Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

French Cyclo-cross Championships - CN

Limoges, France, January 11, 2004

2003 Results    Results    Past winners

Gadret ushers in a new era

By Chris Henry

Young John Gadret confirmed his recent string of competitive places in the cyclo-cross World Cup by using a last lap attack to win the French national championships, held outside Limoges. In abysmal rain and mud, Gadret set the tone from the drop of the flag, never relinquishing a place among the leaders, but waiting until the perfect moment to unleash his final burst of energy.

"I didn't really expect I'd win, because the others were at times stronger and they attacked me each lap," Gadret explained at the finish, still catching his breath. "The second part of the course was very hard to manage, and I lacked a bit of power compared to some others, but I was able to succeed in the end."

Gadret succeeded in whittling down the field to what would ultimately prove the podium trio, as he found himself with only Arnaud Labbe and Christophe Morel for company heading into the final lap. His impressive bike handling skills kept him pedaling through many sections of the soupy course while his rivals were left trudging through the mud, but Gadret's final attack came during a subtle yet forceful acceleration on foot as the three leaders crested a small rise.

Remounting and quickly back into the pedals, Gadret turned to see if his move had made an impact, knowing the race had hit the critical moment. Sure enough, he had a gap of 10 metres, and with that he was off, accelerating quickly while Labbe and Morel came to terms with the new challenge. Holding a small but important gap of 4", Gadret maintained his momentum and steadily gained time on the two chasers as their fatigue began to show in less than perfect handling through the toughest section of the long course.

Ultimately, with 11" on Labbe and 30" on a lagging Morel with just under a kilometre to race, Gadret knew that the tricouleur jersey was his. In confident fashion he made one final bike change, ran for metres through a muddy straight, and tackled the final turns before emerging on tarmac and shaking his head, incredulous of his own performance. Labbe stuck close behind, but Morel saw his chances for silver disappear with an awkward tumble as he careened wide on a turn and hit the protective fence. Still, he hung on to claim third place ahead of a charging Emmanuel Magnien, whose finish highlighted a superb race given his third-row starting position.

With the world championships on French soil in just a few weeks' time, Gadret will be bolstered more than ever as he and his compatriots dare to challenge the Belgian armada headed by reigning world champion and newly crowned national champion Bart Wellens.

Results

Elite, 18.2 km

1 John Gadret (MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin)              53.10 (20,584 km/h)
2 Arnaud Labbe (Cycle Poitevin)                       0.06
3 Christophe Morel (Montmarault Vélo Passion)         0.30
4 Emmanuel Magnien (Montrichard V.C.)                 0.35
5 Dominique Arnould (C.C. Sarrebourg)                 0.53
6 David Pagnier (Charvieu Chavagneux I.C.)            0.59
7 Françis Mourey (FDJeux.com)                         1.07
8 David Derepas (FDJeux.com)                          1.34
9 Loïc Herbreteau (Bressuire Activités Cyclistes)     2.27
10 Olivier Grammaire (S.C.O. Dijon)                   2.41
11 Guillaume Benoist (V.C. Dinan)                     2.44
12 Sandy Casar (FDJeux.com)                           3.11
13 Lionel Genthon (V.S. Romanais Peageois)            3.15
14 Pascal Perrin (A.S.P.T.T. Nancy)                   3.23
15 Christophe Herisset (U.C. Liancourt)               3.30
16 Laurent Colombatto (C.C. Revermont Poligny Abois S)3.35
17 Eric Salvetat (V.S.L.L. Castres)                   3.49
18 Hubert Dupont (V.C. La Pomme Marseille)            3.56
19 Cédric Drouet (U.S. Pontchâtelaine)                4.06
20 Cédric Garnier (O.C.C. Laval)                      4.13
21 David Bonhomme (Evian Vélo)                        4.21
22 Sébastien Hansen (V.S. Romanais Peageois)          4.31
23 Julien Almansa (A.S. Villemur)                     4.35
24 Jean Pierre Chalas (E.S.C. Bully)
25 Lionel Calvez (V.S. Quimperois)
26 Jean Baptiste Beraud (C.A. Mantes la Ville 78)     5.00
27 Ludovic Dubau (A.C. Bazancourt Reims)              5.10
28 David Lefevre (R.A.G.T Semence - MG Rover)         5.16
29 Julien Roussel (Flers Cyclisme 61)                 5.34
30 Christophe Laurent (R.A.G.T Semence - MG Rover)    5.43
31 Thibault Vassal (U.V. Mazamet)                     5.54
32 Marc Singer (E.C. Colmar)                          6.02
33 Stéphane Bonsergent (C.A. Mantes la Ville 78)      6.12
34 Freddy Bichot (FDJeux.com)
35 Yannick Maurin (V.S. Hyères)
36 Ludovic Merlier (V.C. Rouen 76)                    7.00
37 Christophe Deluche (U.V. Limousine)                7.15
38 Stéphane Coudray (U.S. Nogentaise)                 7.28
39 Romain Bourrinet (Bressuire Activités Cyclistes)   7.31
40 Pierre Roux (A.C. Varennoise)
41 Cyrille Bonnand (Les Bleus de France)              7.55
42 Loïc Ory (V.C. La Pomme Marseille)
43 Mickaël Guillard (U.S. Vern)                       8.13
44 Denis Flahaut (E.C. Raismes P.F.)                  8.30
45 Jean Charles Demaret (V.C. St Quentin)             8.45
46 Arnaud Lemare (E.C. Stéphanoise)                   9.19
47 Martial Kneisky (Besançon Racing Club)
48 Denis Guyon (O.C.C. Sable)                         9.48
49 Olivier Poupin (V.C. Valréas)                     13.45
50 Mickaël Calvez (V.S. Quimperois)                  1 lap

Women, 9.2 km

1 Maryline Salvetat (V.S.L.L. Castres)               31.35 (17,479 km/h)
2 Laurence Leboucher (U.V. Fresnoise)                 0.23
3 Corinne Sempe (Lescar Vélo Sprint)                  0.49
4 Nadia Triquet (U.C. Vallée du Hure)                 1.45
5 Aline Parsy (Pédale Madeleinoise)                   3.07
6 Virginie Souchon (Creuse Oxygène)                   3.35
7 Lucie Lefevre (V.C.C. Morteau Montbenoît)           3.51
8 Nathalie Filonczuk (A.S.P.T.T. Mulhouse)            3.51
9 Céline Wittek (C.C. Beuvry)                         4.07
10 Marie Claire Euzenat (V.C. Val de Reuil)           4.18
11 Amélie Laurendon (U.C. Forez 42)                   4.42
12 Julie Rajol (V.S. Narbonnais)                      5.09
13 Alexandra Le Henaff (V.S. Quimperois)              5.13
14 Alna Burato (V.C St Julien en Genevois)            5.15
15 Stéphanie Denuit (S.C.O. Dijon)
16 Anne Gounand (C.C. Revermont Poligny)
17 Olivia Cascino (Egobike Mach2 Nice)                5.37
18 Caroline Besseyrias (V.S. Nivernais Morvan)        5.46
19 Alexandra Borruto (V.C. Cluses Scionzier)          5.53
20 Claudia Saintagne (E.S.C. Meaux)
21 Emilie Harmand (U.C. Vallée du Hure)               6.02
22 Camille Darcel (Andel Vélo Sport)                  6.17
23 Sabrina Martin (E.S. Caen)
24 Karine Saysset (V.C. Millau)                       6.45
25 Maryline Antonelli (U.C. Bassin Houiller)          7.09
26 Alexandra Martin (E.S. Caen)                       7.16
27 Heddy Marcellaud (U.S. Melunaise)                  7.19
28 Emilie Bailly (R.O. St Amandoise)                  8.30
29 Lucie Garnier (C.A. Evronnais)                     8.49
30 Perrine Philippe (U.S. Domontoise)                 9.06
31 Angélique Saldana (U.V. Auch Gers Gascogne)        9.55
32 Sandrine Richard (V.C. de Mauriac)                10.04
33 Nadège Prudhomme (Avenir du Val de Marne)         12.35
34 Carole Royet (V.C. de Mauriac)                    17.58

U23, 18.2 km

1 Stéphane Belot (V.C. Rouen 76)                     48.53 (22,336 km/h)
2 Julien Belgy (Cycle Poitevin)                       0.23
3 Romain Fondard (V.C. Roubaix)                       0.26
4 Pierre Bernard Vaillant (Côtes d'Armor Cyclisme)
5 Sébastien Minard (C.C. Nogent sur Oise)             0.52
6 Steve Chainel (A.S.P.T.T. Nancy)                    1.09
7 Fabien Bourly (A.C. Bazancourt Reims)               1.33
8 Romain Villa (E.C.V. Boulzicourt)                   1.41
9 Sébastien Bouchet (Bressuire Activités Cyclistes)   1.51
10 Nicolas Belot (S.C.O. Dijon T. Lapierre)           1.55
11 Benoît Geoffroy (S.C.O. Dijon T. Lapierre)         2.18
12 Aurélien Boistay (E.C. Fumacienne)                 2.33
13 Jean Eudes Demaret (Team Oise Organisation)
14 Benjamin Cadet (V.C du Pays de Lamballe)           3.01
15 Cyril Lemoine (U.S. St Pierre des Corps)           3.20
16 Anthony Colas (U.S. Domontoise)                    3.28
17 Nicolas Bazin (U.S. Domontoise)                    3.39
18 Teddy Marchand (V.C. Lisieux)                      3.45
19 Jonathan Hivert (U.S. St Cyr Touraine)             4.01
20 Gaëtan Benoit (U.V. Fourmies)
21 Michaël Schmitt (C.S. Thionvillois)
22 Pascal Le Lay (U.C. Briochine)                     4.26
23 Alexandre Baillet (A.C. Montdidier)                4.31
24 Florian Le Corre (V.C du Pays de Loudéac)          4.33
25 Cyrille Viard (Charvieu Chavagneux I.C.)           4.42
26 Fabrice Bost (P.S. Creusotine)                     4.55
27 Mathias Pype (U.C. Chalons en Champagne)           5.05
28 Stéphane Hansen (V.S. Romanais Peageois)           5.05
29 Benjamin Lemay (Creuse Oxygène)                    5.24
30 Ambroise Touboulic (U.V. Pinon Anizy)              5.24
31 Julien Boyer (U.V. Limousine)                      5.42
32 Grégory Bonfand (A.S. Marcoussis T.B.91)           5.46
33 Valentin Cosnier (V.S. Chartrain)                  5.48
34 Alexandre Brard (Cycle Poitevin)                   5.53
35 Ludovic Renard (U.S. St Pierre des Corps)          6.02
36 Loïc Barre (St Cyr sur Loire U.C.)                 6.07
37 Sébastien Lapouge (C.C. Perigueux Dordogne)        6.14
38 Jérôme Boussekey (V.C. St Omer)                    6.27
39 Damien Mougel (V.C. de Montbéliard)                6.56
40 Laurent Binder (P.E. Haguenau)                     7.13
41 Guillaume Philippe (U.S. Domontoise)               7.18
42 Romain Dewaele (O.C.C.V. Draguignan)               8.00
43 Aurélien Lebarbier (V.C. Paus de Lambale)          8.19
44 Bruno Delalande (A.C. Brévinois)                   8.47
45 François Chluda (C.A. Castelsarrasin)              1 lap

Juniors, 15,2 km

1 Clément Lhotellerie (V.C. La Pomme Marseille)      39.21 (23,177 km/h)
2 Jonathan Lopez (V.C. La Pomme Marseille)            1.45
3 Tony Huet (A.S. Testerine)                          1.50
4 Damien Robert (U.C. La Capelle)                     1.53
5 Julien Berard (Lyon S.E.)                           2.19
6 Romain Lejeune (A.C. Clermontois)                   2.24
7 Alexandre Aulas (A.L. La Chapelle St Ursin)         2.36
8 Clément Cid (U.C. Condat)
9 Renaud Vaubourg (E.C. Stéphanoise)                  2.39
10 Florent Reboul (Revel S.C.)                        2.45
11 Boris Chauveau (U.S. St Pierre des Corps)          2.57
12 Renaud Charlier (E.C.V. Boulzicourt)               3.20
13 Arnold Jeannesson (V.C. Challandais)               3.33
14 Anthony Cailleau (U.V. Fourmies)                   3.36
15 Nicolas Perrin (V.C. Riomois)                      3.46
16 Julien Maitre (V.C. Bressan)                       3.48
17 Steven Le Hyaric (C.S.M. Epinay sur Seine)         3.59
18 Julien Richard (U.V. Fourmies)                     4.04
19 Damien Dupeyron (Stade Montois Cyclisme)           4.06
20 Augustin Decourt (Vélophile Naintrée)              4.22
21 Julien Pion (Chambéry Cyclisme Compétition)        4.28
22 Romain Devos (U.V. Fourmies)                       4.39
23 Romain Laudy (C.R.C. Limousin)                     4.45
24 Vincent Miguel (V.C. Rhodanien)                    4.48
25 Thomas Poupon (E.S. de Kerfeunten)                 4.52
26 Fabien Dufosse (V.C. Saulcéen Elbeuf T.V.O.)       4.55
27 Nicolas Bovo Bianto (A.C. Bollène)
28 Baptiste Lamarque (V.C. Tarnos)                    4.59
29 Nicolas Levert (Avenir du Val de Marne)            5.02
30 Guillaume Perrot (E.C. St Etienne Loire)           5.09
31 Morgan Kneisky (A.C. Bisontin)
32 Lowik Marin (A.M.S.L. Fréjus VTT)
33 Benjamin Benoit (V.C. Lucéen)                      5.17
34 Nicolas Suzanne (E.S. Livarot)
35 Laurent Le Gac (V.S. Plabennec)                    5.26
36 Yann Le Queau (V.S. Quimpérois)                    5.50
37 Geoffrey Corniau (U.V. Aube)
38 Mickaël Marchand (V.C. Lisieux)                    6.00
39 Cyril David (Evian Vélo)                           6.03
40 Raymond Chainel (E.C. Stéphanoise)                 6.11
41 Romain Lejeune (A.C. Bazancourt Reims)             6.14
42 Clément Gaudry (Guidon Blettéranois)               6.16
43 Nicolas Bourdillat (C.C. Varennes Vauzelles)       6.45
44 Julien Gaussen (Calvisson Egobike)                 6.56
45 Rémi Beudet (S.C.O. Dijon T. Lapierre)             7.00
46 Damien Jammet (C.R.C. Limousin)                    7.27
47 Nicolas Auroy (A.C. Varennoise)                    8.01
48 Romain Renaux (U.V. Fourmies)                      8.04
49 Boris Hervouet (VTT Vie et Jaunay Apremont)        8.15
50 Emmanuel Pittia (U.S. Melunaise)                   8.38
51 Romain Chaudoy (U.S. St Pierre des Corps)          9.06
52 Quentin Emeriau (A.C. Brévinois)                   9.13

Cadets, 9.2 km

1 Geoffrey Lorrain (A.S.P.T.T. Chalons Champagne)    28.39 (19,269 km/h)
2 Yannick Martinez (Montrichard V.C.)                 0.02
3 Pierre Kieffer (E.C. Heninoise)                     0.41
4 David Doyen (C.G. Orléans Loiret)                   0.54
5 Jean Philippe Maheau (St Jean de Monts Vendée C.)   1.06
6 Yohann Cron (U.V. Angérienne)                       1.16
7 Mathieu Bernaudeau (V.C. Pays de la Chataigne)
8 Nicolas Morel (U.C. Valentinoise)
9 Benjamin Le Montagner (U.C. Guinefort Pays de Dinan)1.33
10 Ronan Racault (Vineuil S.C.)
11 Jean Michel Auguste (A.S. Fourchambault)
12 Geoffrey Soupe (E.C. Bourg en Bresse)
13 Erwan Clement (V.C. Chavagnais)
14 Jules Chabanon (A.C. Bazancourt Reims)
15 Anthony Tevenot (V.S. Nivernais Morvan)            1.37
16 Benjamin Guillerm (E.S. de Kerfeunten)
17 Florian Eisenbraun (E.C. Colmar)                   1.42
18 Adrian Robert (U.C. Capelloise)
19 Romain Van Der Biest (V.C. Bourgoin Jallieu)       1.56
20 Freddie Guilloux (Aizenay Vélo Tout Terrains)      2.00
21 Xavier Flavigny (V.C. Rouen 76)                    2.08
22 Miguel Rabouy (U.S. Rauzan)                        2.14
23 Cédric Tison (V.C. Roubaix)
24 Hugo Navarian (V.S. Cacien)
25 Mickaël Jacquot (A.N. Munster)
26 Jérôme Ballon (U.S. Melunaise)
27 Julien Trehin (U.C. Nantes Atlantique)             2.40
28 Bastien Elkreir (Egobike Mach2 Nice)               2.51
29 Pierre Aurambout (R.O. Moulins Yzeure Averme)      2.57
30 Yoann Corbihan (U.C.P. Plouay)                     3.04
31 Anthony Lavoine (Chambéry Compétition)             3.07
32 Florent Sene (A.S. Corbeil Essonnes)
33 Sylvain Metais (M.C. Pradéens)
34 Benoît Jarrier (E.S.C. Champagné)                  3.21
35 Aurélien Tarrit (R.O. Moulins Yzeure Averme)
36 Joël Pralong (A.S.P.T.T. Mulhouse)                 3.28
37 Thomas Janin (V.S. Maconnais)
38 Maël Maziou (V.C. Controis)
39 Dan Croquison (V.C. Etampes)
40 Emmanuel Restout Sartori (E.S.C. Meaux)            3.39
41 David Gaboriau (U.C. Condat)
42 Julien Boittelle (U.V. Fourmies)                   3.48
43 Maxime Raclot (V.C. Langrois)                      3.53
44 Glenn Le Queau (V.S. Quimperois)                   4.04
45 Florian Cid (U.C. Condat)                          4.12
46 Thomas Lemaitre (A.C. Brévinois)
47 Nicolas Canler (C.C. Périgueux Dordogne)           4.18
48 François Beraud (E.C. Boucles de la Marne)
49 Erwan Mengin (E.C. Stéphanois)                     4.34
50 Raphaël Bosquain (V.C. Rouen 76)
51 Vivien Brisse (E.C. St Etienne Loire)              5.36

Past winners

Men

2003 Dominique Arnould (CC Sarrebourgeois)
2002 Dominique Arnould (CC Sarrebourg)
2001 David Pagnier (Charvieu-Chavagneux IC)
2000 Christophe Morel

Women

2003 Laurence Leboucher (UV Fresnoise)
2002 Maryline Salvetat (Midi-Pyrénées)
2001 Laurence Leboucher (UV Fesnoise)

Espoirs

2003 Fabien Bourly (AC Bazancourt Reims)
2002 Francis Mourey (Alsace)
2001 Francis Mourey (ASPTT Mulhouse)

Juniors

2003 Clément Lhotellerie (VC La Pomme Marseille)
2002 Romain Villa (Champagne-Ardenne)
2000 Julien Belgy (PSF Niort)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com