Nyberg (USA) Benidorm/Createx Colors                    
132 Mark Gunsalus (USA) Bike Barn Racing                         
133 John Meerse (USA) Fastsplits Cycling Team                    
134 Alan Buday (USA) Rotations Racing                            
135 Mike Spagenby (USA) BCA/Tosk                                 
136 Chip Sovek (USA) Potomac Velo Club                           
137 Matthew Domnarski (USA) Cyclonauts Racers                    
138 Christopher Smith (USA)                                      
139 Chris Milliman (USA) HUP United                              
140 David Lyman (USA) Union Velo                                 
141 Gene Garneau (USA) Mercy Cycling                             
142 David Connery (USA) HUP United                               
143 Steven Bonadio (USA) Arc-en-Ciel Racing                      
144 Paul Weiss (USA) Portland Velo Club                          
145 Kelly Cline (USA) Wissahickon                                
146 Mark Laser (USA) Yellow Breeches Racing                      
147 Michael Satterfield (USA) Cycles De Oro/The Printery         
148 Wayne Cunningham (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft                       
149 Scott Mares (USA) SIBEX                                      
150 Mike Troisi (USA) Gear Works Cyclery                         
151 George Hebner (USA) Chesapeake Wheelmen                      
152 James Tordella (USA)                                         
153 Mike Jinks (USA) Essex County Velo                           
154 Bob Bisson (USA) Gear Works/Spin Arts                        
155 Paul Curley (USA) Gear Works/Spin Arts                       
156 Norm Kreiss (USA) Missing Link Bicycle Club                  
157 Dave Belknap (USA) Bike Link/MBRC                            
158 Tim Groesbeck (USA) CCB                                      
159 William Sawyer (USA) Gearworks                               
160 Tom Stevens (USA) Gear Works/Spin Arts                       
161 Robert Belcher (USA) Union Velo                              
162 Jim Bronson (USA) LSV/Kelly Racing Team                      
163 Geoff Sullivan (USA) Eastern Bloc/Benidorm                   
164 Timothy Shea (USA) BOB/Naults Cyclery                        
165 Clifford Borden (USA) Martin Swiss                           
166 Kevin Callahan (USA) Bicycle Link/MBRC                       
167 Steven Kane (USA) Byron Lake                                 
168 George Bennington (USA) Linscott Real Estate Racing          
169 Tom Machiven (USA) Hampton Velo/Jessies                      
170 Barry Doubleday (USA) MBRC/Bicycle Link                      
171 Jim Burke (USA) NEBC                                         
172 Peter Crowley (USA) MBRC/Bicycle Link                        
173 David Schachte (USA) Union Velo                              
174 Timothy Bailey (USA) Bicycle Link/MBRC                       
175 David Genest (USA) Richard Sachs                             
176 John Grenier (USA) Maine Master's Racing                     
177 Mark Herman (USA) Thompson Health/Towners                    
178 Robert Vaughan (USA) Sunapee-Banagan's Bike Club             
179 Fafar Bayat (USA) Strictly Bicycles                          
180 Christopher Houston (USA) Yellow Breeches Racing             
181 Troy Fenderson (USA) Boston Scientific/euro TEK              
182 John Mosher (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft                            
183 Dan Gagliarcle (USA) MTBmind.com                             
184 David Rath (USA) GMBC/Catamount                              
185 James Walsh (USA) Cox Communications                         
186 Brian Sweeney (USA) Gearworks                                
187 Michael Hartley (USA) Mid Coast Velo                         
188 Phillip Kenealy (USA) NHCC/Teah NH                           
189 Gray Eldridge (USA) Corner Cycle                             
190 Chris Burke (USA) Providence Velo                            
191 Christopher Smith (USA)                                      
192 Nathan Mchugh (USA) Earl's Cyclery                           
193 David Fredrickson (USA)                                      
194 Wilson Dawes (USA) Pedal Power                               
195 Edmund Geschickte (USA)                                      
196 John Buser (USA) Putney/WestHill                             
197 Gary Cundiff (USA) Cape Cod Pedros/K2                        
198 Richard Perrotti (USA) Rage MTB                              
199 Paul Niehiff (USA) Southern Maine Velo                       
200 Christopher Zigmont (USA) Essex County Velo                  
201 Mike Hoover (USA) Bikeman.com                                
202 John Baker (USA) Putney/WestHill                             
203 Tim Crowley (USA) CTS                                        
204 Richard Costa (USA)                                          
205 James Boudreau (USA) Masters Velo Club                       
206 Steven Heath (USA) Masters Velo Club                         
207 Chris Shotwell (USA)                                         
208 Lawrence King (USA) Providence Velo