Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

2005 BMX World Championships - CDM

France, July 29-31, 2005

2004 results    Results

Action from the world championships racing
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Results

World Championship events

Elite Men  
 
1 Bubba Harris (USA)
2 Mike Day (USA)
3 Robert De Wilde (Netherlands)
4 Thomas Allier (France)
5 Jonathan Suarez (Venezuela)
6 Marc Willers (New-Zealand)
7 Donny Robinson (USA)
8 Jamie Gray (Australia)
 
Elite Women  
 
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Renee Junga (Australia)
3 Laetitia Le Corguille (France)
4 Aneta Hladíková (Czech Republic)
5 Maria Gabriela Diaz (Argentina)
6 Jana Horáková (Czech Republic)
7 Anne Rougie (France)
8 Kimberly Hayashi (USA)
 
Junior Men  
 
1 Micael Cesar (Portugal)
2 Benoit Leroy (France)
3 Edgar Bisseling (Netherlands)
4 Mike Brabant (USA)
5 Martijn Scherpen (Netherlands)
6 Jeffrey Upshaw (USA)
7 Moana Moo Caille (France)
8 Jeremy Chaffot (France)
 
Junior Women  
 
1 Nicole Callisto (Australia)
2 Sarah Walker (New-Zealand)
3 Melissa Mankowski (Australia)
4 Adelaide Rey (France)
5 Nadine Göllner (Germany)
6 Amelie Despeaux (France)
7 Melanie Pelurson (France)
8 Maria Belen Dutto (Argentina)
 
Elite Cruiser  
 
1 Randy Stumpfhauser (USA)
2 Kelvin Batey (Great Britain)
3 Bjorn Wijnants (Belgium)
4 Paul Lange (USA)
5 Damien Godet (France)
6 Clement Doby (France)
8 Rob Van Den Wildenberg (Netherlands)
8 Dale Holmes (Great Britain)
 
Junior Cruiser  
 
1 Sifiso Nhlapo (South Africa)
2 Jeremy Chaffot (France)
3 Joshua Oie (USA)
4 Todd Pascoe (Australia)
5 Martijn Scherpen (Netherlands)
6 Ludek Král (Czech Republic)
7 Moana Moo Caille (France)
8 Maris Strombergs (Latvia)

Cruisers

35-39 Cruiser 
  
1 Pierre Henri Sauze (France)
2 Luc Koehler (France)
3 Karl Mustchin (Australia)
4 Kurt Van Espen (Belgium)
5 Maarten Claas (Netherlands)
6 Tony Cazaban (France)
7 Gerben Dorland (Netherlands)
8 Tony Fleming (Great Britain)
  
30-34 Cruiser 
  
1 David Alavoine (France)
2 Jason Carnes (USA)
3 Yann Bonici (France)
4 Alan Hill (Great Britain)
5 Barry Molenaar (Netherlands)
6 Clifton Theunissen (South Africa)
7 Dirkjan De Wilde (Netherlands)
8 Mickael Clerte (France)
  
17-29 Cruiser 
  
1 Emiliano Mollea (Argentina)
2 Nicolas Schmidt (France)
3 Remon Brink (Netherlands)
4 Kristopher Mulhause (USA)
5 Aivars Buris (Latvia)
6 Sebastien Bernard (France)
7 Jean Charles Chinellato (France)
8 Jonathan Carlin (France)
  
15 & 16 Cruiser 
  
1 Joey Bradford (USA)
2 Masahiro Sampei (Japan)
3 Fabien Pause (France)
4 Dirk Winter (Australia)
5 Olivier Henry (France)
6 Thomas Zeschan (France)
7 Michael Jobson (Australia)
8 Liam Phillips (Great Britain)
  
13 & 14 Cruiser 
  
1 Jelle Van Gorkom (Netherlands)
2 Jordan Lajmi (France)
3 Tory Nyhaug (Canada)
4 Kurt Nicholls (Australia)
5 Rozsenich Gábor (Hungary)
6 Morgan Brehiniez (France)
7 Tatsumi Matsushita (Japan)
8 Sullivan Breton (France)
  
12 & Under Cruiser 
  
1 Trent Woodcock (New-Zealand)
2 Simon Lukie (France)
3 Kyle Dodd (South Africa)
4 Julien Lukie (France)
5 Carlos Ramirez Yepez (Colombia)
6 Anthony Derosa (USA)
7 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
8 Axel Pate (France)
  
40-44 Cruiser 
  
1 Eric Rupe (USA)
2 Gary Slater (USA)
3 Ash Rawson (New-Zealand)
4 Paul Driessen (Netherlands)
5 Ali Dridi (Switzerland)
6 Tsutomu Kojima (Japan)
7 Keith Wilson (Great Britain)
8 Adrian Warden (Great Britain)
  
45 & Over Cruiser 
  
1 Peter Jensen (Canada)
2 Bodo Hanisch (Germany)
3 Americo Faundez (Chile)
4 Knud B. Nielsen (Denmark)
5 Klaus Schreiber (Germany)
6 Americo De Matos (France)
7 Joel Marilleau (France)
8 George Grant (USA)
  
18 & Under Women Cruiser 
  
1 Mariana Pajon Londońo (Colombia)
2 Magalie Pottier (France)
3 Caroline Buchanan (Australia)
4 Romana Labounková (Czech Republic)
5 Nadine Göllner (Germany)
6 Sarah Walker (New-Zealand)
7 Joyce Seesing (Netherlands)
8 Amanda Carr (USA)
  
19 & Over Women Cruiser 
  
1 Maria Gabriela Diaz (Argentina)
2 Aneta Hladíková (Czech Republic)
3 Elodie Ajinca (France)
4 Vilma Rimsaite LIT
5 Samantha Cools (Canada)
6 Kimmy Diquez (Venezuela)
7 Kimberly Hayashi (USA)
8 Renee Junga (Australia)

Challenge events

12 Boys 
  
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
2 Bastien Merle (France)
3 Klavs Lisovskis (Latvia)
4 Florent Fret (France)
5 Benjamin Janssens (France)
6 Trent Woodcock (New-Zealand)
7 Michael Mechura (Czech Republic)
8 Mattia Furlan (Italy)
  
11 Boys 
  
1 Lars Van Berkel (Netherlands)
2 Enzo Schilling (France)
3 Jan Kucera (Czech Republic)
4 Baptiste David (France)
5 Carlos Ramirez Yepez (Colombia)
6 Bodi Turner (Australia)
7 Thorsten Lentink (Netherlands)
8 Kyle Dodd (South Africa)
  
10 Boys 
  
1 Jordi Schippers (Netherlands)
2 Jeremy Rencurel (France)
3 Maxime Vicat (France)
4 Jarred Reuter (USA)
5 Ansis Ushkaurs (Latvia)
6 Vermeiren Sander (Belgium)
7 Donny Van Osch (Netherlands)
8 Ryan Stack (Great Britain)
  
9 Boys 
  
1 Cristobal Palominos (Chile)
2 Mitchell Wright (New-Zealand)
3 Sam Clarke (Australia)
4 Mathieu Jacquier (France)
5 Antoine Dessein (France)
6 Kai Sakakibara (Japan)
7 Simon Marquart (Switzerland)
8 Michal Loukota (Czech Republic)
  
8 Boys 
  
1 Juan Bernardo Dávalos (Ecuador)
2 Hugo Brun (France)
3 Enzo Papa (France)
4 Maxime Bringer (France)
5 Cedric Bracher (Switzerland)
6 Jitte Nijs (Belgium)
7 Dylan Le Trudet (France)
8 Donny Olyslager (Netherlands)
  
7 Boys 
  
1 Thomas Jouve (France)
2 Ryan Pettigrew (USA)
3 Nicholas Welch (Zimbabwe)
4 Gabrielius Pabijanskas LIT
5 Timothe Bringer (France)
6 Raphael Varrin (France)
7 Paolo Cortez Rodriguez (Ecuador)
8 Romain Robert (France)
  
5 & 6
  
1 Tyler Fuller (USA)
2 Cédric Butti (Switzerland)
3 Kilian Buthod Villien (France)
4 Torben Widmaier (Germany)
5 Dušan Hulka (Czech Republic)
6 Eddie Moore (Great Britain)
7 Francois Joly Royer (France)
8 Lewis Hipkins (Great Britain)
  
5 - 7
  
1 Merel Smulders (Netherlands)
2 Manon Veenstra (Netherlands)
3 Anne Boyer (France)
4 Vineta Petersone (Latvia)
5 Maelis Godet (France)
6 Marie Derom (France)
7 Florine Prudent (France)
8 Katie Yeates (Great Britain)
  
8 Girls 
  
1 Taylor Lance (USA)
2 Oceane Besnier (France)
3 Fernanda Mena (Chile)
4 Aniek De Gram (Netherlands)
5 Renee Loozeman (Netherlands)
6 Louanne Juillerat (Switzerland)
7 Sandra Pavokovic (Germany)
  
9 Girls 
  
1 Linda Armannsson (Australia)
2 Viviana Van Hees (Netherlands)
3 Lucie Meerholz (Netherlands)
4 Laura Perry (France)
5 Harriet Burbidge-Smith (Australia)
6 Megane Lajmi (France)
7 Domenica Azuero (Ecuador)
8 Bailey Hauber (USA)
  
10 Girls 
  
1 Felicia Stancil (USA)
2 Tiffany Gerrits (Netherlands)
3 Femke Dijk (Netherlands)
4 Claudia Van Der Kolk (Netherlands)
5 Roude Ancelot (France)
6 Roxana Briceńo (Venezuela)
7 Airlie Gooden (Australia)
8 Bethan Hallett (Great Britain)
  
11 Girls 
  
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2 Juri Namiki (Japan)
3 Nicole Wright (New-Zealand)
4 Krista Fournier (USA)
5 Judy Baauw (Netherlands)
6 Adeline Laurent (France)
7 Kazune Fujii (Japan)
8 Camille Maire (France)
  
12 Girls 
  
1 Abbie Taylor (Great Britain)
2 Kaede Watanabe (Japan)
3 Justine Vieira (France)
4 Laura Smulders (Netherlands)
5 Lacey Oliver (Australia)
6 Anaelle Sery (France)
7 Pamela Terry (USA)
8 Smets Shannen (Belgium)
  
17 & Over Men 
  
1 Christophe Cordier (France)
2 Julien Boillon (France)
3 Quentin Deleplancque (France)
4 Simon Palin (France)
5 Daniel Roura (Ecuador)
6 Jason Carnes (USA)
7 Martial Pierru (France)
8 Alexandre Wattier (France)
  
16 Boys 
  
1 Joey Bradford (USA)
2 Scott Hosking (New-Zealand)
3 David Graf (Switzerland)
4 Alarcon Rodrigo (Brazil)
5 Adrien Leblanc (France)
6 Damien Rosenthal (Australia)
7 Yvan Lapraz (Switzerland)
8 Olivier Henry (France)
  
15 Boys 
  
1 Travis Ohrazda (USA)
2 Maxime Iche (France)
3 Vincent Pelluard (France)
4 Masahiro Sanpei (Japan)
5 Damien Lapeyre (France)
6 Jordan Froidmont (Belgium)
7 Dirk Winter (Australia)
8 Guillaume Villette (France)
  
14 Boys 
  
1 Jelle Van Gorkom (Netherlands)
2 Jordan Lajmi (France)
3 Joshua Callan (Australia)
4 Glenn Van De Wetering (Netherlands)
5 Morgan Brehiniez (France)
6 Dany Ricquebourg (France)
7 Filip Gustavsson (Sweden)
8 Sullivan Breton (France)
  
13 Boys 
  
1 Tory Nyhaug (Canada)
2 Corey Hewitson (Australia)
3 Lorin Martinez (France)
4 Kristers Taims (Latvia)
5 Loic Gaudens (France)
6 Sylvain Andre (France)
7 Thomas Wieczorek (France)
8 Romain Taupier (France)
  
13 Girls 
  
1 Maartje Hereijgers (Netherlands)
2 Nicole Peschen (Austria)
3 Fanny Garnier Savard (France)
4 Suela Ruitenga (Netherlands)
5 Amandine Lucas (France)
6 Monica Marco (France)
7 Camille Meyran (France)
8 Merle Van Benthem (Netherlands)
  
14 Girls 
  
1 Mariana Pajon Londońo (Colombia)
2 Alise Post (USA)
3 Armonie Sailly (France)
4 Lotte Filsř (Denmark)
5 Natalia Bednarikova (Slovakia)
6 Wendy Ancelot (France)
7 Aleksejeva Sandra (Latvia)
8 Juliette Dessein (France)
  
15 Girls 
  
1 Amanda Carr (USA)
2 Eva Ailloud (France)
3 Joyce Seesing (Netherlands)
4 Gaelle Charpentier (France)
5 Dorien Raeymaekers (Belgium)
6 Caroline Buchanan (Australia)
7 Manon Valentino (France)
8 Dana Sprengers (Netherlands)
  
16 Girls 
  
1 Lieke Klaus (Netherlands)
2 Simone De Wan (Netherlands)
3 Maria Eugenia Ruarte (Argentina)
4 Amanda Geving (USA)
5 Romana Labounková (Czech Republic)
6 Regula Runge (Germany)
7 Magalie Pottier (France)
8 Lucie Crozet (France)